Penn State Harrisburg recognizes student achievement at 2021 awards ceremony

April 23, 2021

MIDDLETOWN, Pa. — Penn State Harrisburg recently honored students for accomplishments in academics, service and leadership at the virtual 2021 Student Awards Ceremony.

View the awards ceremony online.

Award winners by county include:

Adams:

  • Stephanie Rickman, Criminal Justice Online Student Award
  • Sydney Trostel, President's Freshman Award

Blair:

  • Jared Frederick, Penn State Harrisburg Alumni Society Outstanding Graduate Student Award

Bucks:

  • Anthony Austin, Beta Gamma Sigma Undergraduate Student Award
  • Autumn Walden, Criminal Justice Outstanding Graduate Student Award
  • Roger Yu, President's Freshman Award

Cambria:

  • Jordan Shostek, President's Freshman Award

Carbon:

  • Gianna Steber, President's Freshman Award

Cumberland:

  • Adeela Kanwal, President's Freshman Award
  • Albert Arustamyan, Electrical Engineering Technology Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Alex Hedly, William J. Mahar Award of Excellence in the Performing Arts
  • Azaria Mehanovic, President's Freshman Award
  • Brandon Cruz, Kenneth W. Masters Award in Public Policy and the Eric A. and Josephine S. Walker Award
  • Chitra Patel, Evan Pugh Scholar Award – junior
  • Dante Dodds, President's Freshman Award
  • Fazeela Kanwal, President's Freshman Award
  • Joanne Albert, Evan Pugh Scholar Award – senior
  • John Russo, President's Freshman Award
  • Joseph Bourdon, President's Freshman Award
  • Lawrence Kastriba, Clem E. Gilpin Award for Outstanding Social Science Student
  • Louis DeCordova, President's Freshman Award
  • Makenzie Kuhn, Excellence in Honors Award
  • Meghan Gonzales, Criminal Justice Community Service Award
  • Michael Wolfe, George D. Wolf Award for Academic Excellence in American Studies (B.A.)
  • Olivia Hawkins, President's Freshman Award
  • Pavithra Vaideeswaran, Outstanding MBA Student Award
  • Robert Yasalonis, President's Freshman Award
  • Sibgha Amin, Excellence in Honors Award
  • Vy Dinh, President's Freshman Award
  • Yasmeen Benamar, President Sparks Award

Dauphin:

  • Aaishay Haque, Outstanding Graduate Student in Applied Behavior Analysis Award
  • Aayushi Patel, President Sparks Award
  • Amanda Walton, Higher Information Group Business Excellence Award and the PA Institute of Certified Public Accountants Senior Award
  • Amelia Rundle, Outstanding Analytical/Scholarly Research Writing Award
  • Andrew Butch, Outstanding Undergraduate Psychology Student Award and the Clem E. Gilpin Award for Outstanding Social Science Student
  • Atticus Bierbaum, The Gerald Brey Award Structural Design and Construction Engineering Technology - Outstanding Senior Designer
  • Austin Cook, President's Freshman Award
  • Aleeza Zahid, President's Freshman Award
  • Brandon Curry, Evan Pugh Scholar Award – senior
  • Brianna Carricato, President Sparks Award
  • Cameron Fornwald, President's Freshman Award
  • Collin Murphy, President's Freshman Award
  • Corinna Dienner, President's Freshman Award
  • Daniel Kim, Criminal Justice Outstanding Master's Thesis Award
  • Daryn Kingsborough, Structural Design and Construction Engineering Technology – Outstanding Senior Award
  • Dhruv Patel, President's Freshman Award
  • Duryodhan Magar, President's Freshman Award
  • Emily Dempsey, Outstanding Undergraduate Creative Writing Award, the William J. Mahar Award of Excellence in the Performing Arts, and the Penn State Harrisburg Alumni Society Outstanding Senior Award
  • Erika Shellhamer, President's Freshman Award
  • Erika Willis, Roy W. Allison Outstanding Education Alumni Award
  • Flamur Berisha, President Sparks Award
  • Flandra Berisha, President Sparks Award
  • Hannah Jacobs, President's Freshman Award
  • Hari Subedi, President's Freshman Award
  • Haris Ahmad, President's Freshman Award
  • Jared Miles, John S. Patterson Award for Academic Excellence in American Studies (M.A.)
  • Jediah Burkhart, President's Freshman Award
  • Jeffrey Wampler, President's Freshman Award
  • Joseph Marshall, Composition Writing Award
  • Joshua Macomber, President's Freshman Award
  • Julia Wanner, Creative Achievement Award in the Visual Arts – undergraduate
  • Julpa Rajyaguru, President's Freshman Award
  • Kassandra Schuyler, President's Freshman Award
  • Kevin O'Brien, Evan Pugh Scholar Award – junior
  • Lauren Gusherowski, President Sparks Award
  • Lisa Rogers, President's Freshman Award
  • Logan Galloway, President Sparks Award
  • Maria Rovito, Outstanding Writing Award – graduate
  • Mariah Johnson, Science Outstanding Student Award and the Evan Pugh Scholar Award – senior
  • Mark Gangaram, Graduate Student Engagement Award
  • Molly Richardson, President's Freshman Award
  • Monica Knoll, Betty Fortner Literacy Education Award
  • Molly Richardson, President's Freshman Award
  • Nabin Adhikari, Academy of American Poets Prize at Penn State Harrisburg and the Criminal Justice Scholar Award
  • Naomi Detwiler, Evan Pugh Scholar Award – senior
  • Natchaya Srisai, Evan Pugh Scholar Award – junior
  • Nathaniel Diener, President's Freshman Award
  • Nori Schalles, President's Freshman Award
  • Patricia Titus, President's Freshman Award
  • Ritu Bhalodia, President's Freshman Award
  • Rocco Lawrence, President's Freshman Award
  • Roger Perkey III, Outstanding Graduate Student in Health Education Award
  • Sarah Kettell, Computer Science Outstanding Student Award
  • Sushant Gc, President's Freshman Award
  • Tanav Patel, President's Freshman Award
  • Thomas Perry, Evan Pugh Scholar Award – senior
  • Tram Anh Pham, President Sparks Award
  • Tristan Shaffner, President's Freshman Award
  • Victoria Panfilovskiy, President Sparks Award
  • Zainab Akef, Thomas G. Bowers Award for Excellence in Applied Clinical Psychology
  • Zuleyka Folk, President's Freshman Award

Franklin:

  • Christopher Bryan, Electrical Faculty Outstanding Senior Award and the Electrical Engineering Scholastic Achievement Award

Lancaster:

  • Alexander Groff, The Robert J. Bresler and Carol R. Nechemias Outstanding Political Science Senior Award
  • Ava Miller, President's Freshman Award
  • Cailey Greenwald, Outstanding Achievement Award in Journalism
  • Huihui Wu, Mathematical Sciences Outstanding Student Award
  • Jesse Goranson, Outstanding Graduate Student in Community Psychology and Social Change
  • Joshua Wysokowski, President's Freshman Award
  • Karim Girgis, Evan Pugh Scholar Award – senior
  • Mark Schnupp, Mechanical Engineering Technology Outstanding Senior Award
  • Michael Gingrich, Beta Gamma Sigma Graduate Student Award and the Outstanding MSIS Student Award
  • Rebekah Long, Higher Information Group Business Excellence Award
  • Ryan Buchwalder, President's Freshman Award
  • Samuel Becker, President's Freshman Award
  • Taylor Bolinder, President's Freshman Award
  • Trenton Schlemmer, President Sparks Award
  • Tyler Jordan, President's Freshman Award

Lebanon:

  • Amanda Walton, Evan Pugh Scholar Award – senior
  • April Demsko, Evan Pugh Scholar Award – senior
  • Justin Hearn, President Sparks Award
  • Kristen Capion, Outstanding Graduate Student in Teaching and Curriculum Award
  • Matthew Robinson, Computer Science Graduate Student Award
  • Morgan Shirk, President's Freshman Award
  • Olivia Hitz, President's Freshman Award
  • Olivia Mish, President's Freshman Award

Lehigh:

  • Benjamin Lerch, President Sparks Award
  • Ryan Himes, President's Freshman Award

Lycoming:

  • Eli Kilburn, President's Freshman Award
  • Ella Simcox, Excellence in Secondary Education Award

Monroe:

  • Alexander Owens, Media Arts Award
  • Moises Larregui, President's Freshman Award

Montgomery:

  • Nathan Russek, President Sparks Award
  • Sarah Toche-Manley, President's Freshman Award

Northampton:

  • Shannon McMickle, President's Freshman Award

Perry:

  • Madison Bowen, President's Freshman Award
  • Ryan Smith, Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Senior Award

Philadelphia:

  • Joanne Albert, Doris Hughes Memorial Award
  • Liufei Chen, President's Freshman Award

Schuylkill:

  • Gavin Chen, President's Freshman Award
  • Gina Whalen, The Learned Society of Whispering Pines Graduate Student Award in Adult Education

Snyder:

  • Noah Schiro, President's Freshman Award

Susquehanna:

  • Audrey Shay, Civil Engineering – Outstanding Senior Award

York:

  • Abigail Dockery, Jane Blakely Keat Excellence in Elementary Education Award
  • Connor Brennan, President's Freshman Award
  • Kristin Renfro-Pettet, President's Freshman Award
  • Kyla Brossoit, President's Freshman Award
  • Rebekah McCauley, H. Edgar Wisehaupt Outstanding Principal Award

Out of State:

  • Ethan Lee, President Sparks Award (California)
  • Hannah Arnold, President's Freshman Award (Maryland)
  • Ismael Youssef, President's Freshman Award (New York)
  • Indrayan Banerjee, President's Freshman Award (Illinois)
  • Kathryn Compton, President Sparks Award (Virginia)
  • Jailyn Figueroa, Martin Luther King Jr. Design Contest (Illinois)
  • James Gonroski II, Higher Information Group Business Excellence Award (New Jersey)
  • Javon Wright, The Robert J. Bresler and Carol R. Nechemias Outstanding Political Science Senior Award (Washington, D.C.)
  • Julian Belardo, President's Freshman Award (New York)
  • Jun Zhang, Evan Pugh Scholar Award – junior (Washington)
  • Justin Purnamasidi, President's Freshman Award (Illinois)
  • Kartikey Singh, President's Freshman Award (Tennessee)
  • Kierra Billingsley, Andrew S. Donahue Award (Washington, D.C.)
  • Kirstin Schwasnick, President's Freshman Award (New York)
  • Nardos Bizuneh, President's Freshman Award (Virginia)
  • Peter Lehman, Sue Samuelson Award for Academic Excellence in American Studies (Ph.D.) (Kansas)
  • Steven Yan, President's Freshman Award (Virginia)
  • Subathie Koggala, President's Freshman Award (Florida)
  • Thomas Westers, President Sparks Award (New York)
  • Qiqi Chen, President's Freshman Award (Louisiana)
  • Zhenting Huang, President's Freshman Award (New York)

International students:

  • Abdulla Alyasi,  Evan Pugh Scholar Award – junior
  • Arnab Kapuria,  President's Freshman Award
  • Caiyi Xiang, President's Freshman Award
  • Chenjing Zheng, Evan Pugh Scholar Award – senior
  • Cheng-Yin Wu, President's Freshman Award
  • Chengyue Wang, President Sparks Award
  • Deming Xu, Evan Pugh Scholar Award – senior
  • Eunsol Jeong, President's Freshman Award
  • Farah Adiba Auna Zainal Iskandar, President's Freshman Award
  • Firdaus Choudhury, President's Freshman Award
  • Hamad Hamadah, President's Freshman Award
  • Jiayi Li, President Sparks Award
  • Junming Gu, President's Freshman Award
  • Kexin Wang, President's Freshman Award
  • Minh Nguyen, President's Freshman Award
  • Muhammad Bayu Prasetyo, President's Freshman Award
  • Muhammad Khairul Ishak, President's Freshman Award
  • Muhammad Yusri Zafri Mohd Yuri, President's Freshman Award
  • Ngan Van, President's Freshman Award
  • Niti Patel, President's Freshman Award
  • Nur Adlina Muhammad, President's Freshman Award
  • Rishi Garg, President's Freshman Award
  • Rushal Srivastava, President's Freshman Award
  • Tommaso Eugenio D'Attoma, President's Freshman Award
  • Qingyu Dai, President's Freshman Award
  • Viet Do, President's Freshman Award
  • Wan Nur Syazwina Wan Razali, President's Freshman Award
  • Xuanyu Liu, President's Freshman Award
  • Yaqi Xue, President's Freshman Award
  • Yichenxi Wei, President's Freshman Award
  • Yihao Geng, President's Freshman Award
  • Zhekai Zhang, President's Freshman Award
  • Zhisheng Yang, President's Freshman Award
  • Zian Lyu, President's Freshman Award
Last Updated April 23, 2021