Penn State announces promotions in nontenure-line faculty, effective July 1

July 03, 2019

The following is a list of Penn State nontenure-line faculty promotions, effective July 1.

The following individuals have been promoted to assistant teaching professor:

  • Roxanne Atterholt, health and human development, Penn State Shenango
  • Michael Briggs, kinesiology, Penn State Berks
  • Alison Bonner, mathematics, Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Valerie Cholet, kinesiology, Penn State Berks
  • Tricia Clark, information sciences and technology, Penn State Berks
  • Maria Dawson, health policy and administration, College of Health and Human Development
  • Charles Dewald, English, Penn State Hazleton
  • Nick Eftimiades, homeland security, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Amy Fatula, occupational therapy assistant, Penn State DuBois
  • J. Andrew George, mathematics, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
  • Teresa Hamilton, English, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Harley Hartman, engineering, Penn State York
  • Selvi Jagadesan, mathematics, Penn State Berks
  • C. James Kelly, associate dean for Undergraduate Education, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
  • Jane S. Kochanov, information systems, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Sherry Kratsas, engineering, Penn State Beaver
  • Michelle Kurtyka, kinesiology, Penn State Beaver
  • Denise Lawson, nutritional sciences, College of Health and Human Development
  • Dave Lenze, management and organization, Smeal College of Business
  • Brad Leve, management and organization, Smeal College of Business
  • Debra Majetic, radiologic science, Penn State New Kensington
  • Lisa Mangel, biology, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
  • Cynthia Mazzant, English, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Catherine A McCormick, communications and humanities, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Jesse Middaugh Jr., information sciences and technology, Penn State Harrisburg
  • April Millet, Dutton e-Education Institute, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
  • Rosa Osborn, Spanish, Italian and Portuguese, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Misty Pursel, Spanish, Italian and Portuguese, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Miguel Ramirez-Bernal, Spanish, Italian and Portuguese, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Mary Ritchey, chemistry, Penn State York
  • Eric Robbins, finance, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
  • Amy J Sauertieg, communications and public relations, Penn State Harrisburg
  • James Savage, plant science, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Loretta Schneider, communication arts and sciences, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Alice Shaparenko, mathematics, Penn State Berks
  • Michael Simon, accounting, Penn State Berks
  • James Tierney, economics, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Jennifer Ulrich, mathematics, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
  • Jennifer Wakemen, hospitality management, Penn State Berks
  • Camille-Yvette Welsh, English, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Dave Winterich, marketing, Smeal College of Business

The following individuals have been promoted to associate teaching professor: 

  • J. Brian Adams, mathematical sciences, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Elaine Andrews, English, Penn State Shenango
  • Steven Andrews, history, Penn State Altoona
  • Karen Barr, business, Penn State Beaver
  • Joseph Bauman, Spanish, Italian and Portuguese, College of the Liberal Arts
  • John Beale, journalism, Donald P. Bellisario College of Communications
  • Mary Bellman, labor and employment relations, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Wolfram Bettermann, physics, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Rod Bingaman, film-video, Donald P. Bellisario College of Communications
  • Andrew Bode-Lang, English, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Mark Boudreau, biology, Penn State Brandywine
  • William Bowers, information sciences and technology, Penn State Berks
  • Susan Brundage, visual arts, Penn State Altoona
  • Steven Carabello, physics, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Sharon Childs, applied linguistics, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Phillip Clauer, animal science, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Patricia Collins, criminal justice, Penn State Abington
  • William Cromar, art, Penn State Abington
  • Michael Dann, biology, Eberly College of Science
  • Jennifer Dareneau, English, Penn State Berks
  • James Detwiler, geography, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
  • Gabrielle Dietrich, music, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
  • Marc Dingman, biobehavioral health, College of Health and Human Development
  • Sibusiwe Dube, African studies, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Karen Duhala, management, Penn State Great Valley
  • Russ Eshleman, journalism, Donald P. Bellisario College of Communications
  • Laura Evans, human development and family studies, Penn State Brandywine
  • Kathleen Fadigan, education, Penn State Abington
  • Samuel Findley, classics and ancient Mediterranean studies, Penn State Altoona
  • Darla Forsha Simpson, mathematics, Eberly College of Science
  • Christopher Garrison, College of Nursing
  • Margaret Gerrity, English composition, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Saravanan Gurupackiam, civil engineering, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Adam Gustafson, music, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Patricia Hillen, English, Penn State Brandywine
  • Joseph Houck, chemistry, Eberly College of Science
  • Joel Hunt, music, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
  • Linlin Jensen, chemistry, Eberly College of Science
  • Svetla Jivkova, mathematics, Eberly College of Science
  • Alandra Kahl, environmental engineering, Greater Allegheny
  • Jill Kargo, College of Nursing, Penn State Altoona
  • Mohamad Kassab, engineering, Penn State Great Valley
  • David P. Kitlan, information sciences and technology, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Patricia Kleban, recreation, park, and tourism management, College of Health and Human Development
  • Sharon Lacue, College of Nursing, Penn State Altoona
  • J. Scott Lewis, sociology, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Paul W. Manlove, arts and humanities, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Jon Manteau, art, Penn State Brandywine
  • R. Kevin Maxell, mathematics, Penn State Fayette
  • Delores McCreary, College of Nursing, Penn State Altoona
  • Kevin McDade, science, Penn State Shenango
  • Peter Mhando, risk management, Smeal College of Business
  • Cobi S. Michael, psychology, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Sayers Miller, kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development
  • Lisa Morris, criminal justice, Penn State Abington
  • Judith Owen, biology, Penn State York
  • Aimee Pogson, English and creative writing, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
  • Veena Raman, communication arts and sciences, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Linda O. Rhen, special education, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Sarah Ritter, engineering design, technology, and professional programs, College of Engineering
  • Michele Rossi, Spanish, Italian and Portuguese, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Marcia Satryan, College of Nursing, Penn State Altoona
  • Karen Schuckman, geography, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
  • Doug Schumer, engineering, Penn State Great Valley
  • Kaleena Selfridge, educational psychology, counseling and special education, College of Education
  • Maura Shea, film-video and media studies, Donald P. Bellisario College of Communications
  • Ryan Solnosky, architectural engineering, College of Engineering
  • Terry Speicher, engineering, Penn State Berks
  • Christine Stachniewicz, mathematics, Eberly College of Science
  • Jodie Styers, math education, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
  • Sharon Toman, music, Penn State Scranton
  • Theodore Underiner, chemistry, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Allen E. Urich, kinesiology, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Valerica Vlad, economics, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
  • Rebecca Weiler-Timmins, kinesiology, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Jadrian Wooten, economics, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Michelle Yarwood, psychology, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Ken Yednock, advertising and public relations, Donald P. Bellisario College of Communications

The following individuals have been promoted to teaching professor: 

  • Michael Alley, The Leonhard Center and mechanical engineering, College of Engineering
  • Kevin Bennett, psychology, Penn State Beaver
  • Mary Jo Bojan, chemistry, Eberly College of Science
  • Renee Borromeo, physical therapy, Penn State Mont Alto
  • Dave Brown, economics, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Khytam Dawood, psychology, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Angela Hissong, occupational therapy, Penn State Mont Alto
  • Katie Hoffman, educational psychology, counseling and special education, College of Education
  • Karen Huckabee, integrative arts and dance, Penn State Altoona
  • Paul Kagundu, economics, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Moses Ling, architectural engineering, College of Engineering
  • Greg Loviscky, psychology, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Ann Macrina, animal science, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Robert Mikesell, animal science, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Frans J.G. Padt, agricultural economics, sociology, and education, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Brian Redmond, labor and employment relations, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Denise Woodward, biology, Eberly College of Science

The following individuals have been promoted to associate librarian: 

  • Beth Seyala, reference and instruction librarian at Penn State Beaver, University Libraries and Scholarly Communications

The following individuals have been promoted to librarian: 

  • Dawn Amsberry, information literacy librarian, University Libraries and Scholarly Communications
  • Jie (Lily) Huang, special projects cataloging librarian, University Libraries and Scholarly Communications
  • Cheryl A. McCallips, communications librarian, University Libraries and Scholarly Communications

The following individuals have been promoted to assistant research professor: 

  • Michael Stryker, Earth and Environmental Systems Institute, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

The following individuals have been promoted to associate research professor: 

  • Tyler Anderson, physics, Eberly College of Science
  • Amira Barhoumi Ep Meddeb, mechanical engineering, College of Engineering
  • Michael Barringer, mechanical engineering, College of Engineering
  • Christopher Beem, political science, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Sarah Chamberlain, geography, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
  • Alyssa Collins, plant pathology and environmental microbiology, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • John Dziak, The Methodology Center, College of Health and Human Development
  • Kirsten Eilertson, statistics, Eberly College of Science
  • Ana Laura Elias Arriaga, physics, Eberly College of Science
  • Damon Jones, Edna Bennett Pierce Prevention Research Center, College of Health and Human Development
  • Kerry Kaylegian, food science, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Paul Lammert, physics, Eberly College of Science
  • Diane Mitchell, nutritional sciences, College of Health and Human Development
  • Abdalla Nassar, additive and laser manufacturing, Penn State Applied Research Laboratory
  • Eduardo Navas, School of Visual Arts, College of Arts and Architecture
  • John Pecchia, plant pathology and environmental microbiology, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Kari Peter, plant pathology and environmental microbiology, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • John Spargo, plant science, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Laureen Teti, psychology, College of the Liberal Arts

The following individuals have been promoted to research professor: 

  • Konstantin Getman, astronomy and astrophysics, Eberly College of Science
  • Mitchell Holland, forensics-biochemistry and molecular biology, Eberly College of Science
  • Jamie Kennea, astronomy and astrophysics, Eberly College of Science
  • Sarah Zappe, The Leonhard Center, College of Engineering

The following individuals have been promoted to associate clinical professor: 

  • David Goldberg, landscape architecture, College of Arts and Architecture
  • Michael Wolff, psychology, College of the Liberal Arts

The following individuals have been promoted to clinical professor: 

  • Suresh Kuchipudi, veterinary and biomedical sciences, College of Agricultural Sciences

The following individuals have been promoted to associate professor of lawyering skills: 

  • Samantha Prince, Dickinson Law, The Dickinson School of Law

The following individuals have been promoted to associate professor: 

  • Chandran Alexander, pediatrics, College of Medicine
  • Henry Boateng, orthopaedics and rehabilitation, College of Medicine
  • Laura Duda, pediatrics, College of Medicine
  • Benjamin Fogel, pediatrics, College of Medicine
  • Kristen Glass, pediatrics, College of Medicine
  • Chandrika Gowda, pediatrics, College of Medicine
  • Neerav Goyal, surgery, neurosurgery and public health sciences, College of Medicine
  • E. Scott Halstead, pediatrics, College of Medicine
  • Sprague Hazard, anesthesiology and perioperative medicine and neurosurgery, College of Medicine
  • Yuka Imamura, pharmacology, biochemistry and molecular biology, College of Medicine
  • Jenelle Izer, comparative medicine, College of Medicine
  • Kunal Karamchandani, anesthesiology and perioperative medicine, College of Medicine
  • Venkatesh Krishnamurthy, psychiatry, College of Medicine
  • John Levenick, medicine, College of Medicine
  • Guodong Liu, public health sciences, College of Medicine
  • Ryan Munyon, medicine, College of Medicine
  • Seth Pantanelli, opthamology, College of Medicine
  • Lidija Petrovic-Dovat, psychiatry, College of Medicine
  • Dorothy Rocourt, surgery and pediatrics, College of Medicine
  • Ajay Soni, opthamology and pediatrics, College of Medicine
  • Andrew Tinsley, medicine, College of Medicine
  • Robert Tunks, pediatrics and radiology, College of Medicine
  • Joshua Warrick, pathology and surgery, College of Medicine
  • Joseph Wiedemer, family and community medicine, College of Medicine
  • Lijun Zhang, biochemistry and molecular biology, College of Medicine

The following individuals have been promoted to professor: 

  • Valerie Brown, pediatrics, College of Medicine
  • Zissis Chroneos, pediatrics, microbiology and immunology, College of Medicine
  • Stephanie Estes, obstetrics and gynecology, College of Medicine
  • Johnathan McGinn, surgery, College of Medicine
  • Lisa McGregor, pediatrics, College of Medicine
  • Matthew Moyer, medicine, College of Medicine
  • Lisabeth Scalzi, pediatrics, medicine and public health sciences, College of Medicine
  • Navesh Sharma, radiation oncology, College of Medicine
  • Kenneth Taylor Jr., orthopaedics and rehabilitation, College of Medicine
  • Jonelle Thomas, radiology, College of Medicine
  • T. Thomas Zacharia, radiology, College of Medicine
Last Updated July 31, 2019