125th Anniversary Fellows named by the College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

September 15, 2021

The College of Earth and Mineral Sciences has a rich history dating back more than a century, from the original focus on mining engineering, to today's interdisciplinary focus on earth, energy, and materials sciences and engineering. Founded in 1896 as the School of Mines, this year, the College of Earth and Mineral Sciences is celebrating its 125th anniversary.

The college recognizes that the success and reputation of the college is defined substantially by the achievements of its graduates. To honor their accomplishments the college has selected a prominent group of 134 alumni whose contributions to the fields of science and engineering have set them apart from their peers and named them 125th Anniversary Fellows.

125th Anniversary Fellows

  • Angelique Adams - CEO, Angelique Adams Media Solutions, LLC
  • James Adegoke - professor of earth and environmental sciences, University of Missouri-Kansas City 
  • Saad Sherida Al-Kaabi - minister of energy, Qatar 
  • Susan Altman - hydrologist, Sandia National Laboratories
  • M. Susan Barger - M. Susan Barger Consulting
  • Raul Benavides - Board of Directors, Buenaventura Mining Company Inc. Lima, Peru 
  • Margaret Benoit - program director, Earth Sciences, National Science Foundation
  • Jerry Berkebile - founding partner, Augustin Exploration, LLC
  • Jamil Bey - president and chief executive officer, UrbanKind Institute
  • Ashis Bhattacherjee - professor, Department of Mining Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
  • Jennifer Biddle - associate professor, College of Earth, Ocean and Environment, University of Delaware
  • Gale Blackmer - director, Bureau of Topographic & Geologic Survey, Pennsylvania Geological Survey
  • Kristen Brosnan - technology director, Superior Technical Ceramics
  • David Brown - executive director, Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation
  • George Bryan - senior scientist and section head, Mesoscale and Microscale Meteorology Laboratory, National Center for Atmospheric Research
  • James Bryja - president, Gimme Foundation, Inc.
  • Darryl Butt - dean, College of Mines and Earth Sciences, and professor of metallurgical engineering, University of Utah 
  • Barton Cahir - president of XTO Inc and senior vice president for unconventionals, ExxonMobil
  • Andrew Campbell - commander of the 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota Air Base, Japan
  • David Cann - professor of materials science, mechanical, industrial and manufacturing engineering, Oregon State University
  • Chris Cappelli - corporate director, Esri 
  • Julianne Carlson - R&D chemist, Thibiant International, Los Angeles, CA
  • William Cermignani - executive director, Pratt & Whitney
  • Elana Chapman - senior fuels and biofuels engineer, General Motors
  • Shuyi Chen - professor of atmospheric science, University of Washington
  • Mark Clemans - president and chief executive officer, Carrier Energy Partners
  • Matt Coleman - director, Strategic Partnerships, Nephila Climate
  • Maria Del Carmen Cazorla Andrade - professor, College of Sciences and Engineering, and director of the Institute for Atmospheric Research, Universidad San Francisco de Quito Ecuador
  • Martin Craighead - president and chief executive officer, Baker Hughes, (retired) 
  • Jody Crampo Mcdaniels - MQ-9 pilot instructor, Crew Training International, Holloman Air Force Base, New Mexico
  • Kurt Cuffey - professor of geography, and Martin Distinguished Chair in Ocean, Earth and Climate Science, University of California, Berkeley
  • Ben De Angelo - deputy director, NOAA Climate Program Office and Vice Chair, Arctic Monitoring & Assessment Program 
  • Ankur Desai - Reid Bryson Professor of Climate, People, and Environment, University of Wisconsin-Madison 
  • Tabbetha Dobbins - interim vice president for research, dean of the School of Graduate School, Rowan University
  • Shawn Domagal-Goldman - branch chief, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center              
  • Lisa Edge - senior program manager, IR Program Office, HRL Laboratories, LLC, Malibu, California
  • Jennifer Eigenbrode - research scientist, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center 
  • Mary Erickson - deputy director, National Weather Service, NOAA
  • Turgay Ertekin - professor emeritus of petroleum and natural gas engineering, Penn State 
  • Michael Farrar - director, National Centers for Environmental Prediction, National Weather Service, NOAA   
  • Marilyn Fogel - distinguished professor emerita of geo-ecology, University of California, Riverside
  • Kirk Goldsberry - lecturer in management and associate director of Center for Leadership and Ethics, University of Texas at Austin 
  • Chris Goranson - distinguished service professor, Heinz College of Information Systems and Public Policy, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Erica Grow - broadcast manager, AccuWeather and owner and founder, Weather Elevate, LLC
  • Kelly Hamilton - environmental manager, NRG Energy Inc.            
  • Robert Hart - professor of meteorology, Florida State University
  • Guangwei Haung - principal owner and chief executive officer, HJI Group Corporation, Orange County, California  
  • Sue Ellen Haupt - senior scientist and deputy director, Research Applications Laboratory, National Center for Atmospheric Research
  • Elisabeth Hausrath - associate professor of geoscience, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • Jamison Hawkins - director, Civil Space and Environmental Programs, Lockheed Martin (retired)
  • Gavin Hayes - senior science adviser, Earthquake and Geologic Hazards, USGS
  • Keith Heasley - professor emeritus of mining engineering, West Virginia University
  • Eunnyeong Heo - professor, Department of Energy Systems Engineering, Seoul National University  
  • Janet Herman - professor of environmental sciences, University of Virginia 
  • Michael Hermann - founder and lead cartographer, Purple Lizard Maps 
  • Jacqueline Huntoon - provost and senior vice president for academic affairs, Michigan Technical University
  • Anthony Hutchinson - director, Government and Industry Relations, Freddie Mac
  • Christopher Jablonowski - principal technical expert for cost engineering and analytics, Shell Exploration and Production Company
  • Linda Jones - professor of materials science and engineering, Western New England University
  • Takeshi Kakegawa - professor of geoschemistry, Tohoku University
  • Jeffery Kohler - professor emeritus of mining engineering, Penn State 
  • Sarah Korman - general council, Absci, Vancouver, Washington
  • Arlene Laing - coordinating director, Caribbean Meteorological Organization
  • Jennifer Langer Jacobs - state director, Medicaid, New Jersey
  • Trevor Lauer - president and chief operating officer, DTE Energy
  • Robin Leichenko - professor of geography, Rutgers University
  • Carlos Leon y Leon - lead, materials science team, Morgan Advanced Materials
  • Christina Lopano - research physical scientist, National Energy Technology Laboratory
  • Mark Losego - associate professor of materials science and engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Edward Mansouri - founder and chief executive officer, WeatherSTEM
  • Christopher Mark - principal roof control specialist, Mine Safety and Health Administration
  • Melissa Marshall - vice president, Global Internal Audit, Westinghouse Electric Company
  • David Mazyck - professor of environmental engineering sciences and director, Electronic Delivery of Gator Engineering, University of Florida 
  • Jennifer Carfagno McGillis - on-camera meteorologist, The Weather Channel
  • David Meyer - head, Electromagnetic Technology Branch, Naval Research Laboratory
  • Trisha Fehlinger Mikita - vice president of digital media strategy, AccuWeather, Inc.
  • Don Mitchell - professor of cultural geography, Uppsala University, Sweden; and distinguished professor emeritus of geography, Syracuse University 
  • Aravind Mohanram - vice president, Innovation and External Ventures, Mott Corporation
  • Alexis Navarre-Sitchler - associate professor of geology and geological engineering and Ben Fryrear Endowed Chair for Innovation and Excellence, Colorado School of Mines
  • Shuhei Ono - associate professor of geochemistry, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Stu Ostro - senior director of weather communications, senior meteorologist, The Weather Channel
  • Glen Ottinger - president, ThermoFusion Inc., Hayward, California
  • Richard Pancost - head of school and professor of biogeochemistry, School of Earth Sciences, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
  • David Payne - vice president, Health, Safety and Environment, Chevron Corporation
  • Stephanie Petrina Boyce - principal investigator and aerospace materials engineer, Paragon Space Development Corporation
  • Emery Petrof III - chief operating officer, Silver Hill Energy Partners, LLC.
  • Nicholas Pinter - professor and Roy J. Shlemon Chair in Applied Geosciences, University California Davis
  • Ronald  Polcawich - program manager, Microsystems Technology Office, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
  • Colin Polsky - professor of geosciences and director, Center for Environmental Studies, Florida Atlantic University
  • Raja Ramani - professor emeritus of mining and geo-environmental engineering, Penn State
  • Mark Read - professor and head, Department of Geography and Environmental Engineering, U.S. Military Academy at West Point 
  • Erica Redline - principal research and development chemist, Sandia National Laboratory
  • Nicole Reed Fry - associate director, Guidehouse
  • Carolyn Reynolds - lead scientist, Probabilistic Prediction Research Office, Marine Meteorology Division, Naval Research Laboratory
  • Wilfredo Otano Rivera - professor of physics, University of Puerto Rico, Cayey
  • Christie Rogers - technical team lead, Structural Geology and Hydrocarbon Systems, ExxonMobil
  • Gary Rowe - manager, EarthMAP Program, United States Geologic Survey
  • Megan Ruffe - co-producer, Florentine Films, Ken Burns' documentary company 
  • Nancy Ryan Gray - president and chief executive officer, Gordon Research Conferences 
  • Roland Sauermann - president, SGV International, LLC, Houston, Texas
  • Heather Savage - associate professor, Earth and Planetary Sciences Department, University of California Santa Cruz
  • Lori Schell - founder and president, Empowered Energy
  • Michael Schmitt - chief executive officer and senior research scientist, HAMR Industries LLC, Houston, Texas
  • Martin Schoonen - professor of geosciences, Stony Brook University; and associate laboratory director, Brookhaven National Laboratory
  • Addison Sears-Collins - founder and roboticist, Automatic Addison
  • Lawrence Shadle - director, Thermal Sciences Division, National Energy Technology Laboratory
  • Raymond Shaw - distinguished professor of physics, Michigan Technological University
  • Todd Sikora - professor of meteorology, Millersville University
  • Nuntawan (Lynn) Silpngarmlers - reservoir characterization section leader, Chevron Nigeria
  • Shyam Singh - owner and president, Thermoplastec Inc.
  • Beth Stump - global geological and geophysical operations manager, Chevron
  • Astrid Suarez-Mullins - senior meteorologist and branch chief, Air Force Technical Applications Center, Patrick Air Force Base
  • James Szybist - head, Propulsion Science Section, Oak Ridge National Laboratory             
  • Gregory Tucker - professor of geological sciences, University of Colorado Boulder
  • Laurentius Verburg - principal geochemist, Golder Associates
  • Shree Vikas - director, Market Intelligence and Business Analysis, ConocoPhillips
  • Richard Wagner Jr. - director, Bureau of Mine Safety, Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection
  • Judy Wakhungu - Kenyan ambassador to France, Portugal, Serbia, Monaco and the Holy See
  • Xuguang Wang - Robert Lowry Chair and Presidential Research Professor, School of Meteorology, University of Oklahoma
  • John Washington - research chemist, National Exposure Research Laboratory, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
  • Elizabeth Wentz - vice provost and dean of the Graduate College; interim director for the School of Geographical Sciences and Urban Planning, Arizona State University
  • Jessica Whitehead - Joan P. Brock Endowed Executive Director, Institute for Coastal Adaptation and Resilience, Old Dominion University
  • James Whitehorne - chief, Redistricting and Voting Rights Data Office, U.S. Census Bureau 
  • Jennifer Whitnack Hesterman - vice president, Education Services, Watermark Risk Management International, LLC 
  • Rick Wilkin - chief, Subsurface Remediation Branch, Center for Environmental Solutions and Emergency Response, U.S. EPA
  • Andre Wilson - senior metallurgical engineer, aluminum specialist, Scot Forge
  • Rebecca Lea Wolfrom - methods compliance specialist, Particle Technology Labs
  • Bernadette Woods Placky - chief meteorologist and program director of Climate Matters, Climate Central
  • Augustus Wright - senior geospatial engineering technician, U.S. Army GEOINT Battalion
  • Nsakala ya Nsakala - project leader, ALSTOM Power Inc. (Retired)
  • Charles Zebula - executive vice president, Portfolio Optimization, American Electric Power 
  • Aubrey Zerkle - reader, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of St. Andrews
  • Chidong Zhang - supervisory oceanographer, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory

(Media Contacts)

Last Updated September 15, 2021