The following is a list of Penn State nontenure-line faculty promotions, effective July 1. The University announced tenure and tenure-line promotions earlier this year.
The following individuals have been promoted to assistant teaching professor:
- Melba Amador, Spanish, Penn State New Kensington
- Robert Bartell, information sciences and technology, Penn State York
- Dayse Bede, Department of Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese, College of the Liberal Arts
- Tara Beecham, Division of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences, Penn State Berks
- Jaime Brown, Department of Economics, College of the Liberal Arts
- Amanda Byrd, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders, College of Health and Human Development
- Jessica Clontz, human development and family studies, Penn State DuBois
- Jennifer Deutsch, Department of Health Policy and Administration, College of Health and Human Development
- Jennifer Emigh, Department of Recreation, Park, and Tourism Management, College of Health and Human Development
- Paul Frisch, history, Penn State Scranton
- Michele Grinar, Division of Science and Engineering, Penn State Abington
- Daniel Gutierrez, administration of justice, social sciences and education, Penn State Hazleton
- James Hart, communication arts and sciences, Penn State Scranton
- Daniel Kerch, Division of Business, Engineering, and Information Sciences and Technology; Penn State Altoona
- Maryam Kiani, mathematics, Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Kathy Kile, Department of Communication Arts and Sciences, College of the Liberal Arts
- Jeannette Lang, Division of Arts and Humanities, Penn State Altoona
- James Laurie, Division of Engineering, Business and Computing, Penn State Berks
- Raquel Lodeiro, School of Humanities, Penn State Harrisburg
- Betsy Mills, Department of Communication Arts and Sciences, College of the Liberal Arts
- Kimberly Mowery, Department of Curriculum and Instruction, College of Education
- Ge Mu, mathematics, Penn State New Kensington
- Mary Murphy, Division of Science and Engineering, Penn State Abington
- Christina Olear, accounting, Penn State Brandywine
- Adam Plucinski, Division of Business, Engineering, and Information Sciences and Technology; Penn State Altoona
- Kathleen Raupach, Department of Recreation, Park, and Tourism Management, College of Health and Human Development
- Lori Reno, business, Penn State Hazleton
- Nancy Schorschinsky, chemistry, Penn State Schuylkill
- Jenny Shook, Department of Statistics, Eberly College of Science
- Alan Verbanec, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, College of Engineering
The following individuals have been promoted to associate teaching professor:
- Nuket Acar Patterson, Department of Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences, College of Agricultural Sciences
- Derek Aggleton, Department of Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts
- Luciana Aronne, School of Science, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
- Armine Bagyan, Department of Statistics, Eberly College of Science
- Donna Bon, Division of Business, Engineering, and Information Sciences and Technology, Penn State Altoona
- Barbara Brazon, information sciences and technology, Penn State Hazleton
- Michael Collins, School of Visual Arts, College of Arts and Architecture
- Melina Czymoniewicz-Klippel, Department of Biobehavioral Health, College of Health and Human Development
- Justin De Senso, Division of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences, Penn State Berks
- William Diehl, Department of Learning Performance Systems, College of Education
- Patrick Drummond, Division of Business, Engineering, and Information Sciences and Technology; Penn State Altoona
- Mike Edwards, Department of Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese, College of the Liberal Arts
- Susan Eskin, School of Science, Engineering and Technology, Penn State Harrisburg, The Capital College
- Joann Foley-Defiore, Department of Biobehavioral Health, College of Health and Human Development
- J. Andrew George, School of Science, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
- Beth Gerace, Department of Psychology, College of the Liberal Arts
- Meredith Handley, School of Engineering Design, Technology, and Professional Programs, College of Engineering
- Harold Hayford, Division of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, Penn State Altoona
- Nicole Hill, mathematics, Penn State Fayette, The Eberly Campus
- Deborah Hommer, Division of Business, Engineering, and Information Sciences and Technology; Penn State Altoona
- Matthew Johnson, Department of Curriculum and Instruction, College of Education
- Matthew Katz, Department of Mathematics, Eberly College of Science
- Lan Kim, Department of Asian Studies, College of the Liberal Arts
- Thomas Knarr, Department of Health Policy and Administration, College of Health and Human Development
- Sean Knecht, School of Engineering Design, Technology, and Professional Programs; College of Engineering
- Anne Marie Kubat, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders, College of Health and Human Development
- Siu Ling Leung, Department of Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering
- Lisa Mangini, Department of English, College of the Liberal Arts
- Myrta Mathews, Department of Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese; College of the Liberal Arts
- Kyoko Matsumura, Department of Communication Arts and Sciences, College of the Liberal Arts
- Alicia McDyre, Department of Curriculum and Instruction, College of Education
- Marcy Milhomme, Department of Communication Arts and Sciences, College of the Liberal Arts
- Melanie Miller Foster, Office of International Programs, College of Agricultural Sciences
- Kathryn Mussett, Division of Arts and Humanities, Penn State Altoona
- Bharath Narayanan, Department of Mathematics, Eberly College of Science
- Dana Naughton, Department of Biobehavioral Health, College of Health and Human Development
- Renea Nichols, Department of Advertising/Public Relations.
- Greg Peek, Department of History, College of the Liberal Arts
- Joshua Phillips, communication arts and sciences, Penn State Brandywine
- Katarzyna Przybyla, Department of Mathematics, Eberly College of Science
- Carol Putman, Black School of Business, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
- Alejandro Ramirez, Department of Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese, College of the Liberal Arts
- Christopher Ritchie, Department of Journalism
- Carlos Ruiz, Division of Arts and Humanities, Penn State Altoona
- Mary Sellers, Department of English, College of the Liberal Arts
- Shariffah Sheik Dawood, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
- Richard Shurgalla, Department of Health Policy and Administration, College of Health and Human Development
- Pia Smal, Department of Educational Psychology, Counseling, and Special Education; College of Education
- Nicole Squyres, Department of Biology, Eberly College of Science
- Michael Stefany, School of Humanities, Penn State Harrisburg
- Holly Tkacik, physical therapist assistant, Penn State DuBois
- Kristal Tucker, biology, Penn State Greater Allegheny
- Adrianne Vasey, Department of Biology, Eberly College of Science
- Vertna West, Humanities Institute, College of the Liberal Arts
- Amie Yenser, biology, Penn State Hazleton
- Whitney Zimmerman, Department of Statistics, Eberly College of Science
The following individuals have been promoted to teaching professor:
- David Barnes, Division of Business, Engineering, and Information Sciences and Technology; Penn State Altoona
- Elizabeth Jane Beckett-Camarata, School of Public Affairs, Penn State Harrisburg
- Jackie Bortiatynski, Department of Chemistry, Eberly College of Science
- Christopher Calkins, Department of Health Policy and Administration, College of Health and Human Development
- Kyusun Choi, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, College of Engineering
- Mary Dean Coleman, Department of Nutritional Sciences, College of Health and Human Development
- Michael Evans, College of Nursing
- Kirk French, Department of Anthropology, College of the Liberal Arts
- Bill Goffe, Department of Economics, College of the Liberal Arts
- Cathleen Hunt, Department of Psychology, College of the Liberal Arts
- Jennifer Jewell, physical therapist assistant, Penn State Shenango
- Maureen Jones, Department of Health Policy and Administration, College of Health and Human Development
- Julia Kregenow, Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, Eberly College of Science
- Christopher Lawrence, Department of History, College of the Liberal Arts
- Mark Mahon, School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering
- Jenelle Malcos, Department of Biology, Eberly College of Science
- Ariana Mikulski, Department of Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese; College of the Liberal Arts
- Karen Paulson, Department of Education Policy Studies, College of Education
- Gina Pazzaglia, Department of Nutritional Sciences, College of Health and Human Development
- Beth Seymour, Division of Arts and Humanities, Penn State Altoona
- Esther Siegfried, Division of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, Penn State Altoona
- Chris Spielvogel, Department of Communication Arts and Sciences, College of the Liberal Arts
The following individual has been promoted to associate librarian:
- Marie Cirelli, Harrell Health Sciences Library, University Libraries and Scholarly Communications
The following individuals have been promoted to assistant research professor:
- Brandon Forsythe, Earth and Environmental Systems Institute, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
- Anne Gohn, School of Engineering, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
- Kyle Imhoff, Department of Meteorology and Atmospheric Science, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
The following individuals have been promoted to associate research professor:
- David Chakravorty, Department of Biology, Eberly College of Science
- Stephanie Cutler, The Leonhard Center, College of Engineering
- Lisa Davis, Department of Health Policy and Administration, College of Health and Human Development
- Erin DiMaggio, Department of Geosciences, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
- Maria Herrmann, Department of Meteorology and Atmospheric Science, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
- Michael Jonson, Applied Research Laboratory
- Gloria Komazin-Meredith, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Eberly College of Science
- Jennifer Mc Elhoe, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Eberly College of Science
- Jacqueline Mogle, Prevention Research Center, College of Health and Human Development
- Micah Shepherd, Applied Research Laboratory
- Izabella Stuhl, Department of Mathematics, Eberly College of Science
- Hua Tian, Department of Chemistry, Eberly College of Science
- James Tutt, Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, Eberly College of Science
The following individuals have been promoted to research professor:
- Christopher Griffin, Applied Research Laboratory
- Ernest Hovingh, Department of Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences, College of Agricultural Sciences
- Scott Richardson, Department of Meteorology and Atmospheric Science, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
- Gaozhong Shen, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Eberly College of Science
- Hemant Yennawar, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Eberly College of Science
The following individual has been promoted to clinical professor:
- Patricia Dunn, Department of Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences, College of Agricultural Sciences
The following individuals have been promoted to assistant professor:
- Rani Al-Senan, Department of Radiology, College of Medicine
- Tomi Dreibelbis, Department of Public Health Sciences, College of Medicine
- Paul Kocis, Department of Pharmacology, College of Medicine
- Marilou Page, Department of Surgery, College of Medicine
- Elie Sarraf, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine, College of Medicine
The following individuals have been promoted to associate professor:
- Michael Aynardi, Department of Orthopaedics and Rehabilitation, College of Medicine
- Kanthi Bangalore Krishna, Department of Pediatrics, College of Medicine
- Jesse Bible, Department of Orthopaedics and Rehabilitation, College of Medicine
- Melissa Boltz, Department of Surgery, College of Medicine
- Jennifer Booth, Department of Comparative Medicine, College of Medicine
- James Brian, Department of Radiology, College of Medicine
- Theodore Cios, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine, College of Medicine
- Karl Clebak, Department of Family and Community Medicine, College of Medicine
- Amanda Cooper, Department of Surgery, College of Medicine
- Tammy Corr, Department of Pediatrics, College of Medicine
- Joshua Cysyk, Department of Surgery, College of Medicine
- Amanda Ely, Department of Ophthalmology, College of Medicine
- Jessica Ericson, Department of Pediatrics, College of Medicine
- Matthew Evans, Department of Medicine, College of Medicine
- Michelle Fischer, Department of Emergency Medicine, College of Medicine
- Joseph Fotos, Department of Radiology, College of Medicine
- Andrew Foy, Department of Medicine, College of Medicine
- Matthew Garner, Department of Orthopaedics and Rehabilitation, College of Medicine
- Usman Hameed, Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Health, College of Medicine
- Eliana Hempel, Department of Medicine, College of Medicine
- Christopher Heron, Department of Family and Community Medicine, College of Medicine
- Justin Hong, Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, College of Medicine
- Alexandra Horwitz, Department of Pediatrics, College of Medicine
- John Ingraham, Department of Surgery, College of Medicine
- Choon-Sik Jhun, Department of Surgery, College of Medicine
- Annahieta Kalantari, Department of Emergency Medicine, College of Medicine
- Megan Mendez Miller, Department of Family and Community Medicine, College of Medicine
- Jordan Newell, Department of Pathology, College of Medicine
- Christiana Oji-Mmuo, Department of Pediatrics, College of Medicine
- Olajumoke Oladipo, Department of Pathology, College of Medicine
- Uma Parekh, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine, College of Medicine
- Rebecca Phaeton, Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology, College of Medicine
- Shawn Phillips, Department of Family and Community Medicine, College of Medicine
- Hyma Polimera, Department of Medicine, College of Medicine
- Amit Prasad, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine, College of Medicine
- Julie Radico, Department of Family and Community Medicine, College of Medicine
- Dino Ravnic, Department of Surgery, College of Medicine
- Alexis Reedy-Cooper, Department of Family and Community Medicine, College of Medicine
- Daniel Schlegel, Department of Family and Community Medicine, College of Medicine
- Gayle Smink, Department of Pediatrics, College of Medicine
- Jonathan Stine, Department of Medicine, College of Medicine
- Necole Streeper, Department of Surgery, College of Medicine
- Matthew Taylor, Department of Surgery, College of Medicine
- Kala Venkiteswaran, Department of Neurology, College of Medicine
- Adrian Zurca, Department of Pediatrics, College of Medicine
The following individuals have been promoted to professor:
- Alistair Barber, Department of Ophthalmology, College of Medicine
- Kerstin Bettermann, Department of Neurology, College of Medicine
- Kim Doheny, Department of Pediatrics, College of Medicine
- Annick Haouzi, Department of Medicine, College of Medicine
- Karen Krok, Department of Medicine, College of Medicine
- Jennifer Maranki, Department of Medicine, College of Medicine
- Michael Moore, Department of Radiology, College of Medicine
- Jianli Wang, Department of Radiology, College of Medicine