Student achievement awards announced for December graduates

December 14, 2020

WILLIAMSPORT, Pa. – Pennsylvania College of Technology has announced the recipients of the student achievement awards for its December graduates.

Due to pandemic-related restrictions, graduates who would have marched in Winter Commencement ceremonies this month have been invited to participate in combined Winter-Spring Commencement ceremonies in May 2021. For more, visit www.pct.edu/december2020.

The student award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

President’s Award, presented for leadership and service to the college: Kate Marie Ruggiero, Easton, aviation technology.

Board of Directors’ Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: Isabelle R. Jean, Williamsport, occupational therapy assistant.

Academic Vice President and Provost’s Award, presented for scholastic achievement and service: Brooke Makayla Strubel, Strasburg, emergency management & homeland security.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Andrew Placencia, Reading, automotive technology management.

Chef Leah Chase Excellence in Hospitality Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates Chef Chase's commitment to being a positive role model for the hospitality industry, work and scholastic excellence, stewardship of personal and professional resources, respect for self and others, and excellence and leadership in hospitality education: Claudia M. Walling, Williamsport, baking & pastry arts.

Hospitality Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, exemplifies professionalism and is committed to excellence in hospitality: Hailey R. Dunn, York Haven, culinary arts technology.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Applied Health Studies, presented to a graduate of the applied health studies program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Aaron C. Schaeffer, York, applied health studies.

Occupational Therapy Assistant Faculty Award, presented to graduates who demonstrate dedicated service to the program: Felicia Catherine Baker, Williamsport, occupational therapy assistant; and Kayla Nicole Kern, Cogan Station, occupational therapy assistant.

Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award (academic achievement), presented to a graduate who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Andrea M. Phillips, Bloomsburg, occupational therapy assistant.

Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award (improvement and professional growth), presented to graduates who demonstrate the most improvement and professional growth: Isabelle R. Jean, Williamsport, occupational therapy assistant; and Elizabeth J. Wellar, Lock Haven, occupational therapy assistant.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Occupational Therapy Assisting, presented to a graduate who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Lindsey Anna King, Hanover, applied health studies: occupational therapy assistant concentration and occupational therapy assistant.

Physical Therapy Assistant Founding Program Director's Award, presented to a graduate who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the physical therapy profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence as evidenced by their overall GPA: Anna Elizabeth Osieski, Old Forge, physical therapist assistant.

Penn College Welding Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year welding major who exemplifies the college's philosophy of excellence: James A. Barker, Easton, welding technology.

Robert G. Thomas Award, presented to graduates who have attained the highest cumulative average in welding: Zachary Matthew King, Marion Center, welding and fabrication engineering technology; and Caleb Ryan Wentzel, Pleasant Prairie, Wis., welding technology.

Penn College Machine Shop Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year automated manufacturing, machining or toolmaking major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence and exhibits devotion to duty, helpfulness to others and friendliness: Joshua Andrew Sweeney, Muncy, manufacturing engineering technology.

Alfred L. Hauser Sr. Memorial Award, presented to a graduate in the two-year automated manufacturing technology or four-year manufacturing engineering technology major who exemplifies the college's philosophy of excellence: Eric P. Malcein, Benton, automated manufacturing technology.

Engineering Design Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Colin M. Carr, Denver, Pa., engineering design technology.

Heavy Construction Equipment Faculty Award, presented to the graduate who most exemplifies professionalism within the field: Brandon Michael Daldo, Allenwood, heavy construction equipment technology: operator and technician emphases.

William E. Curry Award, presented to the graduate who most exemplifies William Curry's pursuit of technical excellence and his enthusiastic passion for the diesel technology industry: Edward S. Santaniello, Kane, diesel technology.

Grant Berry Sr. Automotive Excellence Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in an automotive major: Rachel Karyl Garner, Lock Haven, automotive technology management.

Collision Repair Department Award, presented to an outstanding graduate of a collision repair major as agreed upon by the faculty: Conor D. McLaughlin, Hamilton, Va., collision repair technology.

Automotive Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, ethics, teamwork, professionalism and a commitment to excellence in the field of automotive maintenance: Mena Adel Beshay, Bayonne, N.J., automotive technology management.

Patriot Award, presented to a current member of the military or a veteran of the armed forces who has enhanced the college experience for the veteran student community: Andrew Placencia, Reading, automotive technology management.

Penn College Award, presented for demonstrating outstanding leadership and contributing to student life: Lindsey Anna King, Hanover, applied health studies: occupational therapy assistant concentration and occupational therapy assistant; and Elizabeth J. Wellar, Lock Haven, occupational therapy assistant.

For information about Penn College, a national leader in applied technology education, visit www.pct.edu, email admissions@pct.edu or call toll-free 800-367-9222.

(Media Contacts)

Last Updated December 14, 2020