Penn State Wilkes-Barre students named to fall 2019 Dean’s List

March 03, 2020

DALLAS, Pa. – Penn State Wilkes-Barre has announced the students named to its fall 2019 Dean’s List. To be eligible, undergraduate students must achieve a one-semester grade point average of 3.5 or higher. The following students are being recognized for their academic excellence in making the list:

  • Angelena Allen, Dallas
  • Aqeel Bacchus, Bensalem
  • Austin Joseph Banks, Mountain Top
  • Andrew John Barney, Larksville
  • Abigail Bartuksa, Hunlock Creek
  • Logan Christopher Baseski, Shavertown
  • Cade Joseph Bekanich, Luzerne
  • Elijah Bennett, Laceyville
  • Isaac R. Bennett, Laceyville
  • Connor Beyer, Dallas
  • Sandon Tyler Birch, Clarks Summit
  • Audrey Danielle Blessner, Dallas
  • Mathew Bogue, Clarion
  • Danielle Kristin Bowman, Shickshinny
  • Emma Bella Brieling, Plains
  • Jacob Joseph Bukofski, Glen Lyon
  • Benjamin Cebula, Hughestown
  • Alijah Gerlinda Chamberlain, Shickshinny
  • Joshua Jonathan Christ, Pittston
  • Matthew Joseph Clemow, Sweet Valley
  • Rachael Cochran, Trucksville
  • Steve Coley, Dallas
  • Lawrence Anthony Corridoni III, Pittston Township
  • Matthew Joseph Craig, Wilkes-Barre
  • Kate Dalrymple, Berwick
  • Alexa Davis, Shavertown
  • Thomas Kevin Dempsey, Wilkes-Barre
  • Adam Detwiler, Larksville
  • Maggie A. Dow, Hunlock Creek
  • Darielis Duarte, Wilkes-Barre
  • Evan Elko, Pittston Township
  • Ian Eviston, Wyoming
  • James Clarke Farrell, Wyoming
  • Joseph A. Fioti, Shavertown
  • Pablo A. Franco Almonte, Wilkes-Barre
  • Dylan S. Fredricey, Larksville
  • Donovan C. Gaffney, Pringle
  • Paul William Gestl, Pittston
  • Kaci S. Grabowski, Nanticoke
  • Shaun Gregory Gurnari, Wilkes-Barre
  • James Stephen Herceg III, Shickshinny
  • Evelyn Hosey, Noxen
  • Noah Christian Howe, Huntington Mills
  • Andrew Jacob Janosky, Dallas
  • Aidan Joyce, Pittston Township
  • Andrew Richard Jubis, Shickshinny
  • Zack Kalna, Shavertown
  • Jason R. Kepner, Hughesville
  • Luke J. Kepner, Hughesville
  • Marc P. Kolendowicz, Larksville
  • Ethan Krzysik, Dallas
  • Timothy Lawrence Ladd, Wyoming
  • Anthony Thomas Latorre, Shickshinny
  • Claudia A. Leu, Harveys Lake
  • Alaena Raw Lloyd, Wilkes-Barre
  • Camaryn Lynn Lokuta, Avoca
  • Kaitlyn Lokuta, Pittston Township
  • Dillon Brooks Major, Shavertown
  • Robert Mastropole, Mahopac, New York
  • Nicholas Paul McGlynn, Pittston
  • Jahquan T. McIntosh, Edwardsville
  • Andrew Jeffrey Menig, Dallas
  • Jack Marshall Miller III, White Haven
  • Amber Miller, Shickshinny
  • Zachery Carl Minarik, Wyoming
  • Noah Mirro, Larksville
  • Joselyn Mondragon, Wilkes-Barre
  • Benjamin Moody, Wilkes-Barre
  • Timothy Stephen Mykulyn, Plains
  • Jon-Nelson Asia Nacar, Great Neck, New York
  • Carlos Novelo, Wilkes-Barre
  • Heather Nicole Orr, Tunkhannock
  • Justin Thomas Ostopick, Nanticoke
  • Vincent Pavill IV, Shickshinny
  • Syndia C. Perez, Wilkes-Barre
  • Corey Robert Podminick, Meshoppen
  • Tyler Stephen Pokrinchak, Nanticoke
  • Ryan Price, Kingston
  • Henry Jack Puchalsky, Trucksville
  • Jakob Michael Razvillas, Kingston
  • Autumn Resauit, Swoyersville
  • Rachel Ricker, Dallas
  • Leeandra S. Ricks, Brooklyn, New York
  • Sarah Elizabeth Robinson, Dupont
  • Armando Rodriguez, Dallas
  • Kerlyn A. Rodriguez, Wilkes-Barre
  • Alixandria Lee Rovinski, Exeter
  • Sehara G. Rowles, Tunkhannock
  • James Michael Rushton, Wilkes-Barre
  • Evan Sabecky, Shavertown
  • Erin Morgan Scafella, Laurel Run
  • Malcolm Sciandra, Harding
  • Erin M. Sense, Pittston
  • Madison Nicole Severcool, Montrose
  • Jennifer Ann Sgroi, Wyoming
  • Katelynn Colleen Sharp, Avoca
  • Jonathan T. Shea, Wilkes-Barre
  • Hunter Samuel Shinningburg, Shickshinny
  • Drew Irvin Shultz, Millville
  • Asher Smart, Dallas
  • James Anthony Smith, Scranton
  • Tanner Edward Smith, Plains
  • Veronica Marie Smith, Wyoming
  • Courtney Kay Snow, Hanover Township
  • Brian Springer, Nanticoke
  • Seth S. St. Clair, Swoyersville
  • Jesse Steltz, Mountain Top
  • Christopher Frank Stoodley, Swoyersville
  • Joseph Adam Stretch, Laceyville
  • Rafal Strzemecki, Wyoming
  • Michael Stuart, Larksville
  • Cassandra Swingle, Pittston
  • Karol Szostak, Brooklyn, New York
  • Ashley Tomeo, Wilkes-Barre
  • Sara Tomsak, Exeter
  • Andy Richard Traver, Hanover Township
  • Matthew Turco, Wilkes-Barre
  • Jack Crosley Van Horn, Lake Ariel
  • Joseph Vu, Dallas
  • Crystal Walega, Carbondale
  • Corey Michael Weaver, Dallas
  • Sheila Weaver, White Haven
  • Allison Elizabeth Williams, Plymouth
  • Jacob Daniel Williams, Irvine
  • Michelle Lynn Williamson, Lake Ariel
  • Ryan S. Wingerter, Dingmans Ferry
  • Abigail Winter, Harveys Lake
  • Ariauna Marie Yaeger, Mehoopany
  • Eric Yanalis, Larksville
  • Demetrius Yaeger, Wilkes-Barre
  • Ayden Ross Yoder, Milton
  • Benjamin Anthony Yozwiak, Wilkes-Barre
  • Daniel W. Zacarias, Monroe Township
  • Michael Kyle Zern, Dallas

The oldest institution of higher learning in the Wyoming Valley, Penn State Wilkes-Barre is a close-knit community where students are known by name and enjoy all the benefits and opportunities of a world-class research university in a supportive, small-college environment.

Penn State Wilkes-Barre offers nine bachelor’s and four associate degree programs, including the only four-year ABET-accredited surveying engineering program in the commonwealth, one of fewer than 30 such programs in the entire U.S.

Founded in 1916 to meet the needs of anthracite coal miners in the area, Penn State Wilkes-Barre continues to serve our community today. Our expanding offerings include the recent addition of a new bachelor’s degree in Project and Supply Chain Management as well as several new minors, including Game DevelopmentEntrepreneurship and InnovationSecurity Risk Analysis, and Engineering Leadership Development.

We educate students to incorporate sustainability and global perspectives into their daily lives and actions and they, in turn, bring these values into their communities.

Last Updated March 10, 2020