University Park Calendar, Feb. 23 - March 19, 2004

February 23, 2004

SPECIAL EVENTS
Monday, February 23
-- Geographic Information Systems Training Workshop, 1 to 3:30 p.m., Mann Assembly Room, 1st Floor, Paterno Library. To register, e-mail tme10@psu.edu.

Saturday, February 28
-- Family Day, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., Palmer Museum of Art.

Tuesday, March 2
-- Women's Health Fair, 11 a.m., to 2 p.m., Heritage Hall, HUB-Robeson Center.

Wednesday, March 3
-- College of Agricultural Sciences Geographic Information Science Open House, 11 a.m., to 2 p.m., 101 Agricultural Sciences and Industries Building.

Friday, March 5
USHRA Thunder Nationals, 8 p.m., The Bryce Jordan Center, through March 6. For tickets, call (814) 865-5555.

MUSIC
Monday, February 23
-- Tim Hurtz, oboe; Daryl Durran, bassoon; and guests, faculty recital, Esber Recital Hall.

Tuesday, February 24
-- "The Flight Project," 7:30 p.m., Eisenhower Auditorium. For tickets, call (814) 863-0255.

Thursday, February 26
-- Bach's Lunch Series, Glee Club, 12:10 p.m., Pasquerilla Spiritual Center.

-- Giacomo Puccini's "La Bohème," 7:30 p.m., Eisenhower Auditorium. For tickets, call (814) 863-0255.

Friday, February 27
-- Penn State Chamber Orchestra, Gerardo Edelstein, conductor, 8 p.m., Esber Recital Hall.

Saturday, February 28
-- Laura Amoriello, graduate piano recital, 1 p.m., Esber Recital Hall.

-- Musica Nova concert, 8 p.m., Esber Recital Hall.

Sunday, February 29
-- "Seussical the Musical," 2 p.m., Eisenhower Auditorium. For tickets, call (814) 863-0255.

-- Timothy Deighton, viola, faculty recital, 3 p.m., Esber Recital Hall.

Thursday, March 18
-- "The Mikado," Carl Rosa Opera, 7:30 p.m., Eisenhower Auditorium. For tickets, call (814) 863-0255.

SEMINARS
Monday, February 23
-- Rumiana Dimova on "Nanometer Scale Molecular Analysis Using Near-Field Optical Methods," 11 a.m., S5 Osmond Laboratory.

-- Charles Dumas on "The Theatre in the New South Africa," 12:40 p.m., 102 Kern.

-- Juergen Ehlers on "Equations of Motion in General Relativity," 3 p.m., 318 Osmond Laboratory.

Tuesday, February 24
-- Adia Millett, 11:30 a.m., Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art.

-- Renee Amoore, question-and-answer lunch, 11:30 a.m., 129A-B HUB-Robeson Center.

-- Carla Pratt on "Tribes and Tribulations: Reparation, Reclamation and Reconciliation for African-Americans with Native American Heritage," noon to 1:30 p.m., 217 Willard.

-- Ada Millett on a subject to be announced, 2:30 p.m., Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art.

-- Peter Engel on a subject to be announced, 3:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory.

-- Deborah Fygenson on "Mimicking Microtubules: A New Approach to Understanding Form and Function Supramolecular Biology," 4 p.m., S5 Osmond.

Wednesday, February 25
-- Lois Pollack on "Microfabrication and X-ray Scattering: New Tools for Studying RNA Folding," 11:15 a.m., S5 Osmond Laboratory.

-- Research Unplugged: Jim Pawelczyk on "The Future of Human Space Flight," noon to 1 p.m., Penn State Downtown Theatre Center.

-- B. Franklin Pugh on "What Should Any Engineer Know About DNA and Genes," 3:35 p.m., 114 Earth-Engineering Sciences.

-- Michael McCarthy on "Using Corpora to Write a Grammar of English," 4:30 p.m., 112 Walker.

Thursday, February 26
-- Jonathan Sessler on "Synthesis and Applications of Oligopyrrole Macrocycles: New Approaches to Anion Recognition and Drug Development," 12:15 p.m., S5 Osmond Laboratory.

-- Peter Toennies on "Diffraction of Magic Helium Clusters," 3:50 p.m., 117 Osmond Laboratory.

Friday, February 27
-- Joel Lebowitz on "The Entropy of Non-Equilibrium Systems," 11 a.m., 318 Osmond Laboratory.

-- Jon Serra on "Predicting Molecular Toxicity Using Structure Based Computational Technique," 11:15 a.m., S5 Osmond Laboratory.

-- Douglas E. Van Houweling on "Prospects for the Internet," 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m., The Penn Stater. For tickets, call
(814) 865-7590.

-- "Tablet PC Applications in Landscape Architecture," noon to 1 p.m., 141 Computer.

-- Majid Foolad on "Genetic and Breeding of Early Blight Resistance in Tomato," 12:20 to 1:10 p.m., 101 Agricultural Sciences and Industries.

-- Mike Norred on "Divvying up the Pie: Elk Hills Equity Determination and Estimating What Belongs to Whom," 2 p.m., 157 Hosler.

-- Anne McCoy on "Energy Transfer Dynamics in Unimolecular and Bimolecular Reactions," 2:30 p.m., S5 Osmond Laboratory.

-- Michael Green on "The Application of Model-Based Compartmental Analysis to the Study of the Kinetic Behavior of Vitamin A in Vitamin A-Sufficient Rats," 3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 127 Noll Physiological Research Center.

-- Diane Tietjens Meyers on "Reflections on Identity, Selfhood and Autonomous Agents," 4 p.m., 158 Willard.

Saturday, February 28
-- Joel L. Lebowitz on "The Arrow of Time: Why Can We Remember the Past But Not the Future?" 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., 100 Thomas.

-- Rebecca Bigler on "Understanding Social Stereotyping and Prejudice Among Children," 2 p.m., 105 Rackley.

Monday, March 1
-- Jason Waldkirch on "The Development and Testing of a New Family of Conformational Rigid Ligands and the Development of a Rh Catalyzed Cycloisomerization Reaction," 11:15 a.m., S5 Osmond Laboratory.

-- Elizabeth Smith on "Interpreting Visual Culture in the 12th Century: The Name and Image of the Rose in an Italian Church," 12:40 p.m., 102 Kern.

Tuesday, March 2
-- John G. Hanhardt on "The Worlds of Nam June Paik," 11:30 a.m., Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art.

-- Heidi Byrnes on "Imagining, Fostering and Assessing Advanced L2 Writing Ability: A Curricular and Genre-based Approach," 3 p.m., 112 Kern.

-- Bertrand Garcia-Moreno on "Dielectric Relaxation and Electrostatic Effects in Proteins: Ugly Facts for Slaying Beautiful Hypotheses," 4 p.m., S5 Osmond Laboratory.

Wednesday, March 3
-- Ruth Rivers on "Portable Gas Chromatography for Environmental Analysis of Hydrocarbon Soil Contaminants," and Dean A. Santamaria-Capetanelis on a subject to be announced, 11:15 a.m., S5 Osmond Laboratory.

-- Research Unplugged: Micaela Amateau Amato on "The Absolute Inevitability of Ambiguity and Contradiction in Art and Life!" noon to 1 p.m., Penn State Downtown Theatre Center.

-- Lynn Friss Feinberg on "Family Caregiver Matters: Implications for Public Policy," noon to 1 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory.

-- Stephen J. Piazza on "Simulated-based Design of Total-knee Replacements," 3:35 p.m., 114 Earth-Engineering Sciences.

-- Actor Joe Pantoliano, 4 p.m., Playhouse Stage. Tickets are available at the Downtown Theatre Center. Limit two per faculty and staff, one per student.

Thursday, March 4
-- Jim Tour on "Constructing a Computer from Molecular Components and Functionalization of Carbon Nanotubes and their Polymer Blends," 12:15 p.m., S5 Osmond Laboratory.

-- Ellen Williams on "Nanoscale Structures: Lability, Length Scales and Fluctuations," 3:50 p.m., 117 Osmond Laboratory.

Friday, March 5
-- Joan Redwing on a subject to be announced, 10:30 a.m., 110 Wartik Laboratory.

-- Mohammad Akbar on "Dirichlat Boundary-Value Problem in Euclidean Quantum Gravity," 11 a.m., 318 Osmond Laboratory.

-- Qiang Cui on "Theoretical Studies of Catalysis and Conformational Transitions in Biomolecules," 2:30 p.m.,
S5 Osmond Laboratory.

Monday, March 8
-- Brent Clayton on "Formation of Medium-Sized Rings via Transition Metal Catalyzed Cycloadditions," 11:15 a.m., S5 Osmond Laboratory.

Monday, March 15
-- Bhanu P.S. Chauhan on "Highly Active Yet Stable Novel Metal Nanoparticles and their Applications," 11:15 a.m., S5 Osmond Laboratory.

-- James Lynch on "Advising International Students," noon to 1 p.m., 251 Willard.

Tuesday, March 16
-- Valerie Red-Horse on "Native American Empowerment Through Control and Literacy: 'One Entrepreneur's Story ...'" 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m., The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel. For tickets, call (814) 865-7590.

-- Brian Holmes on "Public Subversions: Civil Disobedience as Art/Art as Civil Disobedience," 11:30 a.m., Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art.

-- Minjoung Kyoung on "Hand-Over-Hand Walking Model: Myosin V," 4 p.m., S5 Osmond Laboratory.

Wednesday, March 17
-- Heiko Weber on a subject to be announced, 11:15 a.m., S5 Osmond Laboratory.

-- Research Unplugged: Nina Fedoroff on "Genetically Modified Foods: Is There Anything to Fear? noon to 1 p.m., Penn State Downtown Theatre Center.

-- Divid Kirkman on "Elder Fraud: Crime Groups Exploiting Age-Related Cognitive Decline," noon to 1 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory.

-- Kwadwo Osseo-Asare on "Wet Processing in Microelectronic/Semiconductor Manufacturing: Solutions, Colloids and Interfaces," 3:35 p.m., 114 Earth-Engineering Sciences.

Thursday, March 18
-- Robert Davis on "Growth and Characterization of GaN-, SiC- and ZnO-based Thin Films," 11:15 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., 26 Hosler.

-- Graham Fleming on "The Chemical Physics of Photosynthesis," 12:15 p.m., S5 Osmond Laboratory.

-- Graham Fleming on "Photons and Femtoseconds — The Primary Steps of Photosynthesis," 7:30 p.m., 112 Kern.

Friday, March 19
-- John Floros, Lisa Squire and Hannah Kliger on "More Data-based Approaches for Strategic Planning and Process Improvement," 8:30 to 10 a.m., 404 Old Main. To attend, call (814) 863-8721.

-- Abhaya Datye on "Restructuring of Heterogeneous Catalysts," 10:30 a.m., 110 Wartik Laboratory.

-- Karyn Esser on "mTOR and Skeletal Muscle Growth: Upstream Signaling and Downstream Functions," 3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 127 Noll Physiological Research Center.

-- "Visual Culture as Object," panel discussion with Nick Mirzoeff and Sallie McCorkle, 5 p.m., Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art.

EXHIBITS
HUB-Robeson Center
-- "Dolls of Distinction," administrative area, through April.

-- "Valuing the Creative Expressions of Women's Work from the Collection of the Matson Museum," first-floor exhibit cases, through July 22.

-- Traditional and non-traditional quilts, Robeson Gallery, through April 30.

-- Wall sculptures by James Agard, Art Alley, through March 31.

North Halls
-- Abstract paintings by Jake Gillespie, through March.

Palmer Museum of Art
-- "Arneson and the Object," by Robert Arneson, through May 16.

Pattee and Paterno Libraries
-- "Family History: Preserving Pennsylvania Heritage through Family Papers," through March 29.

-- "Selections from the B. and H. Henisch Photo-History Collection," 201A Pattee Library, through March 29.

Zoller Gallery
-- "Objects in/and Visual Culture," March 1 to 20.

For a full listing of University Park activities, including sporting events, go to the Web at http://cac.psu.edu/calendar/

For a detailed listing of upcoming Conferences and Institutes' conferences, visit the Web at http://www.outreach.psu.edu/conferences.html

(Media Contacts)

Last Updated March 19, 2009