Penn State Scranton awards 178 scholarships

Amy Gruzesky
October 04, 2019

DUNMORE, Pa. — Penn State Scranton honored its scholarship donors and recognized the students who received those scholarships at a special evening reception Oct. 3 at Fiorelli’s in Peckville.

The annual reception is a Penn State Scranton tradition, allowing donors the opportunity to personally award their scholarship to the recipient(s) and meet the students and their families. It also gives the scholarship recipients the opportunity to personally thank and interact with the donors who have funded the scholarships they receive.

“On behalf of Penn State Scranton, and our students who benefit from these scholarships, my heartfelt gratitude to our donors, who are so generous in making these campus scholarships possible, and I want to also congratulate our students here tonight who are the recipients of these scholarships, said Marwan Wafa, Penn State Scranton chancellor.

Scholarships at the campus come from a variety of funding sources, which include private, corporate and University-sponsored scholarships. Below are the scholarships that were awarded and their recipients.

The 2019-20 scholarships and recipients are:

Scholarships in Perpetuity

Donald and Carol Lewis Ames Scholarship: Andrew Faist

John and Patricia Atkins Scholarship:  Kalei Kowalchik

The Axford Family Scholarship:  Christopher Swavola

Sharon Baldassari Kornfeld Memorial Scholarship:  Logan DeSanto

Margaret Briggs Memorial Scholarship:  Vanessa Mazur and Kyle Wind

Richard K. and Marianne Byron Open Doors Scholarship:  Jovanska Marin, Madison Simpson and Emily Weems          

Violet and Richard Byron Scholarship:  Edward Andrukitis

Al & Patti Cappelloni Trustee Scholarship:  Hang Kim Nguyen, Meet Patel and Brianna Strein

CINRAM Scholarship:  Jihaad Boyd

Alfred P. (Fred) Ciotti Memorial Scholarship:  Danielle Aiello and John Evans

Janet A. Cottone Memorial Scholarship in Nursing:  Angel Hunting and Cory Walsh

Harry Dickstein Memorial Scholarship:  Markuss Bruveris

David M. and Aleen F. Epstein Scholarship:  Shanie Mohamed

Eureka Scholarship:  Nadia Gushin-Markovic and Adriana Modesto

James D. and Margaret S. Gallagher Honors Scholarship:  Megan Lucey

Gammaitoni-Barnes Trustee Scholarship:  Betty Capozzi and Maria Nicolosi

James P. and Catherine M. Gilligan Memorial Scholarship:  Eric Kolodzieski and Haley Leonard

Greater Scranton Jaycees Scholarship:  Kelsey Banfield

Greater Scranton Penn State Chapter Open Doors Scholarship:  Enrique Olmedo, Diego Romero Luzo and Nicole Wells

Greater Scranton Penn State Chapter Scholarship:  Alexander Hamilton, Isabella Jean-Phillipe and Jessica Petrosky

Hahnemann/Geisinger Community Medical Center Nursing Alumni Trustee Scholarship:  Elizabeth Olivares Martinez and Heather Slimak

Dr. Jason J. Hanyon Scholarship:  Matthew Post

Elmer and Louise Hawk Scholarship:  Cory Frick, Rachael Kilmer, Raymond Kilmer, Lucines Polanco and Patrick Ryder

Marie D. and John T. Howe Memorial Scholarship:  Dominic Corma

Hawk Family Foundation Open Doors Scholarship:  Tabitha Boyd, Samuel Chindemi and Jordan Peter

Frank and Jean Hubbard Scholarship:  Amanda Brundage, Joshua Burch, Ryan Ephault, Alina Jones and Charles Lamparter

Louis and Colleen Ingargiola Family Open Doors Scholarship:  Selina Bolella and Adam Bond

Jennings/McDonough Families Trustee Scholarship in Memory of Edward & Ann Jennings and “Big” Jim McDonough:  Dominque Jordan and Erika Wheeler

Grace Keen Memorial Scholarship:  Jessica Berger, Antonia Corma, Raymond Dugan, Julia Fox and Claire Taylor

Keystone Sanitary Landfill Scholarship:  Katelyn Bosket and Sarah Hankee

Anita and George Lesho Memorial Scholarship:  Matthew Fedorka

Anne E. Lohmann Memorial Scholarship:  Michael Apostolico

Albert J. and Catherine Magnotta Memorial Scholarship:  Brad Williams

Albert J. and Dorothy Lois Magnotta, Jr. Scholarship:  Nicole Wells

Lester and Helen Male Memorial Scholarship:  William Modesto

Joseph E. May Memorial Open Doors Scholarship:  Megan Lucey and Enrique Olmedo

Joseph and Dorothy Schnerr Minelli Memorial Scholarship:  Marcus Lemoncelli

Gino and Jean Cavalieri Mori Scholarship:  Alyssa Kelly

Primo and Vittoria Ciuferri Mori/Paul Robeson Memorial Scholarship:  Trinity Gammaitoni

Eugene C. (Jake) Mullen Memorial Scholarship:  Taylor Burdick

Jacquélyn Nichols Memorial Scholarship:  Zachary Menichello

Orr-Ryan Memorial Scholarship:  Debbie Acosta

Winifred and Gerald Payne Memorial Scholarship:  Ryan Choa

Clifford and Frieda Powell/William and Angela Freeman Scholarship:  Deyniel DeSarden Ruperto

Robert E. Quinnan Memorial Open Doors Scholarship: Garrett Rusnak

The Rice-Butler Family Scholarship:  Samuel Chindemi

Joan B. and Clayton A. Richmond Memorial Scholarship:  Tabitha Boyd

Mabel White Riker & Velma White Memorial Scholarship:  Joshua Wiggins and Alexander Williams

Stirling A. & Bess B. Riker and Frank & Cora (Dorney) White Memorial Scholarship:  Tuyisunge Gashema and Nicola Pugliese

James & Margaret Rizzo Memorial Scholarship:  Robert Kennedy

Maria J. Russoniello Renaissance Scholarship:  Alex Mierzejewski and Philip Van Wettering

Nicholas and Diane Scandale Scholarship:  Dakotah Sopko



Schautz Family Scholarship:  Hailey Argenta, Jared Griffin and George Stojakovic



Scranton Chapter of UNICO:  Juliana Aulisio

Charles A. & Lola D. Sileo Memorial Open Doors Scholarship:  Enrique Olmedo and Tyler Olver

James T. and Frances Skibinski Memorial Scholarship in Engineering:  Frank Buono

The Simpkins Family Open Doors Scholarship:  Selina Bolella and Enrique Olmedo

William S. (Billy) Soose Scholarship:   Sean Jacobs

Anthony and Linda Sorgi Trustee Matching Scholarship:  Sophia Saavendra and Skyler Santiago

Betty and Armond Strutin Memorial Scholarship:  Kaizheng Wang

Christopher Sturchio Memorial Scholarship:  Kristen Sheare

The Times-Shamrock Scholarship:  Matthew Fischer

James W. and Noel M. Thomas Family Open Doors Scholarship:  Heather Slimak

Suzanne Thomas Open Doors Scholarship:  Jordan Peters

Warren and Agnes Thomas Memorial Scholarship:  Hailey Argenta

Thomson Scholarship:  Thomas Kraser

David and Joyce Mack Tressler Scholarship:  Destyni Christiano

UGI Utilities, Inc. Trustee Scholarship:  Kelly Arnold and Dhruvi Patel

UGI Utilities, Inc. Open Doors Scholarship:  Nicole Wells and Ariel Zohner

United Gilsonite Laboratories Scholarship:  Lauren Sciabbarrasi

Wells Fargo Bank Scholarship:  Daniel York

John and Helen Villaume Memorial Trustee Scholarship:  Alexa Yatwa

Wafa Family Open Doors Scholarship:  Rachel Butler and Garret Rusnak

Wayne-Pike Penn State Chapter Scholarship:  Rachel Butler and Philip Van Wettering

Dr. Stephen J. and Essie Weissberger Scholarship  in Memory of Harry and Leah Weissberger and Sam and Irene Zilenchick:  Matthew Moran

H. Leigh Woehling Memorial Scholarship:  Kimberly Stout-Kramer

WFWB Trustee Scholarship:  Mindy Biren and Drashti Patel

John Woloschuk Memorial Scholarship:  John Squatrito

Penn State Scranton Alumni Society Open Doors Scholarship:  Bryan Parks

Penn State Scranton Alumni Society Scholarship:  Summer Czekaj

The Penn State Scranton Lion Ambassadors Scholarship:  Bryan Melliand

Worthington Scranton Memorial Scholarship:  Caitlin Powell

Joseph, Sr. and Catherine Zaydon Memorial Scholarship with their children Dr. Joseph, Jemille and John:  Ryan Bamert, Alex Frietto and Eilyas Abdul Latif

Edna & Thomas F. Zenty Trustee Scholarship:  Rachel Salvaterra

Thomas F. Zenty, III and Family Scholarship:  Dana Beecroft, Hillary Blake, Michael Clark, Kelly Fromert, Molly Killian, Marissa McGowan and Britney Reinhart

Thomas F. Zenty, III and Family Open Doors Scholarship:  Emily Barone, Marissa Ivanko, Aiden Jones, Daniel Kleeman, Megan Lucey and Taylor Smith

Penn State Scranton Annual Named Scholarships

Champi Family Scholarship:  Morgan Ruddy

Dr. Darlene Ann Dunay Scholarship:  Sarah Evanina

The Kato Family Scholarship:  Frank Tanana

Charles A. & Lola D. Sileo Memorial Scholarship:  Raymond Ondrako

The Sheridan Family Scholarship:  Joshua Wiggins

The Donato and Pearl Telesca Scholarship:  Rachel Veniamin

Other gifts in support of scholarships are:

Ray Alberigi Gift of Scholarship:  Ashley Darrow

Louis J. & Raffaelina Borini Memorial Gift of Scholarship:  Nicholas Skierkowski

Dunmore Lions Club Gift of Scholarship:  Cole Blasko and Jennifer Robinson

Gift of Scholarship in Honor of Verna Saleski:  Maren Lindemuth

Keith Grover Memorial Gift of Scholarship:  Michael Waltman

The Knowing Nightingale: Linda McAndrew Memorial Gift of Scholarship:  Francesca Rizzo

Erich Kurash Memorial Gift of Scholarship:  Nancy Richards

The Lady with the Lamp:  Linda McAndrew Memorial Gift of Scholarship:  Emily Scarfo

Richard and Sally Marquardt Education Grant:  Caroline Mack and Huynh Nguyen

Gift of Scholarship in Honor of Nicole Lynn:  Nicholas Skierkowski

Ostroski Family Gift of Scholarship:  Jason Chaffardet

Gift of Scholarship in Memory of Clare M. Finnegan:  Sarah Hoger, Chelsey Lovett and Shannon Seminario

Craig & Cherie Fox Gift of Scholarship:  Nicholas Skierkowski

General Dynamics Land Systems Scranton/ UAW Local 1193 Veteran’s Committee Gift of Scholarship:  Shannon Talarico

Barnes & Noble Presidential Scholarship:  Gabriel Marco and Morgan Romanowski

Bayard D. And Ethel M. Kunkle Scholarship:  Evangelia Hrissohoidis and Erica Nemitz

Penn State Scranton Alumni Association Trustee Scholarship:  Kyle Streich

Penn State Scranton Trustee Scholarship:  Becky Theobald and Emma Kernoschak

Additional funds created by donors to support our students, faculty, and staff:

 The Richard F. Dempsey Award in Information Sciences and Technology

The John Dolis International Studies Program Fund

The Greater Scranton Penn State Chapter Athletic Program Endowment

The Greater Scranton Penn State Chapter Faculty Research Fund

The Greater Scranton Penn State Chapter Pride of Lions Award

The Greater Scranton Penn State Chapter Nursing Program Endowment

The Ann Walsh Hawk Program Endowment in Human Development and Family Studies

The Gertrude Hawk Chocolates Service Award

The Mary-Beth Krogh-Jespersen Science Award

The Linde Family Business Mentoring Program Fund

The David and Joyce Mack Tressler Professional Development Fund

The Richard and Sally Matthews Endowment for Faculty Research and Scholarship

The Marcos Family Program Endowment in Information Sciences and Technology

The Lynn E. Moran Fund for Student Counseling Services

The Richard and Lois Ostroski Award for Adult Learners

The Robert E. and Catherine G. Quinnan Science Endowment

The Penn State Scranton Alumni Society Program Endowment

The Patrick J. Rose Award for Excellence in Leadership and Service

The K. Bruce Sherbine Penn State Proud Award

The Todd A. Sloan Leadership Fund

The Patrick J. and Mary Jane Sheridan Award for Excellence in Financial Services

Tabatabaie Family Math and Science Award

The Suzanne M. Thomas Chancellor's Discretionary Fund

The Suzanne M. Thomas Undergraduate Research Fund in Science

UNICO Scranton Chapter Endowment in Italian Studies, Heritage, and Culture

The Richard M. and Jean McNichols Walsh Lectureship

The Walter Weber Memorial Award in Theatre and Speech Communications

Last Updated October 04, 2019