Engineering students show off projects at the Capstone Design Project Showcase

April 30, 2018

UNIVERSITY PARK, Pa. — After 15 weeks of hard work, College of Engineering students displayed their capstone design projects at the Spring 2018 Capstone Design Project Showcase held on April 26 at the Bryce Jordan Center.

A total of 139 capstone design projects, intended to solve real-world challenges posed by industry sponsors and other clients, were judged by a panel of industry experts, comprised of current and past sponsors as well as members of the Learning Factory Industry Advisory Board.

Three projects came in first place for the Lockheed Martin Design Excellence Awards for best project:

— “Operator Presence and Steer Control Design for Walk-Behind Mower,” for John Deere Turf by Travis McAdoo, Brandon McNamara, William O'Donnell, Natasha Ramirez Alvarez and Ross Stevens, advised by Timothy Wheeler, assistant professor of electrical engineering

— “Optimizing Inventory Warehouse Relocation,” for Penn State’s Enterprise Networking & Communication Services by Maxwell Augenstein, Sergio Mauricio Viscarra Velasco, Siddharth Patel, Steven Prigg and Jabel Warren, advised by Tao Yao, associate professor of industrial and manufacturing engineering

— “Design, refinement, and scaling of a novel medical safety device,” for Shippert Tech, LLC by Najiyyah Clark, David Kauffman, Qiwei Li, Emily Long, Cathy Lu, Deniz Siso and Yue Yan, advised by Siyang Zheng, associate professor of biomedical engineering and electrical engineering

Second place for best project went to:

— “Defending Against Fake News” for Booz Allen Hamilton by Nicholas Baker, Paul Boehringer, Nina Brajovic, Peter Mathews and Joshua Norton, advised by Soundar Kumara, Allen E. Pearce and Allen M. Pearce Professor of Industrial Engineering

— “Collapsible Carts for Cabinetry Doors - Team 1” for Elkay Wood Products Company by Ryan Dequintal, Shannon Mckee, Elizabeth Seber, Robert Walker, Rashed Yousef Alkhanbouli and Noah Zeiff, advised by Charlie Purdum, assistant teaching professor of industrial and manufacturing engineering

— “Personal protection equipment (rubber gloves) used in electric industry” for FirstEnergy by Khalid Aldossary, Rashid Al-Saadi, Robert Haldeman, Shakthi Suresh and Jiapeng Xiong, advised by Allen Kimel, associate teaching professor of materials science and engineering

— “Measurement of Backyard Items from Any Photo” for Highwood USA LLC by Fathy Ahmed, James Farrell, Georges Junior Naddaf and Yu Liang, advised by Mike Erdman, Walter L. Robb Director of Engineering Leadership Development and instructor of engineering science and mechanics

Third-place best project recipients were:

“Search & Rescue VTOL UAV - Team 2” for Sikorsky, A Lockheed Martin Company by Matthew Bergiven, Lucas Gray, Levi Heilman, Matthew Mcdermott and Gangfeng Zhao, advised by Uday Shanbhag, Gary and Sheila Bello Chair Professor of Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering

— “Automated centering of bearing rings on machine tools” for The Timken Company by Ahmed Naji Almansoori, Hayes Mattern, Luke Meyers, Jonathan Mohney, Dustin Sloane, and Shanghai Jiao Tong University students Peng Bingcheng, Zhang Jiasheng and Zhang Ningshan, advised by Damian Rose, facilities engineer, Applied Research Laboratory

Three teams received best poster awards:

— First place, “Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) Location Service” for FedEx Services by Steven Davis, Shilun Huang, Emily Katz and Sida Shen, advised by Soundar Kumara, Allen E. Pearce and Allen M. Pearce Professor of Industrial Engineering

— Second place, “Design an additive manufactured optimized injector yoke” for Volvo Group by Matthew Harshey, Issac Moyer and John Zakarauskas, advised by Jessica Menold, assistant professor of engineering design and mechanical engineering

— Third place, “ME 345 Experimental Design Lab Redesign” for Penn State’s MNE 345 Experimental Design Lab by Ammar Al hadhrami, Ayoob Al Hashem, Kyle Meyer, Alexander Pistolas and Hyerim Yoo, advised by Savas Yavuzkurt, professor of mechanical and nuclear engineering

The BP People’s Choice Award went to “Design of a HRC tool” for Volvo Group by Alexander Hocken, Apoorva Mathur, Alexandra Wickam and James Wychock, advised by Jessica Menold, assistant professor of engineering design and mechanical engineering.

Three teams received Capstone Video Competition Awards:

— First place, “The Pocket Tissue Challenge” for Essity North America Inc. by Naufall Arifin, Natalie Auman, Jian Huang, Nicholas Lancaster and Vineet Sajja, advised by Tao Yao, associate professor of industrial and manufacturing engineering

— Second place, “Safe Snowboard Binding for Triple Amputee” for the Central PA SCI Support Group by Adam Groff, Jacob Rex, Jacqueline Woleschok, Kimberly Breeding, Parth Amin, Shreya Sunder and Steven Pawloski, advised by Daniel Hayes, associate professor of biomedical engineering

— Third place was awarded to “Editing Videos in Video Visual Scene Display (Video VSD) software on Android tablets/Smartphones” for Penn State’s Rehabilitation Engineering Research Center on Augmentative and Alternative Communications by Mingzup Dai, Christopher Kramer, Edwin Pimentel, Katherine Smeltzer and Kun Wang, advised by Steven Shaffer, assistant professor of computer science and engineering

Rob Angney from Elkay Wood Products Company received the Best Sponsor Award.

The College of Engineering is looking for industry sponsors for fall 2018 capstone design projects. For more information on how to become a sponsor, including how to sponsor a successful project, visit http://bit.ly/LFprojects. The final deadline to submit a project is August 3.

Last Updated May 01, 2018