Penn State Harrisburg recognizes student achievement

April 29, 2020

HARRISBURG, Pa. — Penn State Harrisburg recently honored students for accomplishments in academics, service, and leadership.

View the full program here.

Award winners by academic school and award category include:

School of Behavioral Sciences and Education

  • Kristen Clemons, Thomas G. Bowers Award for Excellence in Applied Clinical Psychology
  • Tuan Bui, Clem E. Gilpin Award for Outstanding Social Science Student
  • Mohieldin A. Suliman, Outstanding Graduate Student in Community Psychology and Social Change
  • Zackary T. Huff, Outstanding Graduate Student in Applied Behavior Analysis Award
  • Elizabeth Gutman, Outstanding Graduate Student in Health Education Award
  • Nastasia A. Propst, Outstanding Undergraduate Psychology Student Award
  • Veronica O’Leary, Betty Fortner Literacy Education Award
  • Olivia L. Weidemann, Outstanding Graduate Student in Teaching and Curriculum Award
  • Christen M. Manari, H. Edgar Wisehaupt Outstanding Principal Award
  • Alexis B. Imler, Jane Blakely Keat Excellence in Elementary Education Award
  • Delaney M. Hunter, Excellence in Secondary Education Award
  • Sonya Mann-McFarlane, The Learned Society of Whispering Pines Graduate Student Award in Adult Education
  • Adam S. White, Training and Development Outstanding Graduate Student Award

School of Business Administration

  • Kaitlyn Patschke, Beta Gamma Sigma Graduate Student Award
  • Francis Cullen, Beta Gamma Sigma Undergraduate Student Award
  • Kenneth McGraw, Outstanding MBA Student Award
  • Sheiva Ansary, FEI Central PA Chapter Outstanding Student Award
  • Irenitemi Famadewa, Graduate Student Engagement Award
  • Mickyothma Rai, Amy Swanger, and Eric Tereo, Higher Information Group Business Excellence Award
  • Kanika Vijay Kakwani, Outstanding MSIS Student Award
  • Raven Vaughn, PA Institute of Certified Public Accountants Senior Award

School of Humanities

  • Emily Dempsey, Academy of American Poets Prize at Penn State Harrisburg
  • Kristina Stokes, Outstanding Undergraduate Creative Writing Award
  • James Hwang, William J. Mahar Award of Excellence in the Performing Arts
  • Boxiong Wen, Effective Speech Speaking Award
  • Veronica Adams, George D. Wolf Award for Academic Excellence in American Studies (B.A.)
  • Evan Davis, John S. Patterson Award for Academic Excellence in American Studies (M.A.)
  • Anna Marshall, Sue Samuelson Award for Academic Excellence in American Studies (Ph.D.)
  • Jeremy Boorum, Outstanding Writing Award – Graduate
  • Purvi Patil, Writing Award
  • Iva Viddal, Creative Achievement Award in the Arts – Graduate
  • Logan Daly, Outstanding Analytical/Scholarly Research Writing Award
  • Mostafa Elhabashy, Creative Achievement Award in the Visual Arts – Undergraduate
  • Oscar Cartagena, Media Arts Award
  • Thomas Perry, Outstanding Achievement Award in Journalism

School of Public Affairs

  • Meghan Gonzales, Criminal Justice Outstanding Graduate Student Award
  • Peter Kenny, Criminal Justice Scholar Award
  • Jamirca Nuesi, Andrew S. Donahue Award
  • Susan Pedana, Criminal Justice Online Student Award
  • Chaise Cox-King, Criminal Justice Outstanding Master’s Thesis Award
  • Tyler Cooper, Kenneth W. Masters Award in Public Policy
  • Stephanie Switzer, Criminal Justice Community Service Award
  • Devita Mohandeo, The Robert J. Bresler and Carol R. Nechemias Outstanding Political Science Senior Award

School of Science, Engineering, and Technology

  • Stevens Jaquez Cabral, Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Senior Award
  • Kohl W. Merlina, Mechanical Engineering Technology Outstanding Senior Award
  • Ronald Scheaffer, Electrical Engineering Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Maxwell E. Bankert, Electrical Engineering Technology Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Mackenzie Haladay, Electrical Faculty Outstanding Senior Award
  • Sydney Nye, Civil Engineering Outstanding Senior Award
  • Jacob Devereux, Structural Design and Construction Engineering Technology Outstanding Senior Award
  • Caroline Moomjian, The Gerald Brey Award Structural Design and Construction Engineering Technology Outstanding Senior Designer
  • Debashree Mitra, Science Outstanding Student Award
  • Abhinay Paladugu, Computer Science Graduate Student Award
  • Jonathan Diller, Computer Science Outstanding Student Award
  • Cole Zimmerman, Mathematical Sciences Outstanding Student Award

Recognition of College Awards

  • Zachary Koroneos, Excellence in Honors Award
  • Chuyun (Jolin) Huang and Saahir Shafi, Doris Hughes Memorial Award
  • Pravallika Sanke, 2020 Student Diversity Award, the Penn State Harrisburg Alumni Society Outstanding Senior Award, and the Eric A. and Josephine S. Walker Award (University Award)
  • Jamie Kinsley, Penn State Harrisburg Alumni Society Outstanding Graduate Student Award

Recognition of University Undergraduate Scholastic Awards

President’s Freshman Award

  • Aayush Aiyanna
  • Ashley M. Albert
  • Ursala Ali
  • Abdulla H. Alyasi
  • Buvijesh Autheshram
  • Madison P. Barcavage
  • Yasmeen Benamar
  • Flamur Berisha
  • Flandra Berisha
  • Erin Bogdanovich
  • Logan C. Boshart
  • Brianna R. Carricato
  • Karen Charleston
  • Xuesong Chen
  • Kathryn R. Compton
  • Kirstin Connell
  • Brandon S. Curry
  • Lexuan Dai
  • Naomi L. Detwiler
  • Kexin Ding
  • Tamala Drager
  • Brandon R. Feltman
  • Logan Galloway
  • Evan S. German
  • Jarek I. German
  • Mykaela C. Goodyear
  • Thomas L. Gray
  • Ashley N. Green
  • Lauren E. Gusherowski
  • Brandi S. Hauck
  • Justin Hearn
  • Kelsey G. Hoffman
  • Shuxian Hua
  • Tao Huang
  • Logan S. Hull
  • Yaoyang Ji
  • Khushal Kalidindi
  • Michael J. Kern
  • Sarah A. Kettell
  • Brandon T. Klein
  • Samantha Knipple
  • Myah A. Koepfer
  • Jia Xian Koh
  • Kyle LaRue
  • Ethan Y. Lee
  • Jungmin Lee
  • Benjamin G. Lerch
  • Jiayi Li
  • Yingxuan Li
  • Yue Lian
  • Rachael Lim
  • Chin Kai Ling
  • Ian T. Lommock
  • Sage M. Maguire
  • Joseph B. Marshall
  • Luke M. Myers
  • Kevin J. O’Brien
  • Chelsey E. Oliver
  • Victoria L. Panfilovskiy                                   
  • Nicole Pasquel
  • Aayushi Patel
  • Aayushi Patel
  • Aaron T. Payne
  • Tram Anh Pham
  • Mickyothma Rai
  • Warren E. Roadcap
  • Nathan A. Russek
  • Penny L. Salter
  • Nicholas Sampsell
  • Pamela Sanchez
  • Trenton R. Schlemmer
  • Sadie E. Smith
  • Natchaya F. Srisai
  • Arisha F. Tariq
  • Shengling Tong
  • Logan Vogelsong
  • Rachel A. Wagner
  • Chengyue Wang
  • Ruiqing Wang
  • Thomas P. Westers
  • Jacob H. Wetzel
  • Michael C. Wolfe
  • Jiaying Xiong
  • Zihao Yang
  • Junseok Yeom
  • Madisan E. Zechman
  • Fengyuan Zhang

President Sparks Award

  • Micaiah D. Bulgrien
  • Austin H. Burns 
  • Brieanna Carr
  • Marwan Fayed
  • Karim Girgis
  • Chen-Han Liu
  • Chitra Patel
  • Riken K. Patel
  • Xuechun Sun
  • Julia E. Twaddle
  • Yuan Wang
  • Jun Zhang
  • Yuntao Zhang
  • Chenjing Zheng

Evan Pugh Scholar Award (Juniors and Seniors)

  • Thomas H. Perry
  • Ryan H. Smith
  • Param Somane
  • Chenxi Zhu
  • Alexa R. Barr
  • Benjamin M. Bihl
  • Joy Boettinger
  • Andrew Jacobs
  • Debashree Mitra
  • Krysten K. Morgan 
  • Jessica Richardson
  • Rowan G. Rumbaugh
  • Cassidy L. Snyder
  • Michelle Yavoich
Last Updated May 04, 2020