Science Seminars: March 17 to 21

Monday, March 17

“MRSEC: Structure and Property Relationships in Thermoelectric Materials and Solid Electrolytes”
    Wolfgang Zeier, California Institute of Technology
    Noon to 1 p.m., S-5 Osmond Laboratory
    Contact: Denise Patton, 814-863-0007

“Tales from the Plant-Bacterial Interface of Fire Blight Disease”
    Timothy McNellis, Penn State 
    12:10 to 1:10 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory
    Contact: Michael Axtell, 814-867-0241

“Got PDEs to solve? Try the Open Source Computational Physics Platform OpenFOAM”
    Xiaofeng Liu, Penn State 
    12:20 to 1:30 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Fusarium Symbionts of Invasive Ambrosia Beetle Pests”
    David Geiser, Penn State
    3:30 to 5 p.m., 112 Buckhout Laboratory
    Contact: Department of Plant Pathology and Environmental Microbiology, 814-865-7448

“Everybody’s Got A Hungry Heart: Clinical Insights Into Daily Almond Consumption and Cardiometabolic Risk”
    Claire Berryman, Penn State University
    4 to 5 p.m., 008 Mueller Laboratory
    Contact: Tammy Holtzinger, 814-865-3448

“Molecular Explanations for the Toxicity of Oxygen”
    James A. Imlay, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    4 to 5 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory
    Contact: Kathleen Postle, 814-863-7568

“Species Divergence Shaped by the Intersects of Ecology and Climate Change”
    Lacey Knowles, University of Michigan
    4 to 5 p.m., 112 Borland Laboratory
    Contact: Andrea Chan

“Misconceptions in the Math Classroom”
    Andrew Baxter, Penn State
    5:45 to 7:15 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

Tuesday, March 18

“Mathematical Models for Enhanced Oil Recovery in Petroleum Engineering”
    Wen Shen, Penn State 
    10 to 10:50 a.m., 216 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Pattern Avoidance for Ascent Sequences”
    Andrew Baxter, Penn State 
    11:15 a.m. to 12:05 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“(title to be announced)”
    Ching-Jui Lai, Purdue University
    2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“(title to be announced)”
    John Pardo, Penn State 
    2:30 to 3:45 p.m., 315 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“CAMP Seminar: Phonon-mediated Quantum Processes in Semiconductors”
    Emmanouil Kioupakis, University of Michigan
    3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory
    Contact: Jorge Sofo, 814-777-3450

“Random Matrices, Orthogonal Polynomials, and the Six-Vertex Model”
    Pavel Bleher, IUPUI
    4 to 5 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“How Cenozoic Magmatic Patterns in the Western U.S. and Their Relation to Evolution of the Colorado Plateau”
    Mousumi Roy, University of New Mexico
    4 to 5 p.m., 022 Deike Building
    Contact: Angela Packer, 814-865-7394

“How Cenozoic Magmatic Patterns in the Western U.S. and Their Relation to Evolution of the Colorado Plateau”
    Mousumi Roy, University of New Mexico
    4 to 5 p.m., 22 Deike Building
    Contact: Department of Geosciences, 814-865-7394

“E. Coli Uses Type III Secretion System Effectors to Conquest Signalling in Infected Cells ”
    Gad Frankel, Imperial College, London
    4 to 5 p.m., 100 Life Sciences Building (Berg Auditorium) and Live Stream
    Contact: Edward Dudley, 814-867-0439

Wednesday, March 19

“Effects of Alternative Fuel on Emissions from Gas Turbine Engines”
    Thomas Litzinger, Penn State 
    10 to 11 a.m., C213 Coal Utilization Laboratory
    Contact: EMS Energy Institute , 814-865-4575

“Understanding the Bridge Between Renewable Electricity and Biological Metabolism”
    Buz M. Barstow, Harvard Medical School
    11:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory
    Contact: Dr. Song Tan, 814-865-3355

“(title to be announced)”
    Mort Webster, Penn State 
    Noon to 1 p.m., 117 Earth-Engineering Science Building
    Contact: SCRIM/Earth & Environmental Systems Institute, 814-865-5007

“Environmental Signals that Regulate Intestinal Immunity”
    Lora Hooper, University of Texas
    12:10 to 1:10 p.m., 101 Agriculture Sciences and Industries Building
    Contact: Kristin Cox, 814-865-7696

“Environmental Signals That Regulate Intestinal Immunity”
    Lora Hooper, University of Texas
    12:10 to 1:10 p.m., 101 Agricultural Sciences and Industries Building
    Contact: Kristin Cox, 814-865-7696

“Geologic Journey II - Tectonic Europe”
    EMS Library film series
    12:15 to 1:15 p.m., 105 Deike Building
    Contact: EMS Library, 814-863-7073

“I-Love-Q”
    Nicolas Yunes, Montana State University
    2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory
    Contact: Miguel Mostafa, 814-865-4306

“Laboratory Studies of Hydrocarbon Oxidation Mechanisms Under Atmospheric Conditions”
    John Orlando, NCAR
    3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 112 Walker Building
    Contact: Department of Meteorology, 814-865-8566

“Dynamical Systems Seminar: Quasigeodesic Flows and Dynamics at Infinity ”
    Stephen Frankel, Yale University
    3:35 to 4:35 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Astropolitics and You!”
    Kevin Marvel, American Astronomical Society (AAS)
    3:45 to 4:45 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory
    Contact: Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, 814-865-0418

“Admixture Mapping and Evolutionary Genomic Analyses Reveal Adaptive, Convergent Origins of the Pygmy Phenotype in African Rainforest Hunter-Gatherers”
    George (PJ) Perry, Penn State 
    4 to 5 p.m., 501 Wartik Laboratory
    Contact: Susan Unger, 814-867-1519

“Let the Data Talk! Or How Networks, Information Theory, and Social Sciences Can Help Us See the Big Picture in Human Genetics”
    Christian Darabos, Dartmouth University
    4 to 5 p.m., 501 Wartik Laboratory
    Contact: Susan Unger, Center for System Genomics, 814-867-1519

“Imaging the Brain During Exercise ”
    Patrick Drew, Penn State University
    4 to 5 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory with Video to Hershey COM Room CG623
    Contact: Bernhard Luscher, 814-865-5549

Thursday, March 20

“CIDD Postdoc Talks”
    Will Probert (Shea and Ferrari labs) and Eleanore Sternberg (Thomas and Read labs), Penn State
    11 a.m. to noon, W-203 Millennium Science Complex
    Contact: Eleanore Sternberg, 814-865-1024

“How Black Holes Grow: An Interplay Between Geometry and Physics”
    Abhay Ashtekar, Penn State 
    3:35 to 4:25 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527
“Regulation of Translation and Degradation of RNAs in Eukaryotic Cells”
    Roy Parker, University of Colorado, Boulder
    4 to 5 p.m., 100 Life Sciences Building, (Berg Auditorium)
    Contact: Manuel Llinás, 814-867-3444

Friday, March 21

“The Future of Disease Management and Careers in Industry- A Personal Perspective”
    Jim Spadafora, FMC
    12:15 to 1:10 p.m., 112 Buckhout Laboratory
    Contact: Department of Plant Pathology and Environmental Microbiology, 814-865-7448

“Articulating Math”
    Attendees, Penn State
    12:20 to 1:10 p.m., 101 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Art and the Brain: Neural Correlates of Creativity”
    Joe Julian, Penn State
    3 to 5 p.m., 7A Sparks Building
    Contact: Paula Droege, 814-863-4842

“Distributions Represented by Restricted Boltzmann Machines”
    Jason Morton, Penn State 
    3:35 to 4:35 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“When is Diversity Stable? Multiscale Measure of Diversity and the Identification of Ethnic Enclaves in South Seattle”
    Chris Fowler, Penn State University
    4 to 5 p.m., 112 Walker Building
    Contact: Department of Geography, 814-865-4562

Cancellations and additions will be noted on weekly Science Seminar listings at
www.science.psu.edu/science-seminars.

Last Updated March 21, 2014