Penn State Fayette, United Bank host 4.0 club for outstanding high schoolers

July 18, 2019

LEMONT FURNACE, Pa. — A record 182 students from area high schools were inducted into the Penn State Fayette and United Bank 4.0 Club in the ninth annual ceremony at Penn State Fayette, The Eberly Campus on June 16. Friends and family packed the community center to celebrate.

The 4.0 Club recognizes students from 15 local high schools who have completed their sophomore, junior or senior years with a cumulative grade-point average of 4.0 or higher.

Speakers included Charles Patrick, chancellor and chief academic officer; Dean Julian, director of enrollment management; Dave Meredith, associate professor of engineering; and Sara Grimplin, a 2016 Uniontown Area High School graduate and a nursing student at Penn State Fayette.

A full gallery of photos from the event are available to view and download on Penn State Fayette’s Flickr page. 2019 4.0 Club inductees included:

Albert Gallatin High School

  • Cameron Clark
  • Jacob Elias
  • Camden Kovach
  • Bryce Landman
  • Bret Gordon Leskinen
  • Maximus C. Miller
  • Haley Lynn Miller
  • Haley Moats
  • Lauren N. Pegg
  • Alexia A. Pritchard
  • Asia Revak
  • Emily Rosie
  • Brandy Sickles
  • Stephanie A. Sobek
  • Maria Sutton
  • Romona Thompson
  • Sierra N. Tracy
  • Austin Turner
  • Faith Walters

Belle Vernon Area High School

  • Vienna Bertram
  • Sarah Bury
  • Sam Desai
  • Dawson Dimitroff
  • Kya Green
  • Gianna Laurita
  • Isabella Laurita
  • Gianna Maria Lorenzo
  • Emily Rose Lynch
  • Emma R. Michaud
  • Jaielene Nieves
  • Erik Michael Pietrantoni
  • Malena Lynn Rodriguez
  • Bella Ruozzi
  • Michaelina Angeline Sauritch
  • David Shernisky
  • Madison Shrump

Bethlehem Center High School

  • Savannah Coyle
  • Sarah Hess
  • Nathan Kalamaras
  • Alissa Minerd
  • Jessica Samol
  • Elizabeth Trump

Brownsville Area High School

  • Madison Alexis Adams
  • Beth Ann Arnold
  • Jenna Bodnovich
  • Kylie Bodnovich
  • Lydia Carney
  • Blake DeCarlo
  • Talia Nicole Dellarose
  • Chai Gabrielle Diggs
  • Ryheem Dove
  • Helena Harris
  • Delaney Harvey
  • Donata E. Heckman
  • Declan Johnson
  • Nicholas Keeney
  • Ashton Grace Repoksy
  • Nicholas Seto
  • Bekah Ulery
  • Victoria Wellington
  • Kaitlyn N. Whitlock
  • Claire Zelner

California Area High School

  • Jaime Sprenger

Charleroi Area High School

  • Madison Duhon
  • Samantha Fleming
  • Emma Grace Gilpin
  • Eden Lazar
  • Sam Leonetti
  • Faith Martin
  • Jamie L. Protz

Connellsville Area High School

  • Adriana Rose Andrus
  • Amy Burkus
  • Parker Carte
  • Hunter Claycomb
  • Cayden Conn
  • Sophie Detwiler
  • Andrew J. Holt
  • Elizabeth Jackson
  • Madison Kay Kinneer
  • Kiara Laws
  • Gregory James Lincoln
  • Maggie Means
  • Nathan Mongell
  • KayLeice Mowery
  • Lauren Nedrow
  • Makenzie Pindro
  • Mackenzie Ann Taylor
  • Charley Paige Tyrrell
  • Emily Ukasik
  • Chase Weaver
  • Kenadee R. Whipkey
  • Allison M. Zavatchan

Frazier Area High School

  • Ryan J. Balentine
  • Lauren N. Bilski
  • Angela Ciliberti
  • Sara Davies
  • Skyllar L. Domonkos
  • Sage Harger
  • Chase Hazelbaker
  • Timothy John Katic
  • Isabella Kudyba
  • Samuel D. Leonard
  • Justin Novak
  • Nick Novak
  • Wayne Peffer
  • Nicholas M. Sinal
  • Joshua E. Skotnicki
  • Anna Stewart
  • Briona Faith Thompson
  • Brianna Ulery
  • Sydney Varga
  • Zane Whitehead

Geibel Catholic High School

  • Zachary Allamon
  • Ryan Thomas Anderson
  • Josie Bittner
  • Paige Bogozi
  • Sophia Angelina Gaggiani
  • Cole D. Kendall
  • Caroline Konieczny
  • Morgan Motycki
  • Taylor Joyce Ramsey
  • Echo Wren Shaffer
  • Matti Lee Trimbath

Jefferson Morgan High School

  • Zoe A. Burkett
  • Cameron J. Cernuska
  • Savanah Clark
  • Brittany Lee Nelson

Laurel Highlands High School

  • Carson Broadwater
  • Dante E. Capuzzi
  • Joseph Casteel
  • Jason Cooper
  • Abigail Filitsky
  • Hallee Greene
  • Kaylea Gallagher
  • Giavanna Gulino
  • Greg Hensh
  • Kaitlyn Kulenovic
  • Alyssa J. D. Lambert-Alonso
  • Sophie A. Machesky
  • Madalyn Anne Marinelli
  • Mia Rose Marinelli
  • Logan W. Miller
  • Maria J. Mrosko
  • Derek Nastasi
  • Jordan O'Brien
  • Nolan Pesuti
  • Jonathan Quarrick
  • Parker S. Radolec
  • Tara Rankin
  • Nicole Renee Rates
  • Jaclyn V. Rider
  • Jenna Schnatterly
  • Cameryn Simpson
  • Hannah Marie Sutton
  • Kaitlyn Tajc
  • Madison Wheeler
  • Kaia Zungri

Monessen Senior High School

  • Dylan Borne
  • Cammi Kovach
  • James Maurice Thomas III
  • Quenten J. Zboyovsky

Southmoreland High School

  • Ryan Cameron
  • Hanna Cornish
  • Julia Renee Davis
  • Sarah DuBrul
  • Sara Hamm
  • Makayla A. Harvey
  • Marissa Renee Hribal
  • Michaela Kiehl
  • Alissa Marie Keyser
  • Paige Ladowitz
  • Lin Lin
  • Mikayla E. Miller
  • Bryton T. Montgomery
  • Rachel Pezzano
  • Olivia Price
  • Kaylea Wright

Trinity High School

  • Courtney Boardley
  • Bailey A. DeWalt
  • Emily Ewbank
  • Madyson Frazee
  • Benjamin Hardy
  • Ethan Iams
  • Bayli Miles
  • Luke Phillis
  • Alyssa Rager

Uniontown Area High School

  • Kaitlyn Adams
  • Lizzie Clare Ball
  • Koti Humberston
  • Josephine Maher
  • Joshua B. Miller
  • Madelyn Myers
  • Karleigh Risha
  • Adena Marie Rugola
  • Jayden Thomas
  • Noah Trimmer
  • Lyndsi Urani
  • Bridget S. White

(Media Contacts)

Last Updated July 18, 2019