Penn State promotions in academic rank, effective July 1, 2017

The following is a list of academic promotions for tenured and tenure-line faculty members at Penn State, effective July 1.

Penn State's fixed-term faculty promotions have also been announced.

The following individuals have been promoted to professor:

Mark E. Ballora, music technology, College of Arts and Architecture

Michael R. Bartolacci, information sciences and technology, Penn State Berks

Richard A. Brazier, mathematics, Penn State DuBois

Forrest S. Briscoe, management and organization, Smeal College of Business

Sy-Miin Chow, human development and family studies, College of Health and Human Development

Shirley E. Clark, environmental engineering, Penn State Harrisburg

Mihai Comanescu, electrical engineering, Penn State Altoona

Andrew R. Deans, entomology, College of Agricultural Sciences

Wojciech Dorabiala, mathematics, Penn State Altoona

Sinisa Dovat, pediatrics, pharmacology, and biochemistry and molecular biology, College of Medicine

Sjoerd W. Duiker, soil management and applied soil physics, College of Agricultural Sciences

Greg A. Eghigian, history, College of the Liberal Arts

Ivan E. Esparragoza, engineering, Penn State Brandywine

Robert E. Farrell, biology, Penn State York

Sukhdeep Gill, human development and family studies, Penn State York

Adam B. Glick, veterinary science, College of Agricultural Sciences

Bruce J. Gluckman, engineering science and mechanics, College of Engineering

Sona N. Golder, political science, College of the Liberal Arts

Matthew R. Golder, political science, College of the Liberal Arts

Melanie D. Hetzel-Riggin, psychology, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College

Kathryn W. Jablokow, engineering design and mechanical engineering, College of Engineering, Penn State Great Valley 

Krishna P. Jayakar, telecommunications, Bellisario College of Communications

Lasse Jensen, chemistry, Eberly College of Science

Kelly Dowhower Karpa, pharmacology, College of Medicine

Alexander Klippel, geography, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Lan Kong, public health sciences, College of Medicine

Glen E. Kreiner, management, Smeal College of Business

Luke F. LaBorde, food science, College of Agricultural Sciences

Semyon Litvinov, mathematics, Penn State Hazleton 

Angela Lueking, energy and mineral engineering, and chemical engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Keefe B. Manning, biomedical engineering, College of Engineering

Jonathan P. Mathews, energy and mineral engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Cristin L. Millett, art, College of Arts and Architecture

Miguel A. Mostafá, physics, Eberly College of Science

Matthew B. Parkinson, engineering design and mechanical engineering, College of Engineering

Koraly E. Perez-Edgar, psychology, College of the Liberal Arts

Scott T. Phillips, chemistry, Eberly College of Science

Ute Poerschke, architecture, College of Arts and Architecture

Senel Poyrazli, counseling psychology, Penn State Harrisburg

Esther S. Prins, education, College of Education

Nilam Ram, human development and family studies, and psychology, College of Health and Human Development

Jason L. Rasgon, entomology, College of Agricultural Sciences

Sofya Raskhodnikova, computer science and engineering, College of Engineering

David R. Riley, architectural engineering, College of Engineering

Robert M. Rioux, chemical engineering, College of Engineering

Elsa S. Sánchez, horticultural systems management, College of Agricultural Sciences

Jie Shan, physics, Eberly College of Science

Amit Sharma, hospitality management, College of Health and Human Development

Kenneth S. Sherrill, English, Penn State Altoona

Rachel A. Smith, communication arts and sciences, College of the Liberal Arts

Thomas E. Spratt, biochemistry and molecular biology, College of Medicine

David B. Stambler, saxophone, College of Arts and Architecture

Paul C. Taylor, philosophy and African-American studies, College of the Liberal Arts

Linda C. Thornton, music education, College of Arts and Architecture

Lorena Tribe, chemistry, Penn State Berks

Jennifer A. Wagner Lawlor, women's, gender, and sexuality studies and English, College of the Liberal Arts

Daniel J. Weiss, psychology and linguistics, College of the Liberal Arts

Angiline L. Whitney, education, College of Education

Na Xiong, immunology, College of Agricultural Sciences

Christopher M. Yengo, cellular and molecular physiology, College of Medicine

Nanyin Zhang, biomedical engineering, College of Engineering

The following individual has been promoted to librarian:

Binh P. Le, reference and instruction, University Libraries, Penn State Abington

The following individuals have been promoted to senior scientist:

Timothy A. Brungart, Applied Research Laboratory

Todd A. Palmer, Applied Research Laboratory

The following individuals have been promoted to associate professor:                                 

Necdet S. Aybat, industrial engineering, College of Engineering

Le Bao, statistics, Eberly College of Science

Amy B. Carney, history, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College

Ariane R. Cruz, women's, gender, and sexuality studies, College of the Liberal Arts

Sarah A. Damaske, labor and employment relations, College of the Liberal Arts

Christopher G. Engeland, biobehavioral health and nursing, College of Health and Human Development

Roman Engel-Herbert, materials science and engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Gregory M. Fosco, human development and family studies, and psychology, College of Health and Human Development

Miriam A. Freedman, chemistry, Eberly College of Science

Mary Grace I. Galinato, chemistry, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College

Charles F. Geier, human development and family studies, College of Health and Human Development

Shannon D. Goff, art, College of Arts and Architecture

Nathan M. Greenauer, psychology, Penn State Berks

Christopher M. Guzman, music, College of Arts and Architecture

David P. Hughes, entomology, College of Agricultural Sciences

Benjamin W. Infantolino, kinesiology, Penn State Berks 

Elizabeth N. Kadetsky, English, College of the Liberal Arts

Kilic B. Kanat, political science, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College

Kathleen Keller, nutritional sciences, College of Health and Human Development

Lisa A. Kitko, nursing, College of Nursing

Manish Kumar, chemical engineering, College of Engineering

Matam Vijay Kumar, nutritional sciences, College of Health and Human Development

Jayne M. Leh, special education, Penn State Berks

Yuexing C. Li, astronomy and astrophysics, Eberly College of Science

Sara D. Luttfring, English, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College

Yingwei Mao, biology, Eberly College of Science

Lauren J. Martin, sociology, Penn State Berks

Judkins C. Mathews, law, Penn State Law

Bryan L. McDonald, history, College of the Liberal Arts

Kathryn Merkel-Hess McDonald, history and Asian studies, College of the Liberal Arts

Scarlett R. Miller, engineering design and industrial engineering, College of Engineering

Patricia Y. Miranda, health policy and administration, College of Health and Human Development

Shannon M. Monnat, rural sociology and demography, College of Agricultural Sciences

Jason Z. Moore, mechanical engineering, College of Engineering

Brent B. Moritz, supply chain management, Smeal College of Business

Janet M. Neigh, English, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College

Dinesh R. Pai, supply chain management, Penn State Harrisburg

George H. Perry, anthropology and Biology, College of the Liberal Arts

James H. Precht, history, University College, Penn State Fayette

Dara E. Purvis, law, Penn State Law

Jan S. Reimann, mathematics, Eberly College of Science

Lesley A. Ross, human development and family studies, College of Health and Human Development

Kathryn E. Salzer, history, College of the Liberal Arts

Crystal R. Sanders, history and African-American studies, College of the Liberal Arts

Kathryn S. Scherf, psychology, College of the Liberal Arts

Hans Schmidt, communications, Penn State Brandywine

David W. Seitz, communication arts and sciences, Penn State Mont Alto

Chad E. Shenk, human development and family studies, and pediatrics, College of Health and Human Development

Mark D. Threeton, education, College of Education

Conrad S. Tucker, engineering design and industrial engineering, College of Engineering

Joseph M. Valente, education, College of Education

Anne M. Vardo-Zalik, biology, Penn State York

Robin Redmon Wright, adult education, Penn State Harrisburg

The following individual has been promoted to associate librarian:

Laura J. Ax-Fultz, information services and outreach, University Libraries, Dickinson Law

The following individuals have been promoted to senior research associate:

Robert L. Campbell, Applied Research Laboratory

Michael H. Krane, Applied Research Laboratory

Justin K. Watson, Applied Research Laboratory

The following individuals have been promoted to county extension educators:

Tanner Delvalle, horticulture

Heather Manzo, agriculture entrepreneurship and economic and community development

The following individual has been promoted to associate extension educator:

Carla Snyder, agriculture entrepreneurship and economic and community development

Last Updated May 26, 2017