Engineering students display projects at the Capstone Design Project Showcase

April 29, 2019

UNIVERSITY PARK, Pa. – After 15 weeks of hard work, College of Engineering students displayed their capstone design projects at the spring 2019 Capstone Design Project Showcase held on April 25 at the Bryce Jordan Center.

A total of 126 capstone design projects, intended to solve real-world challenges posed by industry sponsors and other clients, were judged by a panel of industry experts, comprised of current and past sponsors as well as members of the Learning Factory Industry Advisory Board.

Three projects came in first place for the Lockheed Martin Design Excellence Awards for best project:

  • “R&D; Lab Layout and Work Flow Optimization” for Philips Ultrasound by Connor Robinson, Megan Schwartz, Pawornwan Thongmak, Madeline Woody and Sonalika Yerra, advised by David Cannon, associate professor of industrial and manufacturing engineering
  • “Honey Stingers Packaging Life Cycle Optimization” for Factory LLC by Prachi Chandna, Carter Dettor, Maryam Felemban, Juan Gómez Lorente, Connor Mcinerney and Jeremy Tylenda, advised by Allen Kimel, associate teaching professor of materials science and engineering
  • “Wear Measurement Test Fixture” for Manitowoc Cranes by Jordan Brumfield, Juncheng Ma, Francisco Salinas-Fiesco and Yunbo Wang, advised by Tak Sing Wong, Wormley Family Early Career Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Second place for best project went to:

  • “Development of a 3D Printed Acoustofluidic Device for Ultrasound Particle Tracking” for the Penn State Medina Lab Group by Khalifa Alsuwaidi, Constance Gerstle, Adil Partap Virk, Xuelun Yan and Youyou Yu, advised by Spencer Szczesny, assistant professor of biomedical engineering
  • “Design, Simulation, and Development of a Wearable Photoacoustic Hat for Neonatal Brain Imaging” for the Penn State Department of Biomedical Engineering by Hanan Adnan, Tiffany Adrien, Salim Bin Ghouth, Donald Drawbaugh, Maria Hudock and Willard Wilkinson, advised by Spencer Szczesny, assistant professor of biomedical engineering
  • “Comfort Accessory Development: Therapeutic Foot and Neck Pillow Design and Optimization” for the Ford Motor Company by Hannah English, Joseph Greaves, Joshua Henry, Michael Mchugh and Matthew Staniszewski, advised by Spencer Szczesny, assistant professor of biomedical engineering

Third-place best project recipients were:

  • “Cardiopulmonary Perfusion Services: Development of a Mobile Cart for Our Centramag ECMO & Heater/Cooler Unit” for the Penn State Health Milton S. Hershey Medical Center by Shiv Choudhari, Shane Heacox, Michael Latour, Claire McHugh, Shaheer Nejrabi and Zachary Veger, advised by Deb Kelly, professor of biomedical engineering
  • “Large-scale Single-cell RNA-seq Analysis of Human Stem Cell Differentiation” for the Penn State Department of Biomedical Engineering by Lukas Basse, Gretchen Hiller, Brady Houtz, Sydney Montgomery and Claire Washabaugh, advised by Scott Medina, assistant professor of biomedical engineering
  • “Muscle Measurement During Exercise” for the Penn State Learning Factory by Oluwasanmi Ariyo, Joshua Attig, Sarah Geckle, and Raj Pokhrel, advised by Lennart Bilen, instructor in the School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Three teams received best poster awards:

  • First place: “Wireless Valve Position Indicator” for the Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission by Boris Feng, Viet Tran, Sonali Varhade and Brandon Wlazelek, advised by Lennart Bilen, instructor in the School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Second place: “Evaluating the Strength of 3D Printed Plastic Gears for Replacement Parts” for the Penn State Center For Innovative Materials Processing Through Direct Digital Deposition/Applied Research Laboratory Gear Research Institute by Taylor Bedford, Eric Burgmann, Logan Caswell, Christine Gray and Mathias Haegele, advised by Allen Kimel, associate teaching professor of materials science and engineering
  • Third place: “Development of a 3D Printed Acoustofluidic Device for Ultrasound Particle Tracking” for the Penn State Medina Lab Group by Khalifa Alsuwaidi, Constance Gerstle, Adil Partap Virk, Xuelun Yan and Youyou Yu, advised by Spencer Szczesny, assistant professor of biomedical engineering

The BP People’s Choice Award went to “Shell Eco-Marathon Car - Powertrain” for Shell by Liam Carr, Patrick Connolly, Toby Maguire, Keith Reese, Michael Sipos, and Ian Wasserman, advised by Gary Neal, instructor in mechanical engineering.

Two teams received Capstone Video Competition Awards:

  • First place: “Muscle Measurement During Exercise” for the Penn State Learning Factory by Oluwasanmi Ariyo, Joshua Attig, Sarah Geckle and Raj Pokhrel , advised by Lennart Bilen, instructor in the School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Second place: “Automated Material Recycling Machine” for Tioga Tae Kwon Do by Adilah Aljunid, Ian Chanitz, Jacob Gebrosky, Cam Houk, Jonathan Nick and Julia Sternberg, advised by Tim Wheeler, associate teaching professor of electrical engineering

Sam Gantt from Deere and Company received the Best Sponsor Award.

The College of Engineering is looking for industry sponsors for fall 2019 capstone design projects. For more information on how to become a sponsor, including how to sponsor a successful project, visit http://bit.ly/LFprojects. The final deadline to submit a project is August 16.

Last Updated April 30, 2019