School record 230 student-athletes earn Academic All-Big Ten Honors

June 05, 2003

mytasLions Second In Overall Selections

University Park, Pa. -- Penn State's student-athletes have raised the bar again, with a school record 230 Academic All-Big Ten honorees during the 2002-03 academic year.

The 230 recipients broke the previous mark of 227, set in 2000-01. There were 105 Penn State honorees for the eight spring and five at-large sports, providing the final impetus to break the record.

Penn State finished second among all conference institutions for 2002-03, as Ohio State had 250 honorees, ending the Nittany and Lady Lions' string of six consecutive No.1 finishes among its conference bretheren. Over the past seven years, Penn State leads all schools with 1,472 Academic All-Big Ten selections, followed by Ohio State with 1,324.

The Big Ten honored 1,851 student-athletes in 2002-03, the highest total over the last seven years, eclipsing the previous mark of 1,745, set in 2000-01.

Student-athletes must be in their second academic year, earn a letter and have at least a 3.0 cumulative grade point average in order to be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten consideration.

Listed below are Penn State's 105 Academic All-Big Ten selections for the 2003 spring and at-large sports:

Baseball
Matthew Carroll -- Jr. -- 3.19 -- Speech Communication -- Philadelphia, PA
Michael DeRenzo -- Sr. -- 3.79 -- Computer Engineering -- Murrysville, PA
Alex Gasbarre -- So. -- 3.06 -- Division of Undergraduate Studies -- Dubois, PA
Clayton Hamilton -- Jr. -- 3.34 -- Science -- Beaver Falls, PA
Michael Milliron -- So. -- 3.18 -- Division of Undergraduate Studies -- Dubois, PA
Colin Runt -- So. -- 3.01 -- Psychology -- State College, PA
Zachary Smithlin -- Sr. -- 3.78 -- Graduate Student/Education -- Fair Lawn, NJ
Aaron Tressler -- Jr. -- 3.14 -- Turfgrass Science -- Pennsylvania Furnace, PA
Adam Warchal -- Sr. -- 3.10 -- Business Logistics -- Nanticoke, PA

Softball
Gina Bianchini -- Sr. -- 3.23 -- Kinesiology -- Pottstown, PA
Kaitlyn Gentile -- Jr. -- 3.60 -- Political Science -- Endicott, NY
Megan Humphrey -- Sr. -- 3.27 -- Kinesiology -- San Diego, CA
Leigh Murray -- So. -- 3.41 -- Communications -- Fairfax Station,VA
Scarlett Neal -- So. -- 3.07 -- Division of Undergraduate Studies -- Huntingdon Beach, CA
Erin Norton -- Sr. -- 3.20 -- Journalism -- Orange, CA
Barbara Pierce -- Jr. -- 3.36 -- Secondary Education -- Citrus Heights, CA
Tina Skelly -- So. -- 3.07 -- Chemical Engineering -- Greensburg, PA
Stephanie Viola -- So. -- 3.03 -- Education -- Minersville, PA

Men's Fencing
Joseph Brown -- Jr. -- 3.06 -- Economics -- Herndon, VA
Jacob Clark -- So. -- 3.69 -- Science -- Waukesha, WI
Matthew Gillig -- Sr. -- 3.08 -- Management & International Business -- York, PA
Noah Jacobson -- Sr. -- 3.79 -- Computer Engineering -- St. Paul, MN
Amir Rahimi -- Jr. -- 3.19 -- Computer Engineering -- Plano, TX
Ian Schlaepfer -- So. -- 3.60 -- Communications -- Rohnert Park, CA
Adam Wiercioch -- Jr. -- 3.27 -- Information Science Technology -- Gliwice, Poland

Women's Fencing
Heather Brosnan -- Jr. -- 3.05 -- Psychology -- Portland, OR
Jessica Burke -- Sr. -- 3.38 -- Elementary & Kindergarten Education -- Upper Marlboro,MD
Meredith Chin -- So. -- 3.57 -- Communications -- Wynnewood, PA
Jessica Clark -- Sr. -- 3.12 -- Pre-medicine -- Springfield, PA
Lindsey Clark -- Jr. -- 3.13 -- Anthropology -- Clark, NJ
Elizabeth Hammel -- So. -- 3.93 -- Communications -- West New York, NY
Lavina Lindsay -- Jr. -- 3.26 -- Sociology -- Philadelphia, PA
Lauren Pilnick -- Sr. -- 3.24 -- Crime, Law & Justice -- Huntington, NY
Rachel Smith -- So. -- 3.35 -- Liberal Arts -- Pittsburgh, PA
Meredity Steyer -- Jr. -- 3.41 -- Advertising/Public Relations -- Topsfield, MA
Katarzyn Trzopek -- So. -- 3.69 -- Liberal Arts -- Warsaw, Poland
Laura Yee -- So. -- 3.10 -- Health & Human Development -- Huntington, NY

Men's Golf
Brian Fitzpatrick -- So. -- 3.21 -- Liberal Arts -- Harrison, NY
Jonas Hyden -- Jr. -- 3.80 -- Information Science Technology -- Saltsjobaden, Sweden
Gregory Pieczynski -- So. -- 3.60 -- Division of Undergraduate Studies -- Kingston, PA
Rafael Toro -- So. -- 3.51 -- Business Administration -- San Juan, Puerto Rico

Women's Golf
Keri Dugan -- Sr. -- 3.76 -- Elementary & Kindergarten Education -- Erie, PA
Katie Futcher -- Sr. -- 3.52 -- Nutrition -- The Woodlands, TX
Nicole Love -- So. -- 3.13 -- Science -- Greensburg, PA
Meghan Mull -- Sr. -- 3.64 -- Accounting -- Naperville, IL

Men's Lacrosse
Michael Bailey -- So. -- 3.06 -- Business Administration -- Arnold, MD
Robert Bateman -- Jr. -- 3.12 -- Real Estate -- Sparks, MD
Ronald Charles -- Sr. -- 3.08 -- Mechanical Engineering -- Martinsville, NJ
Brendan DeBow -- Sr. -- 3.04 -- Information Science Technology -- Brookeville, MD
William Donovan -- Jr. -- 3.13 -- Information Science Technology -- Annapolis, MD
William Farrell -- Sr. -- 3.20 -- Recreation Park Management -- Forest Hill, MD
David Houle -- Sr. -- 3.08 -- Finance -- Downingtown, PA
Michael Jacober -- So. -- 3.02 -- Division of Undergraduate Studies -- Providence, RI
Brian Mabry -- Jr. -- 3.58 -- Finance -- Orchard Park, NY
David Smith -- Sr. -- 3.14 -- History -- Ellicott City, MD
Michael Stoltz -- Jr. -- 3.43 -- Finance -- Parkton, MD
Matthew Zappia -- Sr. -- 3.28 -- Accounting & International Business -- Canandaigua, NY

Women's Lacrosse
Kristen Burke -- So. -- 3.68 -- Communications -- Severna Park, MD
Emily Chambers -- So. -- 3.50 -- Business Administration -- Valley Cottage, NY
Janique Craig -- Jr. -- 3.14 -- Film & Video -- Doylestown, PA
Stephanie Curnoles -- Jr. -- 3.61 -- Elementary & Kindergarten Education -- Baltimore, MD
Lauren Fisch -- So. -- 3.52 -- Communication -- New Canaan, CT
Katherine Jeschke -- Jr. -- 3.26 -- Marketing -- Ellicott City, MD
Skye Middleton -- So. -- 3.28 -- Division of Undergraduate Studies -- West Chester, PA
Katharine Pace -- Sr. -- 3.59 -- Elementary & Kindergarten Edcucation -- Orchard Park, NY
Elizabeth Tortorelli -- So. -- 3.36 -- Liberal Arts -- Havertown, PA
Sara Ward -- So. -- 3.03 -- Division of Undergraduate Studies -- West Chester, PA
Kristin Wood -- Sr. -- 3.03 -- Kinesiology -- Wilton, CT

Men's Tennis
James Crowell -- So. -- 3.31 -- Business Administration -- Pittsburgh, PA
Matthew Frakes -- Sr. -- 3.35 -- Finance -- Winchester, VA
Clint Keithley -- So. -- 4.00 -- Business Administration -- Valparaiso, IN
Bradley Nudell -- Sr. -- 3.08 -- Finance -- Girard, OH
Matthew Rose -- So. -- 3.19 -- Business Administration -- Andover, MA
John Rubens -- So. -- 3.85 -- Business Administration -- Wynnewood, PA

Women's Tennis
Maaria Husain -- So. -- 3.31 -- Business Administration -- Marion, OH
Judy Wang -- Sr. -- 3.17 -- Marketing -- Eagan, MN

Men's Outdoor Track and Field
Christopher Foster -- So. -- 3.63 -- Communications -- Severna, MD
Michael Jordan -- Sr. -- 3.24 -- Operations & Information Systems Management -- Anchorage, AK
Joel Moceri -- So. -- 3.76 -- Kinesiology -- Wyomissing, PA
Scott Munro -- Jr. -- 3.77 -- Actuarial Science -- South Park, PA
Christopher Pruitt -- Jr. -- 3.91 -- Political Science -- Flemington, NJ
Aaron Ross -- Jr. -- 3.27 -- Kinesiology -- Lewis Run, PA
Brian Stumpf -- Jr. -- 3.61 -- Economics & International Business -- Pittsburgh, PA
Timothy Walker -- So. -- 3.19 -- Hotel, Restaurant, & Institutional -- Junction, NY
Kyle Wintersteen -- Jr. -- 3.78 -- Advertising/Public Relations -- Danville, PA

Women's Outdoor Track and Field
Lauren Clark -- Jr. -- 3.25 -- Advertising/Public Relations -- Dublin, OH
Sara Dougherty -- Jr. -- 3.02 -- Kinesiology -- Springfield, PA
Kristen Eash -- So. -- 3.49 -- Engineering -- Mechanicsburg, PA
Laurie Fox -- Sr. -- 3.45 -- English -- Fort Collins, Co
Katy Hillard -- Jr. -- 3.24 -- Horticulture -- Turbotville, PA
Katherine Johnston -- So. -- 3.69 -- Crime, Law & Justice -- Warwick, RI
Genevieve Keene -- Sr. -- 3.56 -- Advertising/Public Relations -- Midlothian, VA
Karli Kotulka -- So. -- 3.18 -- Arts & Architecture -- State College, PA
Tara Larzelere -- Jr. -- 3.36 -- Electrical Engineering -- Newtown, PA
Chelea Lenge -- So. -- 3.15 -- Nutrition -- Hartford, CT
Kayla Matrunick -- So. -- 3.20 -- Nutrition -- Latrobe, PA
Lindsey McDonnell -- Jr. -- 3.54 -- Marketing -- Levittown, PA
Ja'nai O'Connor -- Jr. -- 3.40 -- Film & Video -- S. Brunswick,NJ
Jennifer Stevens -- So. -- 3.39 -- Health & Human Development -- Hooksett, NH
Maureen Thomas -- Jr. -- 3.74 -- Marketing -- Bethlehem, PA
Deshaya Williams -- Sr. -- 3.11 -- Higher Education (graduate) -- Saratoga, NY

Men's Volleyball
Zelimir Koljesar -- Sr. -- 3.65 -- Computer Science -- Kitchener, Ontario
Keith Kowal -- Jr. -- 3.71 -- Electrical Engineering -- Reading, PA
Nathan Meerstein -- So. -- 3.10 -- Business Administration -- Pittsburgh, PA
Joshua Mowery -- Sr. -- 3.32 -- Finance -- DuBois, PA
Alex Weaver -- Sr. -- 3.33 -- Chemical Engineering -- Monroeville, PA

(Media Contacts)

Last Updated March 19, 2009