WISE Recognition Awards Reception to be held April 16

University Park, Pa. -- Women in the Sciences and Engineering Institute (WISE) will host its fourth annual WISE Recognition Awards Reception from 4:30 to 7 p.m. Thursday, April 16, at the Bennett-Pierce Living Center, 110 Henderson Building on the University Park campus of Penn State. The WISE Recognition Awards are sponsored by Norfolk Southern.
 
The community is invited to join in recognizing these outstanding individuals. To attend, send RSVP to WISE@psu.edu by Friday, April 10.
 
WISE Recognition Awards recipients
 
Jean Brenchley, faculty category
Renee Diehl, faculty category, honorable mention
Cheryl Knobloch, staff category
Laurie Shuman, graduate student category
Natalie Bryner, undergraduate student category
 
These awards are given to Penn State faculty members, staff members, and graduate and undergraduate students who have excelled in helping women and girls recognize and achieve their potential in science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) fields.
 
Outstanding Service Award recipients
 
Deb Laudenslager, The Hershey Company
Michael Brahosky, WEB coordinator and publications design, information technology, OVPEE
Jeffrey Hudak, undergraduate student, information sciences and technology, IST
Trenton Mak, undergraduate student, information sciences and technology, IST

These awards are given to individuals who have provided direct services to the WISE Institute in support of our vision and mission.
 
Educational Equity Merit Scholarship recipients
 
Jeaneen Cook, undergraduate student, information sciences and technology, IST
Charlene Gray, undergraduate student, life sciences, ECoS     
Sasha Howard, undergraduate student, forensic science with a chemistry option, ECoS            
Gea Johnson, undergraduate student, architectural engineering, ENG
Brittany Kitt, undergraduate student, biobehavioral health, HHD
Erika Lieberknecht, undergraduate student, aerospace engineering, ENG
Theresa Mieh, undergraduate student, biobehavioral health, HHD
Betelehem Shermeka, undergraduate student, biobehavioral health, HHD       
Krysta Skinner, undergraduate student, architectural engineering, ENG
Karena Smith, undergraduate student, community, environment and development, AG           
Cassandra Spengler, undergraduate student, biology, ECoS
Annette Stoltzfus, undergraduate student, undecided, HHD   
Lisa Marie Tatara, undergraduate student, pre-medicine, ECoS              

Contacts: 
Last Updated April 07, 2009