2019 Graduate Exhibition Award winners announced

March 26, 2019

UNIVERSITY PARK, Pa. — Forty-one graduate students received awards for their research and creative scholarship in the 34th Annual Graduate Exhibition, held March 22 and 24 on Penn State's University Park campus.

More than 200 graduate students registered for the Graduate Exhibition, which included 197 graduate student participants in the research poster presentation option, 11 in the visual arts option, 10 in the performance option, seven in the video option, and six in the new design option. More than 75 individuals also volunteered to serve as judges.

Graduate students who participated in the visual arts option will have their works displayed in the HUB-Robeson Art Gallery from March 22 to April 24. The winning videos can be viewed on YouTube.

RESEARCH POSTER OPTION

Arts & Humanities

First Place

  • Elizabeth Tuttle, The Liberal Arts / French, "Distributing Dissent: The Material Culture of Feminism and Anti-Imperialism in Interwar France."

Second Place

  • Jamie Kim, The Liberal Arts / Applied Linguistics, "What makes students talk: Mobilizing student responses in classroom interaction."
  • Zoe Mandel, Education / Educational Leadership, "Production, Placement, and Retention of Secondary STEM Teachers of Color: A Case Study of Texas."

Third Place

  • Marika Criss, The Liberal Arts / Applied Linguistics, "Riding on commitment and marketing: Language teachers as policymakers in a Finnish Secondary and Upper Secondary school."
  • Andrea Middleton, Arts and Architecture / Art History, "Geographic Specificity and the Worship of Arsinoe II Philadelphus."
  • Brice Peterson, The Liberal Arts / English, "Regeneration in Early Modern English Literature."

Engineering

First Place

  • Saman Barzegari, Engineering / Civil Engineering, "Evaluating the use of bio-binders as partial replacement of asphalt binders."

Second Place

  • Anahita Bharadwaj, Agricultural Sciences / Agricultural and Biological Engineering, "Accelerating lignocellulosic anaerobic digestion by cotreatment."

Third Place

  • Amir Reza Aref Laleh, Engineering / Engineering Science and Mechanics,"Development of high energy and power density electrochemical capacitors."
  • Carlos Fernandez Pulido, Agricultural Sciences / Agricultural and Biological Engineering, "Anthracite as a Filter Media to Remove Petrogenic Hydrocarbons From Stormwater."
  • Rudy Haluza, Engineering / Engineering Science and Mechanics, "Using Forensic Failure Analysis to Improve Underwater Sustainable-Energy Structures."
  • Rizki Prasetyaningtyas, Intercollege / Environmental Pollution Control, "Fruit Peels as Natural Adsorbents to Remove Chromium (Cr6+) from Synthetic Textile Wastewater."

Health & Life Sciences

First Place

  • Oliver Wilson, Health and Human Development / Kinesiology, "Gender differences in college student physical activity, and campus recreational facility use and comfort."

Second Place

  • Elizabeth Adams, Health and Human Development / Nutritional Sciences, "Ecological momentary assessment of using food to soothe during infancy in the INSIGHT responsive parenting intervention."
  • Brandon Yusko, Intercollege / Molecular, Cellular, and Integrative Biosciences, "The aryl hydrocarbon receptor mediates resistance to a chemotherapeutic agent in head & neck cancer."

Third Place

  • Sihui Gao, Intercollege / Plant Biology, "Identification and mapping of late blight resistance QTLs in the wild tomato accession PI 224710 (Solanum pimpinellifolium)."
  • Hyo Gun Kim, Health and Human Development / Kinesiology, "Caloric restriction attenuates disuse-induced atrophy and apoptotic features in rat skeletal muscle."
  • Valerie Sullivan, Health and Human Development / Nutritional Sciences, "Dried fruit and vascular health: a randomized crossover trial."

Physical Sciences & Mathematics

First Place

  • Debmalya Nandy, Eberly College of Science / Statistics, "Covariate Information Number for Feature Screening in Ultrahigh Dimension."

Second Place

  • Kirsty Mckenzie, Earth and Mineral Sciences / Geosciences, "Constraints on Subduction Zone Kinematics from Surface Observations."

Third Place

  • Weiming Hu, Earth and Mineral Sciences / Geography, "A High-Performance Computing System for Probabilistic Weather Forecasts."

Social & Behavioral Sciences

First Place

  • Alexandra Leong Mattern, The Liberal Arts / Psychology, "Is perception of social dominance threat associated with the severity of subsequent aggression perpetration?"
  • Adrianna Richards, Capital College / Applied Clinical Psychology, "Child Physical Abuse, Traumatic Sexual Experiences, and Subsequent Cognitive Well-Being."

Second Place

  • Anne Beatty-Martinez, The Liberal Arts / Spanish, "Using brain potentials to understand variation in grammatical gender processing."
  • Mihaela Ciulei, Health and Human Development / Nutritional Sciences, "Maternal and infant iron status are related to mother-infant interactions."

Third Place

  • Sinhae Cho, The Liberal Arts / Psychology, "Motivating Engagement with Social Justice Issues through Compassion Training: A Multi-Method Randomized Control Trial."
  • Scott Graupensperger, Health and Human Development / Kinesiology, "Heavy episodic drinking predicts peer group centrality: Social network analysis within college club sport teams."
  • Michael Panza, Health and Human Development / Kinesiology, "Associations between Adolescents Mental Health and Participation in Organized Sport: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis."

Design Option

First Place

  • Tania Barrenechea Barreda, Arts and Architecture / Theatre, "From the eyes of a child, the scenic design for Penn State's 2019 production of 'To Kill a Mockingbird'."

Second Place

  • Austin Rausch, Arts and Architecture / Theatre, "Restriction of Dress in Tolstoy's 'Anna Karenina'."

Third Place

  • Jenna Houck, Arts and Architecture / Theatre, "Barnum; A Scenic Design Monograph."

Performance Option

First Place

  • Cecilia Sakong, Arts and Architecture / Piano Performance, "Exploring 'Das Jahr' by Fanny Mendelssohn."

Second Place

  • Jorge Moron Ivars, Arts and Architecture / Piano Performance, "Malagueña."

Third Place

  • Joseph Greeby, Arts and Architecture / Performance, "Nocturnal Dance: Solo for the Modern Marimbist."

Video Option

First Place

  • William Rice, Health and Human Development / Recreation, Park and Tourism Management, "Reservoir of Silence: Road noise and the visitor experience in Death Valley National Park."

Second Place

  • Bari Fuchs, Health and Human Development / Recreation, Park and Tourism Management, "Knowledge following an intervention to improve self-regulation of food intake does not predict self-regulation in preschoolers."
  • Michael Hart, The Liberal Arts / English, "Up the Academy: English Studies and the Makings of an Illiberal Education."

Third Place

  • Mudiwa Pettus, The Liberal Arts / English, "African American Rhetorical Education in the Age of Booker T. Washington."

Visual Arts Option

First Place

  • Ashlyn Pope, Arts and Architecture / Art, "Where I'm Bound".

Second Place

  • Zsuzsanna Nagy, Arts and Architecture / Art, "in the now".

Third Place

  • John Domenico, Arts and Architecture / Art, "Polymer Prevalence".

Data Visualization Award

Offered by the University Libraries’ Data Learning Center

  • Anahita Bharadwaj, Agricultural Sciences / Agricultural and Biological Engineering, "Accelerating lignocellulosic anaerobic digestion by cotreatment."
Last Updated March 26, 2019