Behrend recognizes student academic excellence at Honors and Awards Convocation

April 08, 2019

ERIE, Pa. — Penn State Behrend held its 70th annual Honors and Awards Convocation on Sunday, April 7. Recipients of major awards for the 2018-19 academic year were:

COLLEGE-WIDE AWARDS

  • Irvin H. Kochel Award — Angel Mora, Erie
  • T. Reed Ferguson Award — Safinaz Elhadary, Erie
  • Thomas H. Turnbull Award — Julia Guerrein, Harborcreek
  • Eric A. and Josephine Walker Award — Spencer Randall, Monroeville
  • Archie K. Loss Undergraduate Honors Thesis Award — Karen Sin Li Hor, Subang Jaya, Malaysia; Lauren Omanski, Moon Township
  • Outstanding First-Year Student — Evan Yusavage, North Huntingdon
  • Council of Fellows Undergraduate Research Award — Kara Dobson, Girard; Sean Flanagan, Edinboro

DUS, TUTORING, AND WRITING AWARDS

  • Division of Undergraduate Studies Award, First Year — Kaylin Currier, Wattsburg
  • Division of Undergraduate Studies Award, Second Year — Taylor Dziekciasz, Franklin
  • Outstanding Tutor Award, Business — Luke Hoffman, Ridgway
  • Outstanding Tutor Award, Engineering — Benjamin Murphy, Allison Park
  • Outstanding Tutor Award, Mathematics — Andrew DeVarney, Schwenksville
  • Outstanding Tutor Award, Science — Bailey Hopkins, Wexford
  • Outstanding Tutor Award, Writing — AnaBella Lassiter, North East
  • Writing Award, First Year — Anna Schmitt, Bridgeville
  • Writing Award, Black School of Business — Hannah Carlino, Saxonburg
  • Writing Award, School of Engineering — Justin Foreman, Oakdale; Erik Steinmetz, Gibsonia
  • Writing Award, School of Humanities and Social Sciences — Aubrey Baranowski, Nazareth
  • Writing Award, Open Category — Victor Barone, New Kensington

BLACK SCHOOL OF BUSINESS AWARDS

  • Accounting — Michaela Boscaljon, Erie
  • Business Economics — Hannah Carlino, Saxonburg
  • Economics — Karen Sin Li Hor, Subang Jaya, Malaysia
  • Finance — Jared Orr, Girard
  • Finance, World Campus — Ray Vermillion, Anacortes, Washington
  • Interdisciplinary Business with Engineering Studies — Lawrence Voss, Pittsburgh
  • International Business — Kyle McCracken, Corapolis
  • Management Information Systems — Jeremiah Eicholz, Stanchfield, Minnesota
  • Marketing — Hannah Carlino, Saxonburg
  • Project and Supply Chain Management — Rachel Seeley, West Mifflin
  • Master of Business Administration, Erie — Clay Dawson, Saegertown
  • Master of Business Administration, Cranberry Township — Julie Leroux-Ross, Pittsburgh; Ray Serafini, Brockway
  • Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key Award — Hannah Carlino, Saxonburg; Rachel Seeley, West Mifflin
  • Kenneth L. Spencer Award, Accounting — Kathryn Gozzard, Allison Park
  • Kenneth L. Spencer Award, Finance — Margo McCullough, Meadville
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants (PICPA) Award — Stephen Valley, Fairview
  • Institute of Management Accounting (IMA) Award — Spencer Randall, Monroeville
  • Association for Supply Chain and Operations Management (APICS) Award — Nicholas Schwarzel, South Park

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AWARDS

  • Computer Engineering Outstanding Student Award — Karina Cuadrado, Tao Alta, Puerto Rico
  • Computer Science Outstanding Student Award — Kyle Burns, Canonsburg
  • Electrical Engineering Outstanding Student Award — Aaron Kostiuk, Apollo
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering Technology Outstanding Student Award — Jarred Robinson, Erie
  • Industrial Engineering Outstanding Student Award — Christopher Lashway, Port Allegany
  • Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Student Award — Randall Doles, East Butler
  • Mechanical Engineering Technology Outstanding Student Award — Jeffrey Burns, Waterford
  • Plastics Engineering Technology Outstanding Student Award — Erik Steinmetz, Gibsonia
  • Software Engineering Outstanding Student Award — Natalie Boczar, North Huntingdon
  • Master of Manufacturing Management Outstanding Student Award — Andrea Rose Bogert, Corry
  • Jake Boyle Memorial Award — Justin Foreman, Oakdale; Scott Sada, Saegertown

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES AWARDS

  • Outstanding Achievement in Communication — Carlie Bright, Harborcreek; Joshua Mester, Lower Burrell
  • Outstanding Creative Writing Major — Neomi Chao, Miami, Florida
  • Outstanding Elementary and Early Childhood Education Graduate — Emily Archer, Butler; Madison McFeely, North East
  • Outstanding English Major — Lauren Osmanski, Allegheny
  • Outstanding English and Professional Writing Major — Karen Sin Li Hor, Subang Jaya, Malaysia
  • Outstanding Political Science Major — Aubrey Baranowski, Nazareth
  • Outstanding Psychology Student — Anna Downey, Erie
  • Outstanding Scholarly Achievement in Psychology — Leanne Confer, Erie
  • Clarence A. and Eugenie Baumann Smith Fiction Award — Chloe Hilson, Meadville
  • Kenneth Jonathan Sonnenberg Poetry Award — Alexandria Smiley, Union City
  • Myron Jones Broadcasting Award — Nicholas Crandall, North East
  • Dr. John Rossi Excellence in Undergraduate Research Award — Brett Eckstrom, Moon Township; Aurora Paterson, Erie
  • Zachary T. Irwin Humanitarian Award — Jack Walker, McMurray

SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AWARDS

  • Academic Excellence in Biology — Rachael Adams, Erie; Gunjan Patel, Waynesburg
  • Academic Excellence in Chemistry — Garrett Grimm, Houston, Pennsylvania; Marcela Rodriguez, Erie
  • Academic Excellence in Environmental Science — Riley Crissman, Rew; Celeste Makay, Lake City
  • Academic Excellence in Mathematics — Dylan Langharst, Sarver
  • Outstanding Future Math Educator— Doniciana Cortes, Erie; Rachel Hughes, Grove City
  • Academic Excellence in Physics — Cole Brown, Erie
  • Aaron Meehl Biology Award — Kara Dobson, Girard; Emily Eiss, Corry
  • Outstanding Freshman in Chemistry/American Chemical Society Award — Alexander Harrity, Erie
  • CRC/Outstanding Freshman — Jacob Oslosky, Delmont
  • Mathematics Competition Award — Patricia Brotherson, Erie; Bailey Hopkins, Wexford; Trevor Johnson, Erie
  • Most Promising Freshman in Mathematics — Jakob Loedding  Pittsburgh

NURSING PROGRAM AWARDS

  • B.S.N. Academic Excellence — Keri Moore, Fairview; Saule Tamosiunaite, Inglewood, California
  • RN to B.S.N. Academic Excellence — John Case, Erie
  • Excellence in Professional Nursing and Caring — Angela Jenkins, Erie

(Media Contacts)

Last Updated April 18, 2019