Harrisburg students earn scholar-athlete status

Middletown, Pa. – The North Eastern Athletic Conference (NEAC) announced that 44 Penn State Harrisburg student-athletes were named scholar-athletes for the 2011-12 academic year.

NEAC scholar-athletes must achieve a combined grade point average of 3.4 or higher for the fall and spring semesters and must have been in good standing with their team.

The following Penn State Harrisburg student-athletes, with sport, hometown, and high school, have earned scholar-athlete status:

-- Jeffrey Bell, Baseball, Kutztown, Pa., Fleetwood Area

-- Joshua Bitner, Men’s Soccer, Conestoga, Pa., Penn Manor

-- Jessica Campbell, Softball, Beaver Falls, Pa., Beaver Falls

-- Jenifer Carricato, Cross Country, Dillsburg, Pa., Carlisle

-- Matthew Casbarro, Men’s Tennis, Bayside, N.Y., Holy Cross

-- Mark Chimel, Baseball, Middletown, Pa., Middletown

-- Kevin Dalbey, Golf, Oberlin, Pa., Hempfield

-- Madeline Daubert, Women’s Volleyball, Pine Grove, Pa., Pine Grove

-- Nicole Francis, Women’s Soccer, Pottstown, Pa., Owen J. Roberts

-- Jordan Gatchell, Men’s Basketball, Manheim, Pa., Manheim Central

-- Courtney Goodburlet, Softball, Garnet Valley, Pa., Garnet Valley

-- Brittani Guerre, Women’s Basketball, Tobyhanna, Pa., Pocono Mountain West

-- Lindsey Haldeman, Women’s Soccer, Grantville, Pa., Hershey Christian

-- Janelle Hammond, Women’s Soccer, New Cumberland, Pa., Cedar Cliff

-- Caleb Hoppes, Men’s Soccer, Harrisburg, Pa., Middletown

-- Matthew Hyson, Men’s Soccer, Bel Air, Md., Calvert Hall

-- Kelly Jackson, Women’s Tennis, Hershey, Pa., Hershey

-- Michael Janze, Cross Country, Fredericksburg, Pa., Anrietown

-- Sonia Joynes, Cross Country, Philadelphia, Pa., Germantown

-- Miranda Jumper, Women’s Volleyball, Lebanon, Pa., Lebanon

-- James Klingerman, Baseball, Telford, Pa., Souderton

-- Brittany Kringer, Softball, Hazleton, Pa., Hazleton

-- Gabrielle Legendre, Women’s Tennis, East Stroudsburg, Pa., Notre Dame

-- Jeffrey Malosiecki, Men’s Soccer, Upper Black Eddy, Pa., Palisades

-- Jessica Manion, Women’s Soccer, North Wales, Pa., North Penn

-- Christina Martino, Women’s Soccer, Essington, Pa., Interboro

-- Evgeny Matigullin, Men’s Tennis, New Bloomfield, Pa., Susquenita

-- Andrew Mattei, Men’s Soccer, Middletown, Pa., Lower Dauphin

-- Kevin McCoy, Men’s Soccer, Bangor, Pa., Bangor

-- Thomas Miller, Men’s Soccer, Palmyra, Pa., Palmyra

-- Jocelyn Mitchell, Women’s Volleyball, Heath, Ohio, Heath

-- Kylee Orriss, Women’s Soccer, Cave Creek, Ariz., Cactus Shadows

-- Fan Ouyang, Men’s Tennis, Shanghai, China, n/a

-- Michelle Pellechia, Women’s Volleyball, Allentown, Pa., Catasauqua

-- Isaac Polinsky, Baseball, Orwigsburg, Pa., Blue Mountain

-- Tabitha Pranke, Women’s Soccer, Seven Valleys, Pa., Spring Grove

-- Rosanny Reyes, Cross Country, Harrisburg, Pa., Central Dauphin East

-- Jordan Simpkins, Women’s Tennis, Mount Joy, Pa., Donegal

-- Nicholas Stahl, Baseball, Oxford, Pa., Oxford

-- Jordin Stoltz, Golf, Manheim, Pa., Manheim Township

-- Stephanie Yetter, Women’s Basketball, Thompsontown, Pa., East Juniata

-- Kelvin Zambrana, Men’s Soccer, Landisville, Pa., Hempfield

-- Paige Zechman, Softball, Robesonia, Pa., Conrad Weiser

-- Theodora Avramidis, Women’s Tennis, Glenwood, N.J., Vernon Township

 

Contacts: 
Last Updated August 14, 2012