Promotions in academic rank, effective July 1, 2012

Following is a list of academic promotions for tenured and tenure-line faculty, effective July 1. 

TO PROFESSOR

Peter A. Arnett, psychology, College of the Liberal Arts
Mamoun M. Bader, chemistry, University College, Hazleton Campus
Mary S. Barton, music, College of Arts and Architecture
Martin Bojowald, physics, Eberly College of Science
Rena Torres Cacoullos, Spanish and linguistics, College of the Liberal Arts

Kay A. Chick, curriculum and instruction, Penn State Altoona
Surinder Chopra, maize genetics, College of Agricultural Sciences
J. Douglas Coatsworth, human development and family studies, College of Health and Human Development
Rebecca L. Corwin, nutritional neuroscience, College of Health and Human Development
Lynn E. Drafall, music, College of Arts and Architecture

Jacqueline Edmondson, education, College of Education
Garrett G. Fagan, classics and ancient Mediterranean studies and history, College of the Liberal Arts
James D. Freihaut, architectural engineering, College of Engineering
Juan B. Gil, mathematics, Penn State Altoona
Alan R. Graefe, recreation, park and tourism management, College of Health and Human Development

Andras Hajnal, neural and behavioral sciences and surgery, College of Medicine
William O. Hancock, bioengineering, College of Engineering
M. Amanul Haque, mechanical engineering, College of Engineering
Marie Hardin, communications, College of Communications
Eric T. Harvill, veterinary and biomedical science, College of Agricultural Sciences

Helen M. Hendy, psychology, Penn State Schuylkill
Christopher S. Hollenbeak, surgery and public health science, College of Medicine
Barbara S. S. Hong, special education, Penn State Altoona
Christopher H. House, geosciences, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
Kevin W. Houser, architectural engineering, College of Engineering

David R. Huff, agronomy, College of Agricultural Sciences
David R. Hunter, statistics, Eberly College of Science
Jeffrey A. Hyde, agricultural economics, College of Agricultural Sciences
Michael G. Jacobson, forest resources, College of Agricultural Sciences
Helge K. Jenssen, mathematics, Eberly College of Science

Julia Spicher Kasdorf, English and women's studies, College of the Liberal Arts
Christine D. Keating, chemistry, Eberly College of Science
Carsten D. Krebs, chemistry, Eberly College of Science
Richard M. Kubina, education, College of Education
Jia Li, statistics, Eberly College of Science

Jianhua Li, medicine, College of Medicine
Hangsheng Lin, hydropedology/soil hydrology, College of Agricultural Sciences
Darla V. Lindberg, architecture, College of Arts and Architecture
Christopher P. Long, philosophy and classics, College of the Liberal Arts
Michelle B. Lowry, finance, Smeal College of Business

Kateryna D. Makova, biology, Eberly College of Science
Denise G. Meister, education, Penn State Harrisburg
John I. Messner, architectural engineering, College of Engineering
Rajen Mookerjee, economics, Penn State Beaver
Michelle G. Newman, psychology and psychiatry, College of the Liberal Arts

Anthony Olorunnisola, communications, College of Communications
John W. O'Neill, hospitality management, College of Health and Human Development
Simone Osthoff, art, College of Arts and Architecture
Troy L. Ott, reproductive physiology, College of Agricultural Sciences
Robert F. Paulson, veterinary and biomedical science, College of Agricultural Sciences

Janice L. Penrod, nursing, School of Nursing
Sandeep Purao, information sciences and technology, College of Information Sciences and Technology
Daniel L. Purdy, German, College of the Liberal Arts
Malika Richards, management, Penn State Berks
Robert F. Roberts, food science, College of Agricultural Sciences

Radu Roiban, physics, Eberly College of Science
Demian M. Saffer, geosciences, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
James C. Sellmer, ornamental horticulture, College of Agricultural Sciences
Thomas A. Seybert, engineering, Penn State Wilkes-Barre
Mark D. Shriver, anthropology, College of the Liberal Arts

Steinn Sigurdsson, astronomy and astrophysics, Eberly College of Science
David B. Spencer, aerospace engineering, College of Engineering
Rebecca A. Strzelec, visual arts, Penn State Altoona
Jeffery T. Ulmer, crime, law and justice, and sociology, College of the Liberal Arts
Randy Vander Wal, energy and mineral engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Qing Wang, materials science and engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
Yuan Xie, computer science and engineering, College of Engineering
Monique Y. Yaari, French, College of the Liberal Arts

TO LIBRARIAN

Paige G. Andrew, maps cataloging, University Libraries
Ellysa Stern Cahoy, education and behavioral sciences, University Libraries
Glenn S. McGuigan, business and public administration reference librarian, University Libraries, Penn State Harrisburg

TO SENIOR SCIENTIST

Richard L. Tutwiler, Applied Research Laboratory

 

TO ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

Khaled K. Abdou, financial services, Penn State Berks
Reginald B. Adams, Jr., psychology and neurology, College of the Liberal Arts
Kerry A. Adzima, economics, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Katie E. Amaral, chemistry education, Penn State Berks
Mark S. Anner, labor studies and employment relations, and political science, College of the Liberal Arts

Irina Aristarkhova, women's studies and visual arts, College of the Liberal Arts
John B. Asbury, chemistry, Eberly College of Science
Leigh-Ann Bedal, anthropology, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Ross S. Brinkert, corporate communication, Penn State Abington
Salih H. Can, administration of justice, Penn State Schuylkill

Loren E. Clarke, pathology and dermatology, College of Medicine
Mihai Comanescu, electrical engineering, Penn State Altoona
Katrice Bridges Copeland, law, Dickinson School of Law
Christopher W. Craighead, supply chain management, Smeal College of Business
Tyce R. DeYoung, physics, Eberly College of Science

Anne K. Eisentraeger, mathematics, Eberly College of Science
Charles M. Elavsky, communications, College of Communications
Jeremy D. Engels, communication arts and sciences, College of the Liberal Arts
John C. Ewing, agricultural and extension education, College of Agricultural Sciences
David C. Flatto, law, Dickinson School of Law

Lori A. Francis, biobehavioral health, College of Health and Human Development
Aquila K. Franklin, theatre, College of Arts and Architecture
Robert D. Gardner, music education, College of Arts and Architecture
Nasrollah Ghahramani, medicine and public health sciences, College of Medicine
Guojin Gong, accounting, Smeal College of Business

Kimberly A. Griffin, education, College of Education
Xenia Hadjioannou, language and literacy education, Penn State Lehigh Valley
Peter M. Hopsicker, kinesiology, Penn State Altoona
Mary C. Hutchinson, ESL education, Penn State Lehigh Valley
Lisa D. Iulo, architecture, College of Arts and Architecture

Michael J. Janik, chemical engineering, College of Engineering
Jo Ann Jankoski, human development and family studies, Penn State Fayette, The Eberly Campus
Matthew F. Jordan, communications, College of Communications
Sung Jae Jun, economics, College of the Liberal Arts
John E. Kaminski, turfgrass management, College of Agricultural Sciences

Brian H. King, geography, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
Alexander Klippel, geography, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
Jacob W. Langelaan, aerospace engineering, College of Engineering
Tracy L. Langkilde, biology, Eberly College of Science
Aimin Liu, biology, Eberly College of Science

Xiaofei Lu, applied linguistics, College of the Liberal Arts
Molly A. Martin, sociology and demography, College of the Liberal Arts
Elizabeth A. Mellin, education, College of Education
Scott A. Metzger, education, College of Education
John R. Moran, health policy and administration, College of Health and Human Development

Rungun R. Nathan, engineering, Penn State Berks
Kenneth M. O'Hara, physics, Eberly College of Science
Kimberly A. Powell, education and art education, College of Education
Nilam Ram, human development and family studies, College of Health and Human Development
Sofya Raskhodnikova, computer science and engineering, College of Engineering

Sairam Rudrabhatla, biology, Penn State Harrisburg
Yu Shi, speech communications and humanities, Penn State Harrisburg
Chloe B. Silverman, English, women's studies, and bioethics, College of the Liberal Arts
Jose A. Soto, psychology, College of the Liberal Arts
Peter F. Swan, logistics and operations management, Penn State Harrisburg

Julio V. Urbina, electrical engineering, College of Engineering
Anne L. Whitney, education, College of Education
Heng Xu, information sciences and technology, College of Information Sciences and Technology
Yang Xu, management, Penn State New Kensington
Tao Yao, industrial engineering, College of Engineering

Yu Zhang, statistics, Eberly College of Science
Bu Zhong, communications, College of Communications
Jun Zhu, physics, Eberly College of Science

 

TO ASSOCIATE LIBRARIAN

Alexia I. Hudson, Reference Librarian, University Libraries, Penn State Abington
Valerie A. Lynn, Head Librarian, University Libraries, Penn State Hazleton

 

TO SENIOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATE

Jennifer L. Miksis-Olds, Applied Research Laboratory
Douglas E. Wolfe, Applied Research Laboratory

 

Promotions for county extension educators, effective July 1:

TO SENIOR EXTENSION EDUCATOR

Judith R. Chambers, Adams County

 

TO EXTENSION EDUCATOR

Denise H. Continenza, Lehigh County
S. Tianna DuPont, Northampton/Lehigh Counties

 

TO ASSOCIATE EXTENSION EDUCATOR

Jana L. Davidson, Clearfield County
Jennifer Fetter, Dauphin County

Last Updated July 16, 2012