Penn State Fayette's 4.0 Club honors outstanding students from area high schools

LEMONT FURNACE, Pa. — A record 174 students from area high schools were inducted into the Penn State Fayette and United Bank 4.0 Club in the 8th-annual ceremony at Penn State Fayette, The Eberly Campus on June 19. Friends and family packed the Magerko auditorium to celebrate.

The 4.0 Club recognizes students from 14 local high schools who have completed their sophomore, junior or senior years with a cumulative grade-point average of 4.0 or higher.

Speakers included Dean Julian, director of enrollment management; Gib Prettyman, associate professor of English; and Lianna Brewer, sophomore accounting student and secretary and treasurer of the Student Government Association. CJ Callahan, CPA market president and commercial relationship manager, represented United Bank.

A full gallery of photographs of the evening is available to view and download on Penn State Fayette's Flickr page. 2018 4.0 Club inductees included:

Albert Gallatin High School

  • James Brown
  • Caleb Dankle
  • Jael Dankle
  • Caitlyn Farrier
  • Chandler Goodwin
  • Aaron Hitchcock
  • Cassidy Knight
  • Kristen Knight
  • Haley Miller
  • Lauran Minerd
  • Jessica Myers
  • Maya Oravets
  • Alexia Pritchard
  • Jayden Provance
  • Alaina Shaffer
  • Brandy Sickles
  • Maria Sutton
  • Joshua Szerensci
  • Faith Walters

Belle Vernon Area High School

  • Ashlyn Ayersman
  • Vienna Bertram
  • Dawson Dimitroff
  • Autumn Forte
  • Sarah McCloskey
  • LeeAnn Pawlak
  • Katherine Ruhl
  • Madison Shrump

Bethlehem Center High School

  • Savannah Coyle
  • Teighan Finley
  • Nathan Kalamaras
  • Isabella Quiñones
  • Jessica Samol

Brownsville Area High School

  • Beth Ann Arnold
  • Jenna Bodnovich
  • Alaina Carney
  • Lydia Carney
  • Blake DeCarlo
  • Chai Diggs
  • Brooklyn Grant
  • Dylan Higinbotham
  • Declan Johnson
  • Lucas Kremposky
  • Sarah Lemesh
  • Destinie Olesko
  • Evan Olesko
  • Michael Petrock
  • Sainiana Waqanivalu
  • Salanieta Waqanivalu

California Area High School

  • Claire Mock

Carmichaels Area High School

  • Christina Adams
  • Jacob Hair
  • Christian Mori
  • Kylie Sinn

Charleroi Area High School

  • Austin Pringle
  • Bella Skobel
  • Kaitlin Wagner

Connellsville Area High School

  • Gavin Anderson
  • Adriana Andrus
  • Autumn Ansell
  • Noelle Bodenheimer
  • Rachel Bittner
  • Cassidi Butler
  • Parker Carte
  • Zachary Coughenour
  • Madeline Cramer
  • Chase Cross
  • Hanna Detwiler
  • Alexis Geary
  • Christina Hall
  • Elizabeth Jackson
  • Cayde Koballa
  • Zakary Koslosky
  • Kiara Laws
  • Courtney Layman
  • Kyle Lukaesko
  • Morgan Lukaesko
  • Talbot Maruca
  • Paige McGaughey
  • Makenzie Pindro
  • Isabel Poorbaugh
  • Emily Ukasik
  • Kylee Ulery
  • Jace Upton
  • Luke Wascak

Frazier Area High School

  • Kariss Attanucci
  • Savannah Berklovich
  • Thomas Clark Jr.
  • Mason Davis
  • Skyllar Domonkos
  • Elizabeth Dulla
  • Kenadi Erdely
  • Kristen Hartz
  • Noah Harvey
  • Chase Hazelbaker
  • Isabella Kudyba
  • Samuel Leonard
  • Hattie Lindey
  • Nicholas Miller
  • Maria Moon
  • Justin Novak
  • Nick Novak
  • Shelby Stoner
  • Briona Thompson
  • Brianna Ulery
  • Sydney Varga

Geibel Catholic High School

  • Ryan Anderson
  • Josie Bittner
  • Cole Dorobish
  • Hannah Geary
  • Elizabeth John
  • Morgan Motycki
  • Sydney Palya
  • Lauren Tomasko

Jefferson Morgan High School

  • Cameron Cernuska

Laurel Highlands High School

  • Autumn Buchheit
  • Jacob Campbell
  • Abagail Chambers
  • Raegan Crofcheck
  • Derek D'Annolfo
  • Erin Egnot
  • Lindsay Filcheck
  • Abigail Filitsky
  • Abigail Fleenor
  • Samuel Frazee
  • Britney Galik
  • Kaylea Gallagher
  • Hailey Gray
  • Olivia Jo Glusica
  • Mikayla Golden
  • Daniel Grimm
  • Giavanna Gulino
  • Justin Hartsek
  • Alyssa Lambert-Alonso
  • Aidan LaRose
  • Jonathan Lewis
  • Brynn Lilley
  • Kristen Marmol
  • Abby Miller
  • Eli Mitchell
  • Garrett Myers
  • Jordan O'Brien
  • Ashley Over
  • Hope Purnell
  • Connor Rapp
  • Haylee Rapp
  • Bailey Rohm
  • Jenna Roscoe
  • Matthew Santilli
  • Emmie Schad
  • Sierra Showman
  • Cameryn Simpson
  • Taylor Smith
  • Timothy Smith
  • Olivia Soom
  • Katelyn Sutton
  • Jillian Verbus
  • Kaia Zungri

Southmoreland High School

  • Toni Brayo
  • Jenna Conty
  • Brianna Howells
  • Marissa Hribal
  • Jared Leasher
  • Tessa Yutzy

Uniontown Area High School

  • Ashlyn Barcheck
  • Alayna Kopacka
  • Josephine Maher
  • Karleigh Risha
  • Danae Rugola
  • Jeremy Saliba
  • Luke Smearcheck
  • Noah Trimmer
  • Lyndsi Urani
  • Silvio Urani IV
Media Contacts: 
Last Updated June 20, 2018