Penn State promotions in academic rank, effective July 1, 2018

May 10, 2018

UNIVERSITY PARK, Pa. — The following is a list of academic promotions for tenured and tenure-line faculty members at Penn State, effective July 1.

The list of academic promotions for fixed-term faculty members is available here.

The following individuals have been promoted to professor:

Reginald Adams, psychology, College of the Liberal Arts

Nihal Bayraktar, economics, Penn State Harrisburg-The Capital College

Seth Blumsack, energy policy and economics, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Marie P. Boltz, College of Nursing

Kathryn Brasier, rural sociology, College of Agricultural Sciences

Steve Broadnax, theatre, College of Arts and Architecture

Jonathan Brockopp, history and religious studies, College of the Liberal Arts

Kirsteen Naim Browning, neural and behavioral sciences, College of Medicine

Orfeu M. Buxton, biobehavioral health, College of Health and Human Development

Mark A. Casteel, psychology, Penn State York

H. Harrington Cleveland, human development and family studies, College of Health and Human Development

Lisa Conyers, education, College of Education

James Donovan, history, Penn State Mont Alto

Hosam K. Fathy, mechanical engineering, College of Engineering

Sandy Feinstein, English, Penn State Berks

Chris E. Forest, meteorology and atmospheric science, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Lisa M. Galzke-Kopp, human development and family studies, College of Health and Human Development

Leland Glenna, rural sociology, College of Agricultural Sciences

Enrique Gomez, chemical engineering, College of Engineering

Wendy Hanna-Rose, biochemistry and molecular biology, Eberly College of Science

John Harlim, mathematics and meteorology, Eberly College of Science

Richard J. Harnish, psychology, Penn State New Kensington

Michael Hickner, materials science and engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Charlotte A. Holmes, English, College of the Liberal Arts

Cynthia L. Huang-Pollock, psychology, College of the Liberal Arts

Carrie N. Jackson, German and linguistics, College of the Liberal Arts

John E. Kaminski, turfgrass science, College of Agricultural Sciences

Christopher Kiver, music, College of Arts and Architecture

Julia Y. Lee, Penn State Law

Wansheng Liu, genomics, College of Agricultural Sciences

Monica Medina, biology, Eberly College of Science

Belen Rodriguez Mourelo, Spanish, Penn State Berks

Kimberly Rena Myers, humanities and medicine, College of Medicine

Byron Richard Parizek, mathematics and geosciences, Penn State DuBois

James M. Puckett, Penn State Law

Daniel I. Robinson, theatre, College of Arts and Architecture

Melissa Rolls, biochemistry and molecular biology, Eberly College of Science

Anthony P. Schmitt, molecular immunology and infectious diseases, College of Agricultural Sciences

Benjamin J. Schreier, English and Jewish studies, College of the Liberal Arts

Andrew Schulz, art history, College of Arts and Architecture

Erica A.H. Smithwick, geography, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Rayne Sperling, education, College of Education

Robert Trumpbour, communications, Penn State Altoona

Bradford Vivian, communication arts and sciences, College of the Liberal Arts

Martha Wadsworth, psychology, College of the Liberal Arts

Donghai Wang, mechanical engineering, College of Engineering

James Waxmonsky, psychiatry, College of Medicine

Mort Webster, energy and mineral engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Michael D. Weiner, mathematics, Penn State Altoona

Jane M. Wilburne, mathematics education, Penn State Harrisburg-The Capital College

Karen Winterich, marketing, Smeal College of Business

Jian Hsu, engineering science and mechanics, College of Engineering

Xiaoye You, English and Asian studies, College of the Liberal Arts

Jun Zhu, physics, Eberly College of Science

J. Jerome Zolten, communication arts and sciences and integrative arts, Penn State Altoona

The following individuals have been promoted to librarian:

Jennifer R. Gilley, head librarian, Penn State New Kensington, University Libraries

Joseph A. Salem Jr., associate dean for learning, Undergraduate Services and Commonwealth Campuses, University Libraries

The following individuals have been promoted to senior scientist:

Stephen C. Conlon, Applied Research Laboratory

Timothy Eden, Applied Research Laboratory

The following individuals have been promoted to associate professor:

Charles T. Anderson, biology, Eberly College of Science

Ozge Aybat, marketing, Penn State Harrisburg-The Capital College

Lu Bai, biochemistry and molecular biology, Eberly College of Science

Kathlene Baldanza, history and Asian studies, College of the Liberal Arts

Saurabh Bansal, supply chain management, Smeal College of Business

Joseph M. Beilein Jr., history, Penn State Erie-The Behrend College

Anthony Bak Buccitelli, American studies and communication, Penn State Harrisburg-The Capital College

David L. Buehler, economics, Penn State Harrisburg-The Capital College

Jeffrey S. Case, mathematics, Eberly College of Science

Christopher S. Fowler, geography, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Vikash V. Gayah, civil engineering, College of Engineering

Salar Ghahramani, business law and international law & policy, Penn State Abington

Chris Giebink, electrical engineering, College of Engineering

Santhosh Girirajan, biochemistry and molecular biology, Eberly College of Science

Mark R. Gruskin, finance and accounting, Penn State Lehigh Valley

Elizabeth A. Hajek, geosciences, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Chad R. Hanna, physics and astronomy and astrophysics, Eberly College of Science

Kimberly A. Herrmann, physics, Penn State Mont Alto

Andrew T. Hieronymi, art, College of Arts and Architecture

Jennifer L. Hirt, creative writing and composition, Penn State Harrisburg-The Capital College

Mikhail A. Kagan, physics, Penn State Abington

Philip R. Kavanaugh, criminal justice, Penn State Harrisburg-The Capital College

Girish S. Kirimanjeswara, veterinary and biomedical sciences, College of Agricultural Sciences

Glenn J. Kumhera, history, Penn State Erie-The Behrend College

Jonathan Lee, criminal justice, Penn State Harrisburg-The Capital College

Qunhua Li, statistics, Eberly College of Science

Shimin Liu, energy and mineral engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Dajiang Liu, public health sciences, and biochemistry and molecular biology, College of Medicine

Chaoxing Liu, physics, Eberly College of Science

Brian Maicke, mechanical engineering, Penn State Harrisburg-The Capital College

Paul Medvedev, computer science and engineering and biochemistry and molecular biology, College of Engineering

Alfonso Mejia, civil engineering, College of Engineering

David A. Miller, wildlife population ecology, College of Agricultural Sciences

George Lucian Moldovan, biochemistry and molecular biology, College of Medicine

Suresh Muthulingam, supply chain management, Smeal College of Business

Megan L. Nagel, chemistry, Penn State Greater Allegheny

Courtney R. Nagle, secondary mathematics education, Penn State Erie-The Behrend College

Michael Nelson, political science, College of the Liberal Arts

Toan T. Nguyen, mathematics, Eberly College of Science

Chetan Nikhare, mechanical engineering, Penn State Erie-The Behrend College

Joseph A. Ranalli, engineering, Penn State Hazleton

David Reitter, information sciences and technology, College of Information Sciences and Technology

Alicyn Rhoades, engineering, Penn State Erie-The Behrend College

Syed S. Rizvi, information sciences and technology, Penn State Altoona

Naomi Seidman, music, College of Arts and Architecture

Sarah E. Shandera, physics, Eberly College of Science

Nicole Shoenberger, sociology, Penn State Erie-The Behrend College

Martin Skladany, law, Dickinson Law

Shedra Amy Snipes, biobehavioral health, College of Health and Human Development

David J. Starling, physics, Penn State Hazleton

Heather L. Stuckey, medicine and public health sciences and humanities, College of Medicine

Michelle C. Vigeant, acoustics and architectural engineering, College of Engineering

Nicolai Volland, Asian studies and comparative literature, College of the Liberal Arts

Alexey Zhdanov, finance, Smeal College of Business

Yimin Zhu, chemistry, Penn State Altoona

The following individuals have been promoted to associate librarian:

Amanda S. Clossen, learning design librarian, University Libraries

Ben Goldman, digital content and strategy archivist, University Libraries

Manuel Ostos, Romance languages and literatures librarian, University Libraries

Robyn B. Reed, biomedical informatics and emerging technologies librarian, University Libraries

Lauren M. Reiter, business liaison librarian, University Libraries

The following individual has been promoted to senior research associate:

Karl M. Reichard, Applied Research Laboratory

The following individual has been promoted to county extension educator:

Nicole Carutis, field and forage crops

Last Updated June 25, 2018