Penn State announces promotions to nontenure-line faculty, effective July 1

June 28, 2021

The following is a list of Penn State nontenure-line faculty promotions, effective July 1. The University announced tenure and tenure-line promotions earlier this year. 

The following individuals have been promoted to assistant teaching professor: 

  • Melba Amador, Spanish, Penn State New Kensington
  • Robert Bartell, information sciences and technology, Penn State York
  • Dayse Bede, Department of Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Tara Beecham, Division of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences, Penn State Berks
  • Jaime Brown, Department of Economics, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Amanda Byrd, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders, College of Health and Human Development
  • Jessica Clontz, human development and family studies, Penn State DuBois
  • Jennifer Deutsch, Department of Health Policy and Administration, College of Health and Human Development
  • Jennifer Emigh, Department of Recreation, Park, and Tourism Management, College of Health and Human Development
  • Paul Frisch, history, Penn State Scranton
  • Michele Grinar, Division of Science and Engineering, Penn State Abington
  • Daniel Gutierrez, administration of justice, social sciences and education, Penn State Hazleton
  • James Hart, communication arts and sciences, Penn State Scranton
  • Daniel Kerch, Division of Business, Engineering, and Information Sciences and Technology; Penn State Altoona
  • Maryam Kiani, mathematics, Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Kathy Kile, Department of Communication Arts and Sciences, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Jeannette Lang, Division of Arts and Humanities, Penn State Altoona
  • James Laurie, Division of Engineering, Business and Computing, Penn State Berks
  • Raquel Lodeiro, School of Humanities, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Betsy Mills, Department of Communication Arts and Sciences, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Kimberly Mowery, Department of Curriculum and Instruction, College of Education
  • Ge Mu, mathematics, Penn State New Kensington
  • Mary Murphy, Division of Science and Engineering, Penn State Abington
  • Christina Olear, accounting, Penn State Brandywine
  • Adam Plucinski, Division of Business, Engineering, and Information Sciences and Technology; Penn State Altoona
  • Kathleen Raupach, Department of Recreation, Park, and Tourism Management, College of Health and Human Development
  • Lori Reno, business, Penn State Hazleton
  • Nancy Schorschinsky, chemistry, Penn State Schuylkill
  • Jenny Shook, Department of Statistics, Eberly College of Science
  • Alan Verbanec, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, College of Engineering

The following individuals have been promoted to associate teaching professor: 

  • Nuket Acar Patterson, Department of Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Derek Aggleton, Department of Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Luciana Aronne, School of Science, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
  • Armine Bagyan, Department of Statistics, Eberly College of Science
  • Donna Bon, Division of Business, Engineering, and Information Sciences and Technology, Penn State Altoona
  • Barbara Brazon, information sciences and technology, Penn State Hazleton
  • Michael Collins, School of Visual Arts, College of Arts and Architecture
  • Melina Czymoniewicz-Klippel, Department of Biobehavioral Health, College of Health and Human Development
  • Justin De Senso, Division of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences, Penn State Berks
  • William Diehl, Department of Learning Performance Systems, College of Education
  • Patrick Drummond, Division of Business, Engineering, and Information Sciences and Technology; Penn State Altoona
  • Mike Edwards, Department of Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Susan Eskin, School of Science, Engineering and Technology, Penn State Harrisburg, The Capital College
  • Joann Foley-Defiore, Department of Biobehavioral Health, College of Health and Human Development
  • J. Andrew George, School of Science, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
  • Beth Gerace, Department of Psychology, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Meredith Handley, School of Engineering Design, Technology, and Professional Programs, College of Engineering
  • Harold Hayford, Division of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, Penn State Altoona
  • Nicole Hill, mathematics, Penn State Fayette, The Eberly Campus
  • Deborah Hommer, Division of Business, Engineering, and Information Sciences and Technology; Penn State Altoona
  • Matthew Johnson, Department of Curriculum and Instruction, College of Education
  • Matthew Katz, Department of Mathematics, Eberly College of Science
  • Lan Kim, Department of Asian Studies, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Thomas Knarr, Department of Health Policy and Administration, College of Health and Human Development
  • Sean Knecht, School of Engineering Design, Technology, and Professional Programs; College of Engineering
  • Anne Marie Kubat, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders, College of Health and Human Development
  • Siu Ling Leung, Department of Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Lisa Mangini, Department of English, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Myrta Mathews, Department of Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese; College of the Liberal Arts
  • Kyoko Matsumura, Department of Communication Arts and Sciences, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Alicia McDyre, Department of Curriculum and Instruction, College of Education
  • Marcy Milhomme, Department of Communication Arts and Sciences, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Melanie Miller Foster, Office of International Programs, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Kathryn Mussett, Division of Arts and Humanities, Penn State Altoona
  • Bharath Narayanan, Department of Mathematics, Eberly College of Science
  • Dana Naughton, Department of Biobehavioral Health, College of Health and Human Development
  • Renea Nichols, Department of Advertising/Public Relations.
  • Greg Peek, Department of History, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Joshua Phillips, communication arts and sciences, Penn State Brandywine
  • Katarzyna Przybyla, Department of Mathematics, Eberly College of Science
  • Carol Putman, Black School of Business, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
  • Alejandro Ramirez, Department of Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Christopher Ritchie, Department of Journalism
  • Carlos Ruiz, Division of Arts and Humanities, Penn State Altoona
  • Mary Sellers, Department of English, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Shariffah Sheik Dawood, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
  • Richard Shurgalla, Department of Health Policy and Administration, College of Health and Human Development
  • Pia Smal, Department of Educational Psychology, Counseling, and Special Education; College of Education
  • Nicole Squyres, Department of Biology, Eberly College of Science
  • Michael Stefany, School of Humanities, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Holly Tkacik, physical therapist assistant, Penn State DuBois
  • Kristal Tucker, biology, Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Adrianne Vasey, Department of Biology, Eberly College of Science
  • Vertna West, Humanities Institute, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Amie Yenser, biology, Penn State Hazleton
  • Whitney Zimmerman, Department of Statistics, Eberly College of Science

The following individuals have been promoted to teaching professor: 

  • David Barnes, Division of Business, Engineering, and Information Sciences and Technology; Penn State Altoona
  • Elizabeth Jane Beckett-Camarata, School of Public Affairs, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Jackie Bortiatynski, Department of Chemistry, Eberly College of Science
  • Christopher Calkins, Department of Health Policy and Administration, College of Health and Human Development
  • Kyusun Choi, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Mary Dean Coleman, Department of Nutritional Sciences, College of Health and Human Development
  • Michael Evans, College of Nursing
  • Kirk French, Department of Anthropology, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Bill Goffe, Department of Economics, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Cathleen Hunt, Department of Psychology, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Jennifer Jewell, physical therapist assistant, Penn State Shenango
  • Maureen Jones, Department of Health Policy and Administration, College of Health and Human Development
  • Julia Kregenow, Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, Eberly College of Science
  • Christopher Lawrence, Department of History, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Mark Mahon, School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering
  • Jenelle Malcos, Department of Biology, Eberly College of Science
  • Ariana Mikulski, Department of Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese; College of the Liberal Arts
  • Karen Paulson, Department of Education Policy Studies, College of Education
  • Gina Pazzaglia, Department of Nutritional Sciences, College of Health and Human Development
  • Beth Seymour, Division of Arts and Humanities, Penn State Altoona
  • Esther Siegfried, Division of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, Penn State Altoona
  • Chris Spielvogel, Department of Communication Arts and Sciences, College of the Liberal Arts

The following individual has been promoted to associate librarian: 

  • Marie Cirelli, Harrell Health Sciences Library, University Libraries and Scholarly Communications

The following individuals have been promoted to assistant research professor: 

  • Brandon Forsythe, Earth and Environmental Systems Institute, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
  • Anne Gohn, School of Engineering, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
  • Kyle Imhoff, Department of Meteorology and Atmospheric Science, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

The following individuals have been promoted to associate research professor: 

  • David Chakravorty, Department of Biology, Eberly College of Science
  • Stephanie Cutler, The Leonhard Center, College of Engineering
  • Lisa Davis, Department of Health Policy and Administration, College of Health and Human Development
  • Erin DiMaggio, Department of Geosciences, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
  • Maria Herrmann, Department of Meteorology and Atmospheric Science, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
  • Michael Jonson, Applied Research Laboratory
  • Gloria Komazin-Meredith, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Eberly College of Science
  • Jennifer Mc Elhoe, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Eberly College of Science 
  • Jacqueline Mogle, Prevention Research Center, College of Health and Human Development
  • Micah Shepherd, Applied Research Laboratory
  • Izabella Stuhl, Department of Mathematics, Eberly College of Science
  • Hua Tian, Department of Chemistry, Eberly College of Science
  • James Tutt, Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, Eberly College of Science

The following individuals have been promoted to research professor: 

  • Christopher Griffin, Applied Research Laboratory
  • Ernest Hovingh, Department of Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Scott Richardson, Department of Meteorology and Atmospheric Science, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
  • Gaozhong Shen, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Eberly College of Science
  • Hemant Yennawar, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Eberly College of Science

The following individual has been promoted to clinical professor: 

  • Patricia Dunn, Department of Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences, College of Agricultural Sciences

The following individuals have been promoted to assistant professor: 

  • Rani Al-Senan, Department of Radiology, College of Medicine
  • Tomi Dreibelbis, Department of Public Health Sciences, College of Medicine
  • Paul Kocis, Department of Pharmacology, College of Medicine
  • Marilou Page, Department of Surgery, College of Medicine
  • Elie Sarraf, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine, College of Medicine

The following individuals have been promoted to associate professor: 

  • Michael Aynardi, Department of Orthopaedics and Rehabilitation, College of Medicine
  • Kanthi Bangalore Krishna, Department of Pediatrics, College of Medicine
  • Jesse Bible, Department of Orthopaedics and Rehabilitation, College of Medicine
  • Melissa Boltz, Department of Surgery, College of Medicine
  • Jennifer Booth, Department of Comparative Medicine, College of Medicine
  • James Brian, Department of Radiology, College of Medicine
  • Theodore Cios, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine, College of Medicine
  • Karl Clebak, Department of Family and Community Medicine, College of Medicine
  • Amanda Cooper, Department of Surgery, College of Medicine
  • Tammy Corr, Department of Pediatrics, College of Medicine
  • Joshua Cysyk, Department of Surgery, College of Medicine
  • Amanda Ely, Department of Ophthalmology, College of Medicine
  • Jessica Ericson, Department of Pediatrics, College of Medicine
  • Matthew Evans, Department of Medicine, College of Medicine
  • Michelle Fischer, Department of Emergency Medicine, College of Medicine
  • Joseph Fotos, Department of Radiology, College of Medicine
  • Andrew Foy, Department of Medicine, College of Medicine
  • Matthew Garner, Department of Orthopaedics and Rehabilitation, College of Medicine
  • Usman Hameed, Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Health, College of Medicine
  • Eliana Hempel, Department of Medicine, College of Medicine
  • Christopher Heron, Department of Family and Community Medicine, College of Medicine
  • Justin Hong, Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, College of Medicine
  • Alexandra Horwitz, Department of Pediatrics, College of Medicine
  • John Ingraham, Department of Surgery, College of Medicine
  • Choon-Sik Jhun, Department of Surgery, College of Medicine
  • Annahieta Kalantari, Department of Emergency Medicine, College of Medicine
  • Megan Mendez Miller, Department of Family and Community Medicine, College of Medicine
  • Jordan Newell, Department of Pathology, College of Medicine
  • Christiana Oji-Mmuo, Department of Pediatrics, College of Medicine
  • Olajumoke Oladipo, Department of Pathology, College of Medicine
  • Uma Parekh, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine, College of Medicine
  • Rebecca Phaeton, Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology, College of Medicine
  • Shawn Phillips, Department of Family and Community Medicine, College of Medicine
  • Hyma Polimera, Department of Medicine, College of Medicine
  • Amit Prasad, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine, College of Medicine
  • Julie Radico, Department of Family and Community Medicine, College of Medicine
  • Dino Ravnic, Department of Surgery, College of Medicine
  • Alexis Reedy-Cooper, Department of Family and Community Medicine, College of Medicine
  • Daniel Schlegel, Department of Family and Community Medicine, College of Medicine
  • Gayle Smink, Department of Pediatrics, College of Medicine
  • Jonathan Stine, Department of Medicine, College of Medicine
  • Necole Streeper, Department of Surgery, College of Medicine
  • Matthew Taylor, Department of Surgery, College of Medicine
  • Kala Venkiteswaran, Department of Neurology, College of Medicine
  • Adrian Zurca, Department of Pediatrics, College of Medicine 

The following individuals have been promoted to professor: 

  • Alistair Barber, Department of Ophthalmology, College of Medicine
  • Kerstin Bettermann, Department of Neurology, College of Medicine
  • Kim Doheny, Department of Pediatrics, College of Medicine
  • Annick Haouzi, Department of Medicine, College of Medicine
  • Karen Krok, Department of Medicine, College of Medicine
  • Jennifer Maranki, Department of Medicine, College of Medicine
  • Michael Moore, Department of Radiology, College of Medicine
  • Jianli Wang, Department of Radiology, College of Medicine
Last Updated July 21, 2021