Greater Allegheny hosts its 36th Honors and Awards Convocation

April 10, 2019

MCKEESPORT, Pa. – Penn State Greater Allegheny presented students, faculty and staff with honors and awards at their 36thHonors Convocation on Wednesday, April 10. The award ceremony lasted an hour and offered students, families and campus community members a reception afterward. Recipients of the awards were: 

Alumni Society Award

  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Alumni Society Scholarships – Shawn Danity, Mary Rivera, Katarina Shields, Ebonie Slade

Campus Leadership Awards 

  • John W. Beatty Memorial Scholarship – Jerrod Anthony, Korionna DeVaughn
  • Bruce Heyworth and Andrew J Traina Athletics Memorial Award – Tina Clybourn, Koran Fleming
  • Kalich Family Student Government Leadership Award – Shawn Dainty
  • JoAnne E. Burley Leadership Scholarship – James Fields, Jordan Jenkins, Ke’ira Williams

Eric & Josephine Walker Award 

  • K’Vaught’e DeVaughn 

Faculty & Staff Awards and Honors 

  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Faculty Scholar Award – MaryEllen Higgins 
  •  Penn State Greater Allegheny Faculty Teaching Award – Katherine McLean
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Staff for Excellence Award – Larissa Ciuca 
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Award for Excellence in Advising – Debbie Gaydos
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Award for Excellence in Community Engagement – Valerie Wash

Campus & Community Scholarship Awards

  • G.C Murphy Company Foundation Scholarship – Stephen Bodnar, Armani Isaac, Danaesia Moore-Terrell, Monique Coates, Alexa Kent, Adara Nesby, Tyler Patterson, Ma’Nyah Wright
  • Dr. Patricia A. Klemans Endowed Memorial Scholarship – Kristina Atherholt, Angela Kij, Harold Devin Redinger
  • Dr. Edward Sichi Jr. Memorial Student Recognition Award – Barbara Kendall, Michael Lucchetti, Carolina Mejia-Moya, Kayla Washington

Introduction of Honor Society Members for Psychology and Business

  • Phi Chi (Psychology) – Namrata Pokhrel, Raeann Sleith, Haley Snyder
  • Sigma Beta Delta (Business) – Timothy Angelo, Jessica Gronlund, Anthony Fonzi, George Graybill, Raeann Sleith, Emily Spisak, Casey Jo Wash

Honors Awards 

  • Schreyer Honors College – Jackson Buchko, Alexander Van Hulten
  • 5 Semesters - Honors Recognition – Chloe Fine
  • 4 Semesters- Honors Recognition – Adam Smith
  • 3 Semesters- Honors Recognition – Jackson Buchko, Payton Burnsworth,  Zainab Hameedullah, Maria Koedel, Billy Mellinger, Christopher Giovanni Pena Grana, Katarina Shields, Haley Snyder, Alexander Van Hulten, Timothy Volkar, Xueyao Wang  
  • 1 Semester- Honors Recognition – Jay Gathala,Holly George, Armani Isaac, Alec McConaughy, Tyler Patterson, Raphael Trillanes, Paul Wossidlo, Sabrina Yushinski

Penn State Greater Allegheny Chancellor’s Literary and Visual Art Awards 

  • Barbara Kendall, Raeann Sleith 

Academic Achievement Awards 

  • Timothy Angelo, Kristina Atherholt, Marc Bailey, Jeffrey Belback, Aniyia Bentley-King, Livia Bodner, Jackson Buchko, Payton Burnsworth, Brenden Caruso, Darwin Christian, Tavian Coleman, Wenqi Deng, Arman Fatehi, Gary Faupel, Alexandra Florescu Eubank, Jessica Gronlund, Zainab Hameedullah, Yu He, Jiahao Huang, Angela Kij, Maria Koedel, Om Koirala, Cecilia Koncerak, Ting Lei, Billy Mellinger, Christopher Giovanni Pena Grana, Namrata Pokhrel, Yuyou Qian, Harold Devin Redinger, Nathanial Rega, Shannon Reid, Benjamin Sander, Rebecca Scrip, Katarina Shields, Joshua Sklar, Ebonie Slade, Raeann Sleith, Adam Smith, Haley Snyder, Chad Stewart, Sierra Thimons, Aaron Thomas, Raphael Trillanes, Cameron Urbanus, Alexander Van Hulten, Xueyao Wang and Yunqin Zhang

University Awards 

  • President’s Freshman Award – Tavian Coleman, Jeffrey Holden, Cecelia Koncerak, Ashley Paramo, Tyler Patterson, Olivia Ramsey, Nathanial Rega
  • President Sparks Award – Ryan Murphy, Haley Snyder, Alexander Van Hulten

Faculty Awards for Academic Excellence 

  • Faculty Award for Academic Excellence in Administration of Justice – Gary Faupel
  • Faculty Award for Academic Excellence in Arts/Humanities – Sierra Thimons
  • Faculty Award for Academic Excellence in Biobehavioral Health – Adam Smith
  • Faculty Award for Academic Excellence in Business – Joshua Sklar
  • Faculty Award for Academic Excellence in Communications – Chad Stewart
  • Faculty Award for Academic Excellence in Engineering/Earth & Mineral Science – Alexander Van Hulten
  • Faculty Award for Academic Excellence in Information Sciences and Technology – Marc Bailey 
  • Faculty Award for Academic Excellence in Psychology – Livia Bodner

(Media Contacts)

Last Updated April 12, 2019