Science Seminars: Dec. 2 to 6

Monday, Dec. 2

“Impacts of Host Plant Inbreeding on Oviposition, Larval Growth, and Adult Flight Performance of a Specialist Herbivore of Solanum Carolinense”
    Andrew G Stephenson, Penn State
    12:10 to 1:10 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory
    Contact: Michael Axtell, 814-867-0241

“Direct Methods of the Calculus of Variations”
    Wilfrid Gangbo, Georgia Institute of Technology
    12:20 to 1:30 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Polyconvex Integrands in the Calculus of Variations”
    Wilfrid Gangbo, Georgia Institute of Technology
    2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“The Wicked Problems in Agricultural Research, Education and Extension”
    Rachel Melnick, U.S. Department of Agriculture-National Institute of Food and Agriculture
    3:35 to 4:30 p.m., 112 Buckhout LAB
    Contact: Plant Pathology Department, 814-865-7448

“The Quest for Understanding Genetic Architecture”
    Marylyn Ritchie, Penn State
    4 to 5 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory
    Contact: Scott Selleck, 814-867-4373

“Understanding the Host-Metabolite-Microbiome Axis Through Metabolomics and Metagenomics”
    Andrew D. Patterson, Penn State
    4 to 5 p.m., 101 Osmond Laboratory
    Contact: Tammy Holtzinger, 814-865-3448

“Mangroves Marching Northward: Understanding the Implications of Species Range Shifts for Coastal Ecosystems”
    Samantha Chapman, Villanova University
    4 to 5 p.m., 105 Forest Resources Building
    Contact: David Watts,

Tuesday, Dec. 3

“Linear Stability of Contact Discontinuities in Three-Dimensional Compressible Isentropic Steady Flows”
    Fang Yu, Penn State
    10 to 10:50 a.m., 216 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“(title to be announced)”
    Jean-Philippe Michel, Université de Liège (Belgium)
    2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Quantum Fluids 3He and 4He: Dynamics and New Phase Transitions”
    Eckhard Krotscheck, University of Buffalo SUNY
    3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory
    Contact: Milton Cole, 814-863-0165

“(title to be announced)”
    Nicholas Pyenson, Smithsonian Institution
    4 to 5 p.m., 22 Deike Building
    Contact: Department of Geosciences, 814-865-7394

Wednesday, Dec. 4

“Biomass Combined Heat and Power - Design, Project Development, and Policy”
    Daniel A. Wilson, Wilson Engineering Services
    10 to 11 a.m., C213 Coal Utilization Lab
    Contact: EMS Energy Institute Energy Exchange Seminar Series, 814-865-4575

“B Cell Antigen Processing: From BCR Endocytosis to Antigen Processing and Beyond”
    James Drake, Albany Medical College
    11 a.m. to noon, 301D Life Sciences Building
    Contact: Kristin Cox, 814-865-7696

“On Alexandrov Spaces with Maximal Number of Extremal Points”
    Nina Lebedeva, Penn State Shapiro Visitor
    Noon to 1:30 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Flip Flotsam”
    (video)
    12:15 to 1:15 p.m., 105 Deike Building
    Contact: Earth and Mineral Sciences Library, 814-863-7073

“(title to be announced)”
    Suman Gautam, Penn State
    12:30 to 1:30 p.m., 215 Armsby Building
    Contact: Energy & Environmental Economics & Policy, 814-863-7597

“Remote Sensing of Evapotranspiration and Total Water Storage Change”
    Di Long, University of Texas
    3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 112 Walker Building
    Contact: Department of Meteorology, 814-863-8566

“Star Formation: Connecting the Scales”
    Lee Mundy, University of Maryland
    4 to 5 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory
    Contact: Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, 814-865-0418

Thursday, Dec. 5

“Linear Stability of Contact Discontinuities in Three-Dimensional Compressible Isentropic Steady Flows (Continued)”
    Fang Yu, Penn State
    10 to 10:50 a.m., 216 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“HealthWise South Africa: A Comprehensive Approach to Preventing Health Risk Behaviors Among High School Students ”
    Linda Caldwell, Penn State
    11 a.m. to noon, W-203 Millennium Science Complex
    Contact: Eleanore Sternberg, 814-865-1024

“Elucidating the Genetic and Environmental Architecture of Complex Human Traits”
    Molly Hall, Penn State
    11:15 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory
    Contact: Marylyn Ritchie, 814-863-5107

“Detecting the K-theory of Surface Groups Using Quasi-representations”
    José Carrión, Penn State
    2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“New Topologically Ordered Phases of Condensed Matter”
    Joel E. Moore, University of California-Berkeley
    4 to 5 p.m., 117 Osmond Laboratory 

“A Joint Modeling Approach for Longitudinal Studies”
    Cheng Yong Tang, University of Colorado, Denver
    4 to 5 p.m., 201 Thomas Building 

Friday, Dec. 6

“Native American Land Use Legacies in the Present Day Landscape of the Eastern United States”
    Sarah Johnson, Penn State
    9 to 10 a.m., 105 Forest Resources Building
    Contact: Marc Abrams, 814-865-4901

“Serotonin Transporter Function in Peripheral Blood Cells as a Biomarker for Depression Treatment Responsiveness”
    Brendan Beikmann, Penn State
    9 to 10 a.m., 519 Wartik Lab
    Contact: David Vandenbergh, 814-863-8430

“Dehydroepiandronsterone-Sulfate: A Potential Hormonal Buffer to the Health Consequences of Daily Stress ”
    Laura Klein, Penn State
    11 a.m. to noon, 127 Noll Laboratory

“A 30 Year Partnership with the Western Corn Rootworm; Updates on Resistance Evolution and Novel Management Approaches ”
    Blair Siegfried, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
    11:05 a.m. to 12:05 p.m., 107 Forest Resources Building
    Contact: Chris Mullin, 814-865-2435

“A Multi-Wavelength Radial Velocity Search for Young Planets ”
    Nicole Cabrera, Georgia State University
    Noon to 1 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory
    Contact: Center for Exoplanets and Habitable Worlds, 814-865-0418

“(title to be announced)”
    Alan MacEachren, Penn State
    4 to 5 p.m., 112 Walker Building
    Contact: Department of Geography, 814-863-4562

“Center For Cellular Dynamics Workshop”
    Nikki Shariat, Penn State; Yinong Yang, Penn State; Kate O’Connor Giles, University of Wisconsin
    4:05 to 6:05 p.m., 100 Life Sciences, Berg Auditorium
    Contact: Melissa Rolls, 814-867-1395

“Syllabus Writing”
    Attendees, Penn State University
    4:40 to 5:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

Cancellations and additions will be noted on weekly Science Seminar listings at http://science.psu.edu/science-seminars.

Last Updated November 27, 2013