Science Seminars: Jan. 14 to 20

UNIVERSITY PARK, Pa. -- Eberly College of Science is planning the following Science Seminars:

Monday, Jan. 14

"Rising Above The Crowd: Identification of Wall-Related Genes that Confer Enhanced Growth in Arabidopsis Thaliana," Charles Anderson, Penn State, 12:10 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory, host: Michael Axtell, Intercollege Graduate Program in Plant Biology (814-867-0241).

"No More Nucleophiles: Direct, Selective Cross Coupling of Electrophiles," Daniel Weix, University of Rochester, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: Scott Phillips, Department of Chemistry (814-867-2502).

"A Radical Transfer Pathway in Spore Photoproduct Lyase," Lei Li, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, 4 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory, host: Marty Bollinger, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (814-863-5707).

"High Energy Particle Astrophysics," Miguel Mostafa, Colorado State University, 4 p.m., 320 Whitmore, host: Doug Cowen, Department of Physics (814-863-5943).

Tuesday, Jan. 15

"An Unexpected Congruence Modulo 5 for 4 -- Colored Generalized Frobenius Partitions," James Sellers, Penn State, 11:15 a.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"What Do We Know About Water Resource Impacts?" Dave Yoxtheimer, Penn State, noon, 117 Earth-Engineering Science Building, Earth & Environmental Systems Institute (814-865-1587).

(title to be announced), Benoit Fresse, University of Lille (France), 2:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"Commutator Methods with Applications to the Spectral Analysis of Dynamical Systems, I," Rafael Tiedra de Aldecoa, Pontificia, Universidad Católica de Chile (Chile), 3:30 p.m., 216 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"New Prospects for Cold Molecular Physics," Kang-Kuen Ni, JILA, 3:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory, host: Ken O'Hara, Department of Physics (814-865-7259).

"Catalytic Water Splitting for Solar Fuels: Analysis of the Reactive Intermediates in Photosystem II and Ru-based Water Splitting Catalysis," Yulia Pushkar, Purdue University, 4 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: John Golbeck, Department of Chemistry (814-865-1163).

"Coseismic Pressurization - What Can We Learn from Pseudotachylyte and Gouge Injection Veins?," Christie Rowe, McGill University, 4 p.m., 22 Deike Building, Department of Geosciences (814-865-2622).

"Experimental Studies of Evolution in Nature," Jonathan Losos, Harvard University (Marker Lecture 1 of 2), 4 p.m., Berg Auditorium, Life Sciences Bldg., host: Blair Hedges, Department of Biology (814-865-4562).

"Eigenvectors of Tensors and Waring Decomposition," Luke Oeding, University of California-Berkeley, 4:40 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of
Mathematics (814-865-7527).

Wednesday, Jan. 16

"Combined Heat and Power: Will Shale Gas and 'Sandy' Lead to Exponential Growth in Application," James Friehaut, Department of Energy Mid-Atlantic Clean Energy Application Center, 10 a.m., C213 Coal Utilization Laboratory, The Energy Institute (814-863-0291).

"White Water, Black Gold," (video), 12:15 p.m., 105 Deike Building, Earth and Mineral Sciences Library (814-863-7073).

"Proton - Transfer Reaction Mass Spectrometry for the Analysis of Volatile Organic Compounds," Nicholas Popczun, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, adviser: Nicholas Winograd, Department of Chemistry (814-863-0001).

"Association Studies with Functional Phenotypes," Matthew Reimherr, University of Chicago, 4 p.m., 201 Thomas Building, Department of Statistics (814-865-1348).

"Lizards in an Evolutionary Tree: Ecology and Adaptive Radiation of Anoles," Jonathan Losos, Harvard University (Marker Lecture 2 of 2), 5 p.m. (reception to follow at Willaman Gateway), Berg Auditorium, Life Sciences Building, host: Blair Hedges, Department of Biology (814-865-4562).

Thursday, Jan. 17

"Enabling Advanced Biofuel Production through Materials-inspired Energy Efficient Separations," Ryan P. Lively, Algenol Biofuels, 10 a.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: Mike Janik, Department of Chemical Engineering (814-865-2577).

"AAV2 - Breast Cancer, Cervical Cancer, and Beyond," Craig Meyers, Penn State Hershey, 11 a.m., W203 Millennium Science Complex, host: Timo Smieszek, Center for Infectious Disease Dynamics (814-865-9594).

"Redirecting Phosphoinositide Biosynthesis to the Replication Organelle of an RNA Virus," Sravani Banerjee, Penn State, 11:15 a.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory, host: Craig Cameron, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (814-863-8705).

"Coherent States, Geometry and Quantization, 2," Nigel Higson, Penn State, 2:30 p.m, 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"United Statistical Algorithms for Small & Big Data," Subhadeep (Deep) Mukhopadhyay, Texas A&M University, 4 p.m., 201 Thomas Building, Department of Statistics (814-865-1348).

Friday, Jan. 18

"Multiple Roles of Follicular Zinc in Ovarian Function and Fertility," Francisco Diaz, Penn State, 11 a.m., 324 Ag Science and Industries Building, Department of Animal Science (814-865-7638).

"Rapid Evolution in a Butterfly/Male-Killer Interaction," Emily Hornett, Penn State, 11:15 a.m., 107 Forest Resources Building, Department of Entomology (814-865-1895).

"Advances in Hydrogen Bonding Theory: An Electronic Structure Perspective," Jacob Schesser, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, adviser: Mark Maroncelli, Department of Chemistry (814-865-0898).

(title to be announced), Alan Taylor, Penn State University, 4 p.m., 112 Walker Building, Department of Geography (814-863-4562).

Saturday, Jan. 19

"Races, Faces, and Human Genetic Diversity" (Frontiers lecture No. 1 of 6), Mark Shriver, Penn State, 11 a.m., 100 Thomas Building, Eberly College of Science (814-863-8453 or science.psu.edu/frontiers).

Sunday, Jan. 20
None

Contacts: 
Last Updated March 04, 2013