Penn State promotions in academic rank, effective July 1, 2019

June 20, 2019

(Nontenure-line faculty promotions do not appear on this list, but will be published in a separate story.)

The following is a list of academic promotions for tenured and tenure-line faculty members at Penn State, effective July 1. 

The following individuals have been promoted to professor: 

  • Lacy Alexander, kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development
  • Syed Nageeb Ali, economics, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Jay Amicangelo, science, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
  • Antonios Armaou, chemical engineering, College of Engineering
  • Jennifer Arnold, science, Penn State Berks
  • John B. Asbury, chemistry, Eberly College of Science
  • David Atwill, history, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Iliana Baums, biology, Eberly College of Science
  • Vincent Benitez, music, College of Arts and Architecture
  • Mallika Bose, landscape architecture, College of Arts and Architecture
  • Elizabeth Boyer, ecosystem science and management, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Salih Can, administration of justice, Penn State Schuylkill
  • Guido Cervone, geography, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
  • Douglas Charles, history, Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Ann Clements, music, College of Arts and Architecture
  • Bonnie Collura, visual arts, College of Arts and Architecture
  • Jess Cornaggia, finance, Smeal College of Business
  • Carina P. Curto, mathematics, Eberly College of Science
  • Lorraine Dowler, geography, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
  • Qiang Duan, information sciences and technology, Penn State Abington
  • Edward Dudley, food science, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Jonathan P. Eburne, comparative literature, English, and French and Francophone studies, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Ryan J. Elias, food science, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Erica Frankenberg, education policy studies, College of Education
  • Rick O. Gilmore, psychology, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Beth K. Gugino, plant pathology and environmental microbiology College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Niraj J. Gusani, surgery and medicine and public health science, College of Medicine
  • Federico M. Harte, food science, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Lori Hepner, arts and humanities, Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Peter M. Hopsicker, kinesiology, Penn State Altoona
  • Pornsit Jiraporn, management, Penn State Great Valley
  • Brian H. King, geography and international affairs, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
  • Todd C. LaJeunesse, biology, Eberly College of Science
  • Tae-Hee Lee, chemistry, Eberly College of Science
  • Douglas Lemke, political science, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Bonnie J. Levinthal, art, Penn State Abington
  • Xiaofei Lu, applied linguistics and Asian studies, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Erina L. MacGeorge, communication arts and sciences, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Suvrath Mahadevan, astronomy and astrophysics, Eberly College of Science
  • Judkins Mathews, law, Penn State Law
  • Elizabeth Mazur, psychology, Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • William G. Noid, chemistry, Eberly College of Science
  • Srihanth Paruchuri, management and organization, Smeal College of Business
  • Andrew D. Patterson, veterinary and biomedical sciences, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Matthew Poehner, curriculum and instruction, College of Education
  • Dara Purvis, law, Penn State Law
  • Carlos Rosas, visual arts, College of Arts and Architecture
  • Nicholas J. Rowland, sociology, Penn State Altoona
  • Kai Schafft, education policy studies, College of Education
  • Lijiang Shen, communication arts and sciences, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Scott A. Showalter, chemistry, Eberly College of Science
  • Anna Stasto, physics, Eberly College of Science
  • Alexandra Staub, architecture, College of Arts and Architecture
  • Andrea Tapia, information sciences and technology, College of Information Science and Technology
  • Kevin J.A. Thomas, sociology, demography, and African studies, College of the Liberal Arts
  • John F. Tooker, entomology, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Jennifer Trost, music, College of Arts and Architecture
  • Maria R. Truglio, Italian and women's gender, and sexuality studies, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Patricia Jabbeh Wesley, English, Penn State Altoona
  • Joseph Wright, political science, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Jason T. Wright, astronomy and astrophysics, Eberly College of Science
  • Yi Wu, engineering, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
  • Linghao Zhong, chemistry, Penn State Mont Alto

The following individuals have been promoted to librarian:

  • Jeffrey A. Knapp, librarian, Larry and Ellen Foster Communications Librarian, University Libraries
  • John J. Meier, librarian, science librarian, University Libraries

The following individual has been promoted to research professor:

  • Jacob Werner, animal resource program, Office of the Vice President for Research and the Graduate School

The following individuals have been promoted to associate professor:

  • Eileen M. Ahlin, criminal justice, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Nasim Alem, materials science and engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
  • Mohammad Ali, management, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Omar Ashour, engineering, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
  • Allison Beese, materials science and engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
  • Amie K. Boal, chemistry, Eberly College of Science
  • Milena Bogunovic, microbiology and immunology, College of Medicine
  • Richard Brown, management, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Jonathan Campbell, animal science, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Matthew T. Carlson, Spanish and linguistics, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Wendy Coduti, educational psychology, counseling, and special education, College of Education
  • Jonathan Cook, psychology, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Ismaila Dabo, materials science and engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
  • Joanna DeFranco, engineering, Penn State Great Valley
  • Michael Degiorgio, biology, Eberly College of Science
  • Cairsty DePasquale, biology, Penn State Altoona
  • Justin DiAngelo, science, Penn State Berks
  • Mark Ferraguto, music, College of Arts and Architecture
  • Wendell B. Franklin, theater, College of Arts and Architecture
  • Heather Gall, agricultural and Biological Engineering, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Jennifer C. Gibbs, criminal justice, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Esther Gomez, chemical, College of Engineering
  • Christopher Gorski, civil and environmental engineering, College of Engineering
  • Corina Anthohi Graif, sociology and criminology, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Steven J. Greybush, meteorology and atmospheric science, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
  • Matthew Gustafson, finance, Smeal College of Business
  • Young Han Bae, marketing, Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Ephraim Hanks, statistics, Eberly College of Science
  • Yusuke Hayashi, psychology, Penn State Hazleton
  • Erin Heidt-Forsythe, women’s studies and political science, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Heather Hines, biology, Eberly College of Science
  • Yuan-Han Huang, engineering, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
  • Kasey Hudak, corporate communication, Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Carter Hunt, recreation, park, and tourism management, College of Health and Human Development
  • Naseem Ibrahim, engineering, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
  • Xiang Ji, Mathematics, University College, Penn State New Kensington
  • Michele Kennerly, communication arts and sciences, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Agnes Kim, physics, Penn State Scranton
  • Aaron Knochel, visual arts, College of Arts and Architecture
  • Reuben Kraft, mechanical engineering, College of Engineering
  • Matthew R. Kumjian, meteorology and atmospheric science, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
  • Lara LaDage, biology, Penn State Altoona
  • Anh Le, finance, Smeal College of Business
  • Matthew Levy, art history, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
  • Yili Lian, business administration, Penn State Scranton
  • Xiaofeng Liu, civil and environmental engineering, College of Engineering
  • Yvonne Murphy Love, art, Penn State Abington
  • Stephen Lynch, mechanical engineering, College of Engineering
  • Joseph Mahoney, engineering, business and computing, Penn State Berks
  • Christopher Moore, philosophy and classics, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Jacob Moore, engineering, Penn State Mont Alto
  • Liliana Marika Naydan, English, Penn State Abington
  • Edward P. O’Brien, chemistry, Eberly College of Science
  • Jacqueline O’Connor, mechanical engineering, College of Engineering
  • Mark Owens, economics, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
  • Jose Palacios, aerospace engineering, College of Engineering
  • Alexey Prokudin, science, Penn State Berks
  • Aleksandra Radinska, civil and environmental engineering, College of Engineering
  • R. Rajagopalan, engineering, Penn State DuBois
  • Mohammad Rasouli, engineering, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
  • Matthew Reimherr, statistics, Eberly College of Science
  • Anthony Robinson, geography, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
  • John Sampson, computer science and engineering, College of Engineering
  • Sourish Sarkar, management, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
  • Amber Seidel, human development and family studies, Penn State York
  • Benjamin Shaby, statistics, Eberly College of Science
  • Chaopeng Shen, civil and environmental engineering, College of Engineering
  • Hannah Spector, education, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Satish Mahadevan Srinivasan, engineering, Penn State Great Valley
  • Liyong Sun, engineering, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
  • Moriah Szpara, biochemistry and molecular biology, Eberly College of Science
  • Jonte Taylor, educational psychology, counseling and special education, College of Education
  • Hartono Tjoe, humanities, arts and social sciences, Penn State Berks
  • Sarah J. Townsend, Spanish and Portuguese, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Praveen Veerrabhadrappa, science, Penn State Berks
  • Michael Vicaro, communications, Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Ming Wang, public health sciences, College of Medicine
  • Zhiren Wang, mathematics, Eberly College of Science
  • Jennifer Williams, nutritional sciences, College of Health and Human Development
  • Elizabeth Womack, English, Penn State Brandywine
  • Tak Sing Wong, mechanical engineering, College of Engineering
  • Douglas H. Wrenn, agricultural economics, sociology, and education, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Zhifeng Xiao, engineering, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
  • Nan Xu, chemistry, Penn State Altoona
  • Lingzhou Xue, statistics, Eberly College of Science
  • Michael Yatauro, mathematics, Penn State Brandywine
  • Zhongyi Yuan, risk management, Smeal College of Business
  • Feng Yue, biochemistry and molecular biology, College of Medicine
  • Hong Zheng, medicine, microbiology and immunology, College of Medicine
  • Boliang Zhu, political science, College of the Liberal Arts
  • Minghui Zhu, electrical engineering, College of Engineering

The following individuals have been promoted to associate librarian:

  • Angela R. Davis, engineering liaison librarian, Penn State Erie, The Behrend Campus, University Libraries
  • Amy Knehans, clinical outreach, liaison and instruction librarian, College of Medicine, University Libraries

The following individual has been promoted to associate research professor:

  • Abdalia R. Nassar, Applied Research Laboratory, Office of the Vice President for Research

The following individual has been promoted to county extension associate educator:

  • Sasha Diederich, 4-H youth development

The following individuals have been promoted to county extension educator:

  • Natalie Aiello, 4-H youth development
  • Cheryl Fairbairn, animal systems
  • Stacie Hritz, 4-H youth development
  • Paula Lucas, 4-H youth development
  • Scott Weikert, renewable natural resources

The following individuals have been promoted to county extension senior educator:

  • Neil Fogle, energy, entrepreneurship and community development
  • Andrew Frankenfield, field and forage crops
  • Lori Little, 4-H youth development
  • Dori Owczarzak, food, families and health
  • Toni Stuetz, 4-H youth development
  • Laurie Weinreb Welch, food, families and health
Last Updated July 10, 2019