Science Seminars: Sept. 23 to 27

Upcoming Penn State Science Seminars:

Monday, Sept. 23

“Collective Behaviors of Micromotors in Response to Orthogonal Stimuli”
Wentao Duan
Noon to 1 p.m., S-5 Osmond
Contact: Denise Patton, 814-863-0007

“Understanding and Engineering Salinity Tolerance in Cereals ”
Mark Tester, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (Saudi Arabia)
12:10 to 1:10 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory
Contact: Sarah Assman, 814-863-9579

“Equilibrium Bidding in Complementary Auctions”
Ed Green, Penn State
2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Life and Death in Petersham Cemetery: The Dispersal & Demography of Fungi”
Anne Pringle, Harvard University
3:35 to 4:35 p.m., 112 Buckhout Laboratory
Contact: Department of Plant Pathology and Environmental Microbiology, 814-865-7448

“Measure Rigidity for Random Surface Diffeomorphisms”
Aaron Brown, Penn State
3:35 to 4:35 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Microbiota-Induced Metabolic Syndrome in TLR5 Deficient Mice”
Matam Vijay Kumar, Penn State
4 to 5:05 p.m., 324 Ag Science & Industries Building
Contact: Kevin Harvatine, 814-865-6334

“Between Strain Interactions and Transmission in Malaria Parasites: From Hosts to Vectors”
Laura Pollitt
4 to 5 p.m., 105 Forest Resources Building
Contact: David Watts

“The Flavor World of Childhood”
Julie Mennella, The University of Chicago
4 to 5 p.m., 110C Chandlee Laboratory
Contact: Tammy Holtzinger, 814-865-3448

“Single Cells Control Complex Behavior Across Kingdoms”
David P. Hughes, Penn State University
4 to 5 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory
Contact: Sarah Ades, 814-863-1088

“Dichotomy Theorems for Constraint Satisfaction Problems Modelled with Tensor Networks”
Jacob Turner, Penn State
4 to 5:30 p.m., 315 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“The Crooked Path in Forensic Science”
Catherine Theisen, Federal Bureau of Investigation
4:20 to 5:10 p.m., 117 HUB-Robeson Center Auditorium
Contact: Kathy Leon, 814-863-6758

Tuesday, Sept. 24

“Regularizing Properties of Nonlinear Flows”
Alberto Bressan, Penn State
10 to 10:50 a.m., 216 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“ALEKS - An Open Discussion of the Math Department Diagnostic, Remediation, and Calibration Strategies in the Upcoming Year”
James Sellers, Penn State
11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Presburger Arithmetic and Generating Functions”
Antonio Bonelli, University of Basilicata (Italy)
2:30 to 3:45 p.m., 315 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“The Structure of Simple Operator Algebras”
Nate Brown, Penn State
2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Challenges in Computational Materials Spectroscopy for Energy Conversion and Storage”
Ismaila Dabo, Penn State
3:30 to 5 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory
Contact: Jorge Sofo, 814-777-3450

“Smooth and Measure Rigidity for Actions of Lattices in Higher Rank Lie Groups, II”
Aaron Brown and Federico Rodriguez Hertz, Penn State
3:30 to 6 p.m., 216 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Patterns and Determinants of Human Protein-coding Variation Inferred from Deep Exome Sequencing”
Joshua Akey, University of Washington
4 to 5 p.m., 100 Life Sciences, Berg Auditorium and Live Stream
Contact: Mark Shriver, 814-863-1078

“Promise and Progress: An Iron Isotope Perspective of a Changing Ocean”
Silke Severmann, Rutgers University
4 to 5 p.m., 022 Deike Building
Contact: Angela Packer, 814-865-7394

Wednesday, Sept. 25

(title to be announced)
Jeffrey Iliff, Oregon Health & Science University
10 to 11 a.m., W306 Millenium Sciences Complex
Contact: Anjum Parkar, 267-984-2110

“Sun Come Up”
(video)
12:15 to 1:15 p.m., 105 Deike Building
Contact: Earth and Mineral Sciences Library, 814-863-7073

“Failure of Paravascular Amyloid Beta Clearance From the Aging and Injured Brain: Implications for Neurodegeneration”
Jeffrey Iliff, Oregon Health & Science University
4 to 5 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory with Video to Hershey COM Room CG623
Contact: Francesco Costanzo, 814-863-2030

“From Flapping Birds to Space Telescopes: The Mathematics of Origami”
Robert Lang
4 to 5 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Failure of Paravascular Amyloid Beta Clearance from the Aging and Injured Brain: Implications for Neurodegeneration”
Jeffrey Iliff
4 to 5 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory with Video to Hershey COM Room CG623
Contact: Francesco Costanzo, 814-863-2030

“The Well-posedness of Inhomogeneous Incompressible Navier-Stokes System”
Jingchi Huang, Penn State
7 to 8:30 p.m., 216 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

Thursday, Sept. 26

“Symbiotic Endophytes as a Means to Confer Stress Tolerance to Plants”
Regina Redman, Symbiogenics
11 a.m. to noon, W-203 Millennium Science Complex
Contact: Eleanore Sternberg

“Green vs. Brown: How Pigments Influence Eco-Physiology in Brown-Colored Green Sulfur Bacteria”
Jennifer Thweatt, Penn State
11:15 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory
Contact: Don Bryant, 814-865-1992

(title to be announced)
Felipe Perez, University of Michigan
11:15 a.m. to 12:05 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“New Membranes for Forward and Pressure Retarded Osmosis”
Jeffrey R. McCutcheon, University of Connecticut
11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building
Contact: Lisa Haines, 814-863-1375

“The Risks and Rewards of Science Communication”
Nancy Baron, COMPASS Science Communications Trainer and Coach
1 to 2 p.m., 114 Earth-Engineering Science Building
Contact: Earth & Environmental Systems Institute/PSIEE, 814-863-7091

“The Coordination Chemistry of Metal Chalcogenide Nanocrystals”
Jonathan S. Owen, Columbia University
2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building
Contact: John Asbury, 814-863-6309

“Free Actions of Compact Quantum Groups on Unital C*-algebras”
Piotr Hajac, Polish Academy of Sciences
2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Diversity Workshop”
Climate and Diversity Committee, Penn State
3:30 to 6:30 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“The Hunt for Dark Matter”
Rouven Essig, Stony Brook University
4 to 5:30 p.m., 117 Osmond Laboratory
Contact: Sarah Shandera, 814-863-9595

“Novel Semiconductor and Epitaxial Nanocomposite Materials for Energy Conversion and Optoelectronic Applications”
Joshua Zide, University of Delaware
9:45 to 10:45 p.m., 26 Hosler Building
Contact: Department of Materials Science and Engineering, 814-865-4992

Friday, Sept. 27

“Experimental Interventions for Musculoskeletal Injury: Basic Science to Clinical Adaptions ”
Maria Urso, Arteriocyte Cellular Therapies Medical Systems
11:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m., 127 Noll Laboratory

“Tides in the Habitable Zone”
Rory Barnes, University of Washington
Noon to 1 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory
Contact: Center for Exoplanets and Habitable Worlds, 814-865-0418

“Special Applied Math and PDE Seminar”
Changfei Gui, National Science Foundation
3:35 to 4:25 p.m., 216 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Energy and Empire: What Can the Mongols Teach Us About Climate Change and Society?”
Amy Hessl, West Virginia University
4 to 5 p.m., 112 Walker Building
Contact: Department of Geography, 814-863-4562

“Grading Philosophy”
David Zach, Penn State
4:40 to 5:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

Cancellations and additions will be noted on weekly Science Seminar listings at http://science.psu.edu/science-seminars.

Last Updated September 18, 2013