Science Seminars: Nov. 26 to Dec. 2

Monday, Nov. 26

"Coordination Chemistry in Complex Oxides," Hiroshi Kageyama, Kyoto University, noon, S-5 Osmond Lab, host: Center for Nanoscale Science/MRSEC (814-863-0007).

"Genomic, Temporal and Geographic Tracking of a Rapidly Evolving Host-Pathogen Interaction," Scott Edwards, Harvard University, noon, W203 Millennium Science Complex, host: David Hughes, Center for Infectious Disease Dynamics (814-853-6073).

"Real Time AFM Imaging of Plant Cell Wall Microfibril Dynamics," Tian Zhang, Penn State, 12:10 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory, host: Daniel Cosgrove, Inter-college Graduate Program in Plant Biology (814-863-3892).

"Gut Symbionts of the Asian Long Horned Beetle," Kelli Hoover, Penn State, 3:35 p.m., 112 Buckhout, Department of Plant Pathology (814-865-3761).

"Regulation of Mitochondria-Mediated Apoptosis," Xuejun Jiang, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, 4 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory, host: Yanming Wang, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (814-865-3775).

"Variational Wave Forms," Yuxi Zheng, Penn State, 4 p.m., 320 Whitmore Lab, Institute for Gravitation and the Cosmos (814-863-9605).

Tuesday, Nov. 27

"Electric Field Assisted Catalysis," Carlos Read, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: Ray Schaak, Department of Chemistry (814-865-8600).

"A Physics-Based Framework for Knowledge-Based Protein Models: Directly Determining Physical Potentials from a Model Protein Databank," Will Noid, Penn State, 4 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, Department of Chemistry (814-867-2387).

"Fungal Biomineralization Processes in Remediating Coal Mine Drainage in Pennsylvania," Cara Santelli, Smithsonian Institution, Natural Museum of History, 4 p.m., 22 Deike Building, Department of Geosciences (814-865-2622).

"Molecular Ecology in the 21st Century: Genomic Foundations of an Integrative Science," Scott Edwards, Harvard University, 4 p.m., 100 Life Sciences Building, host: David Hughes, Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences (814-863-6073).

Wednesday, Nov. 28

"What are Robust Adaptation Strategies to Sea-level Rise?" Robert Lempert, RAND Corp., noon, 117 EES Building, Earth & Environmental Systems
Institute (814-865-5007)

"The Age of Stupid - Part 1" (45 minute film), 12:15 p.m., 105 Deike Building, EMS Library (814-863-7073).

"Sea Ice Decline in the Arctic: An Ocean Mechanism", Bruno Tremblay, McGill University, 3:30 p.m., 112 Walker Building, Department of Meteorology
(814-863-8566).

"Estrogen and Working Memory," Elizabeth Hampson, University of Western Ontario, 4 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory & Room CG623 Hershey, host: Sheri
Berenbaum, Inter-college Graduate Program in Neuroscience (814-865-6140).

"Genetic Architecture of Complex Traits through Polygenic Analysis" Eli Stahl, Harvard Medical School, 4 p.m., 201 Thomas Building, host: Center for System Genomics (814-867-1519).

"Unveiling the Milky Way with the APOGEE Survey," Jennifer Johnson, Ohio State University, 4 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory, host: Caryl Gronwall, Department of Astronomy & Astrophysics (814-865-0418).

Thursday, Nov. 29

"Magnetism and Materials at the Synchrotron," Catherine Jenkins, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, 9:45 a.m., 26 Hosler Building, Department of Materials Science and Engineering (814-865-4992).

"Rapid Evolution in Silence: Adaptive Signal Loss in the Pacific Field Cricket," Marlene Zuk, UC Riverside, 11 a.m., W203 Millennium Science Complex, host: Timo Smieszek, Center for Infectious Disease Dynamics (814-857-4651).

"Expanding the Language to Program Cells," Christopher A. Voigt, MIT, 11:30 a.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: Howard Salis, Department of Chemical Engineering (814-865-1931).

"NMR in the Pursuit of Glycoprotein and Glycoprotein Glycan Structure," James Prestegard, University of Georgia, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: Scott Showalter, Department of Chemistry (814-865-2318).

"Rates of Convergence of the Adaptive LASSO Estimators to the Oracle Distribution and Higher Order Refinements by the Bootstrap," Soumen Lahiri, Texas A&M University, 4 p.m., 111 Tyson Building, Department of Statistics (814-865-1348).

Friday, Nov. 30

"Diversity-Productivity-Stability Triads of Grassland Plants and Arthropods," Elisabeth Borer, University of Minnesota, 11:15 a.m., 107 Forest Resources Building, host: Ottar Bjornstad (814-865-0772).

"Oxygen Uptake Kinetics, Exercise and Aging," Donald H. Paterson, University of Western Ontario, 11:15 a.m., 127 Noll Laboratory, Department of Kinesiology (814-865-3453).

"Exploring the Landscape of Habitable Exoplanets via Their Disk-integrated Colors and Spectra: Indications for Future Direct Imaging Observations," Yuka Fujii, University of Tokyo, noon, 538 Davey Laboratory, host: Jason Wright, Center for Exoplanets and Habitable Worlds (814-865-0418).

"Brief Introductions to the Faculty, Graduate Students and Research Programs in the Newly Formed Department of Ecosystem Science and Management," various speakers, Penn State, 12:20 p.m., 102 Forest Resources Building, Department of Ecosystem Science and Management (814-865-7541).

"Spectroscopic Imaging of Catalytic Materials," Christopher Averill, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: John Asbury, Department of Chemistry (814-863-6309).

"Locally Contextualizing Global Shocks," Brian Tomaszewski, Rochester Institute of Technology, 4 p.m., 112 Walker Building, Department of Geography (814-865-4562).

Saturday, Dec. 1, and Sunday, Dec. 2
None

Contacts: 
Last Updated November 21, 2012