Gamma Sigma Delta lauds outstanding College of Ag Sciences faculty, students

April 19, 2021

UNIVERSITY PARK, Pa. — The Penn State chapter of Gamma Sigma Delta, the agricultural honor society, recognized Penn State faculty and students during its annual meeting, which was held virtually March 30.

“Each year, Gamma Sigma Delta hosts a special ‘Celebration of Excellence’ to recognize outstanding members of our community,” said Jonathan Campbell, chapter president and associate professor of animal science. “Although we were unable to meet in person this year, we thought it more important than ever to offer this small recognition of excellence.”

Faculty lauded for their exceptional contributions were Majid Foolad, professor of plant genetics, 2021 Outstanding Research Award; Kari Peter, associate research professor, tree fruit pathology, 2021 Outstanding Extension Award; and Timothy McNellis, associate professor, plant pathology, 2021 Outstanding Teaching Award.

Undergraduate students also were recognized with Outstanding Student Awards, which are based on grade point average and class rank. This year’s recipients were Katherine Chu and Gabriella Gormas, sophomore class; Madeline Musser, junior class; and Andrew Keane II, senior class.

The Student Research Expo Award recognizes exceptional graduate and undergraduate student research in 10 categories. This year’s Gamma Sigma Delta Student Research Expo featured 57 presented posters and 28 volunteer judges.

The winners are as follows:

— Undergraduate Division, Animal Sciences: first place, Jasmine Morgan; second place, Hailey Mattice; and third place, Jack Ibinson.

— Undergraduate Division, Environmental and Natural Resources Systems: first place, Chloe Destremau; second place, Chloe Roberts; and third place, Joshua Gershey.

— Undergraduate Division, Human Behavior and Social Systems: first place, Eamonn Powers; second place, Matthew Haines; and third place, Hilary Snyder.

— Undergraduate Division, Plant Systems: first place (tie), Anjalie Sapre and Nicholas Moose; second place, Vancie Peacock; and third place, Nicole Dutzman.

— Graduate Division, Biological Sciences: first place, Bailey Basiel; second place, Devyn McPheeters; and third place, Jasmine Harris.

— Graduate Division, Food Sciences: first place, Joshua Cassar; second place, Siphany Tieu; and third place, Attia Iram.

— Graduate Division, Microbiology and Microbiomes: first place, Tara Pickens; second place, Morgan Roggenbaum; and third place, Taejung Chung.

— Graduate Division, Physical and Engineering: first place, Marlene Carla Ndoun.

— Graduate Division, Social Sciences and Human Behavior 1: first place, Kendra Flood; second place, Carolyn Henzi; and third place, Jana Russell.

— Graduate Division, Social Sciences and Human Behavior 2: first place, Arun Regmi; second place, Hannah Whitley; and third place, Sadikshya Sharma.

Gamma Sigma Delta seeks to encourage high standards of scholarship and worthy achievements in all branches of the agricultural and related sciences as well as a high degree of excellence in the practice of agricultural pursuits. More information about the society is available at https://agsci.psu.edu/gsd.

(Media Contacts)

Last Updated April 19, 2021