Science Seminars: Oct. 14 to 18

Upcoming Penn State Science Seminars:

Monday, Oct. 14

“Vegetal Vampire or Grassland Guardian? How Does the Parasitic Plant Rhinanthus minor Influences Host Communities? ”
Duncan Cameron, University of Sheffield
12:10 to 1:10 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory
Contact: Claude dePamphilis, 814-863-6412

“Algorithms for Anisotropic Mean Curvature Flow of Networks”
Selim Esedoglu, University of Michigan
12:20 to 1:30 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Genome-Wide Dynamics Of Gata1 Binding Provide Insights Into The Mechanisms Of Erythroid Differentiation”
Deepti Jain, Penn State
1 to 2 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory
Contact: Ross Hardison, 814-863-0113

“Algorithms for Anisotropic Mean Curvature Flow of Networks.”
Selim Esedoglu, University of Michigan
2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Ferulates in Cell Walls of Forage Grasses: Their Significance for Wall Degradability and Resistance to Insects and Pathogens”
Marcia Buanafina, Penn State
3:35 to 4:35 p.m., 112 Buckhout Laboratory
Contact: Department of Plant Pathology & Environmental Microbiology, 814-865-3761

“Vitamin A and Stem Cell Differentiation: Mechanistic Studies”
Lorraine Gudas, Weill Cornell Medical College
4 to 5 p.m., 110C Chandlee Laboratory
Contact: Tammy Holtzinger, 814-865-3448

“How Bacteria Sense Surfaces”
Caroline S. Harwood, University of Washington
4 to 5 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory
Contact: Tim Miyashiro, 814-865-1916

Tuesday, Oct. 15

“Andrews' Style Partition Theorems”
Kağan Kurşungöz, Sabancı University (Turkey)
10:10 to 11 a.m., 106 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“The Good Life of a Mosquito: Can We Use It to Our Benefit? ”
Baldwyn Torto, International Centre of Insect Physiology and Ecology
Noon to 1 p.m., 301D Life Sciences Building
Contact: Anjel Helms, 814-863-0102

“Cone Avoidance and Randomness Preservation, Part 2”
Stephen G. Simpson, Penn State
2:30 to 3:45 p.m., 315 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“The Statistics of Self-Intersections of Closed Curves on Orientable Surfaces, I.”
Matthew Wroten, Penn State
3:30 to 6 p.m., 216 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“The Versatility of Dirac Electrons in Graphene”
Pablo Jarillo-Herrero, MIT
3:30 to 5 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory
Contact: Nitin Samarth, 814-863-0136

“Melt Mechanics and Sliding”
Alan Rempel, University of Oregon
4 to 5 p.m., 022 Deike Building
Contact: Angela Packer, 814-865-7394

“Digging for the Genes that Affect Mammalian Behavior”
Hopi Hoekstra, Harvard University
4 to 5 p.m., 100 Life Sciences, Berg Auditorium and Live Stream
Contact: David Hughes, 814-863-6073

Wednesday, Oct. 16

(title to be announced)
Reuben Kraft, Penn State
10 to 11 a.m., W306 Millenium Science Complex
Contact: Anjum Parkar, 267-984-2110

“New Pathways and Immunotherapies of T Cell Coinhibition”
Xingxing Zang, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Yeshiva University
11 a.m. to noon, 301D Life Sciences Building
Contact: Kristin Cox, 814-865-7696

“The Fisk-Vanderbilt Masters-to-Ph.D. Bridge Program: A Model for Dramatically Increasing Diversity at the Ph.D. Level in Science and Engineering”
Keivan Stassun, Vanderbilt University
Noon to 1 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory
Contact: Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, 814-865-0418

“Mysteries of the Deep”
(video)
12:15 to 1:15 p.m., 105 Deike Building
Contact: Earth and Mineral Sciences Library, 814-863-7073

(title to be announced)
Haoying Wang, Penn State
12:30 to 1:30 p.m., 215 Armsby Building
Contact: Earth & Environmental Systems Institute/EEEP, 814-863-7597

“Determination of the SO2 Reactivity of Mineral Dust Aerosols Using DRIFTS”
Valerie Alstadt, Penn State
2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building
Contact: Miriam Freedman, 814-867-4267

“An Efficient Spectral Method for Scattering in Unbounded Rough Surfaces and a Fast Structured Direct Spectral Solver for PDEs with Variable Coefficients”
Jie Shen, Purdue University
3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Ensemble Data Assimilation, Prediction and Uncertainty Quantification”
Jeff Anderson, National Center for Atmospheric Research
3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 112 Walker Building
Contact: Department of Meteorology, 814-863-8566

“Empirical Constraints on the Formation and Evolution of Low-Mass Stars and Brown Dwarfs: A Data-Intensive Approach”
Keivan Stassun, Vanderbilt University
4 to 5 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory
Contact: Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, 814-865-0418

“Emergent Properties of Single Cells: Dynamical Systems Analysis”
James H Eberwine, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine
4 to 5 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory with video to Hershey COM Room CG623
Contact: Yingwei Mao, 814-867-4739

“Rearrangements Class of a Function and Vorticity Equation”
Fariba Bahrami, University of Tabriz
7 to 8:30 p.m., 216 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

Thursday, Oct. 17

“Thermodynamically-Driven Systems Design Approaches to Alloy Development”
Michele Manuel, University of Florida
9:45 to 10:45 a.m., 26 Hosler Building
Contact: Department of Materials Science and Engineering, 814-865-4992

“Complexity in the Function and Evolution of Insect Immunity”
Brian Lazzaro
11 a.m. to noon, W-203 Millennium Science Complex
Contact: Eleanore Sternberg

“Tragedy of the Science Communications Commons”
Dan Kahan, Yale University
11 a.m. to noon, Heritage Hall, HUB-Robeson Center
Contact: Lara Fowler

“Polyhalogenated Planar Organics Generated as Byproducts of Combustion and Their Potential Health Effects of First Responders”
Kari Organtini, Penn State
11:15 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory
Contact: Frank Dorman, 814-863-6805

“Intercellular Adhesion and Mechanosensing in Tissues”
Deborah Leckband, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building
Contact: Enrique Gomez, 814-867-3428

“Kirkwood Gaps and Instability for Three Body Problems”
Vadim Kaloshin, University of Maryland
1:25 to 2:25 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“New Opportunities in Biophysical Chemistry: Assessing Structure-Function Relationships in Natively Disordered Biomolecules”
Scott Showalter, Penn State
2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building
Contact: Scott Showalter, 814-865-2318

“Imaging Supermassive Black Holes on Horizon Scales”
Avery Broderick, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
4 to 5 p.m., 117 Osmond Laboratory
Contact: Sarah Shandera, 814-863-9595

“On the Nile Problem by Sir Ronald Fisher”
Abram Kagan, University of Maryland
4 to 5 p.m., 201 Thomas Building

Friday, Oct. 18

“Evolutionary Genomics of Canids”
Bridgett vonHoldt, University of California, Los Angeles
11 a.m. to noon, 108 Wartik
Contact: Webb Miller

“Biomimetic Nanoparticles for Targeted Delivery”
Sheereen Majd, Penn State
11 a.m. to noon, 127 Noll Laboratory

“The Next Steps in Exoplanet Discovery and Characterization”
Joshua Pepper, Lehigh University
Noon to 1 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory
Contact: Center for Exoplanets and Habitable Worlds, 814-865-0418

“Analyzing Local Environments of Liquids Using Vibrational Probes”
Michael Shadeck, Penn State
2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building
Contact: Mark Maroncelli, 814-865-0898

(title to be announced)
David Titley, Penn State
4 to 5 p.m., 112 Walker Building
Contact: Department of Geography, 814-863-4562

“Collaboration”
Attendees, Penn State
4:40 to 5:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

Cancellations and additions will be noted on weekly Science Seminar listings at http://science.psu.edu/science-seminars.
 

Last Updated October 09, 2013