Promotions in academic rank, effective July 1, 2004

July 01, 2004

Following is a list of academic promotions for tenured and tenure-line faculty, effective July 1.

TO PROFESSOR

Catherine S. Abendroth, pathology, College of Medicine, Penn State Hershey Medical Center

Ali Aminlari, clinical ophthalmology, College of Medicine, Penn State Hershey Medical Center

John P. Beaumont, engineering, Penn State Erie

Thomas E. Boothby, architectural engineering, College of Engineering

Enrique D. del Castillo, industrial engineering, College of Engineering

Zhibo Chen, mathematics, Eberly College of Science, Penn State McKeesport

Robert N. Cooney, surgery, College of Medicine, Penn State Hershey Medical Center

Cheryl A. Dellasega, humanities, College of Medicine, Penn State Hershey Medical Center

Richard M. Doyle, English, College of the Liberal Arts

John Ellis, psychiatry and pharmacology, College of Medicine, Penn State Hershey Medical Center

E. Michael Foster, health policy and administration, College of Health and Human Development

Barbara L. Grabowski, education, College of Education

Ruyan Guo, electrical engineering, College of Engineering

Steven J. Huddart, accounting, The Smeal College of Business Administrationtion

Kostadin N. Ivanov, nuclear engineering, College of Engineering

John H. Knox, law, The Dickinson School of Law

Richard A. Kopley, English, College of the Liberal Arts, Commonwealth College, Penn State DuBois

Milind J. Kothari, neurology, College of Medicine, Penn State Hershey Medical Center

Mukund S. Kulkarni, finance, Penn State Harrisburg

Akhil Kumar, information systems, The Smeal College of Business Administrationtion

Amitava Kumar, English, College of the Liberal Arts

Donald E. Kunze Jr., architecture and integrative arts, College of Arts and Architecture

Qi Li, physics, Eberly College of Science

Serguei N. Lvov, energy and geo-environmental engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Christopher J. Lynch, cellular and molecular physiology, College of Medicine, Penn State Hershey Medical Center

Costas D. Maranas, chemical engineering, College of Engineering

James H. Marden, biology, Eberly College of Science

Suzanne E. Mohney, materials science and engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

David A. Mortensen, weed ecology/biology, College of Agricultural Sciences

Mary Beth Oliver, communications, College of Communications

R. Salvador Oropesa, sociology and demography, College of the Liberal Arts

Effy Oz, management science and information systems, Penn State Great Valley

David M. Post, education, College of Education

Chester A. Ray, medicine and cell and molecular physiology, College of Medicine, Penn State Hershey Medical Center

P. Peter Rebane, history, Penn State Abington

Matthew B. Restall, history, women's studies and anthropology, College of the Liberal Arts

William T. Ross Jr., marketing, The Smeal College of Business Administrationtion

Robin G. Schulze, English, College of the Liberal Arts

Dennis P. Sheehan, finance, The Smeal College of Business Administrationtion

Anand Sivasubramaniam, computer science and engineering, College of Engineering

Edward C. Smith, aerospace engineering, College of Engineering

Mary Ann Stankiewicz, art education, College of Arts and Architecture

Janet K. Swim, psychology, College of the Liberal Arts

Diane M. Thiboutot, dermatology, College of Medicine, Penn State Hershey Medical Center

Ping Wang, mathematics, Eberly College of Science, Schuylkill campus

Maryellen C. Weimer, teaching and learning, Penn State Berks

Brian L. Weiner, physics, Eberly College of Science, Penn State DuBois

Howard N. Weiss, mathematics, Eberly College of Science

Nancy A. Welsh, law, The Dickinson School of Law

Molly Meijer Wertheimer, communication arts and sciences, and women's studies, Commonwealth College, Penn State Hazleton

Carol F. Whitfield, cellular and molecular physiology, College of Medicine, Penn State Hershey Medical Center

Nan E. Woodruff, history, College of the Liberal Arts

Xiaoxing Xi, physics, Eberly College of Science

Paul B. Youngquist, English, College of the Liberal Arts

Gregory R. Ziegler, food science, College of Agricultural Sciences

Vickie L. Ziegler, German, College of the Liberal Arts

TO LIBRARIAN

L. Suzanne Kellerman, preservation, University Libraries

TO ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

Avery August, immunology, College of Agricultural Sciences

Anna M. Barrett, neurology and Neural and Behavioral Science, College of Medicine, Penn State Hershey Medical Center

Paul R. Barsom, Music, College of Arts and Architecture

Andrew L. Belmonte, mathematics, Eberly College of Science

David S. Bender, educational psychology, Penn State Berks

Christyne A. Berzsenyi, English, Commonwealth College, Penn State Wilkes-Barre

Clancy B. Blair, human development and family studies, College of Health and Human Development

Peter L. Bordi Jr., hotel, restaurant and institutional management, College of Health and Human Development

Margherita T. Cantorna, nutrition immunology, College of Health and Human Development

Guohong Cao, computer science and engineering, College of Engineering

Carla R. Chamberlin-Quinlisk, communication arts and sciences, Penn State Abington

John R. Chapin, communications, Commonwealth College, Penn State Beaver

Francesca Chiaromonte, statistics, Eberly College of Science

Kay A. Chick, curriculum and instruction, Penn State Altoona

Cynthia Dell Clark, human development and family studies, Commonwealth College, Penn State Delaware County

John N. Coupland, food science, College of Agricultural Sciences

Ruth A. Daly, physics, Penn State Berks

Pinaki Das, mathematics, Penn State Altoona

Michael Eracleous, astronomy and astrophysics, Eberly College of Science

Russell B. Frank, communications, College of Communications

Robert A. Gatter Jr., law, The Dickinson School of Law

David M. Geiser, plant pathology, College of Agricultural Sciences

Rick O. Gilmore, psychology, College of the Liberal Arts

Venkatraman Gopalan, materials science and engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Christine L. Gorby, architecture, College of Arts and Architecture

Paul D. Greene, integrative arts, Commonwealth College, Penn State Delaware County

Linda M. Hanagan, architectural engineering, College of Engineering

David F. Hill, civil engineering, College of Engineering

Elizabeth T. Hill, economics, Commonwealth College, Penn State Mont Alto

Heath F. Hofmann, electrical engineering, College of Engineering

Kelli Hoover, entomology, College of Agricultural Sciences

Jingzhi Huang, finance, The Smeal College of Business Administrationtion

Judith E. Hupcey, nursing, College of Health and Human Development

Virginia A. Imadojemu, medicine, College of Medicine, Penn State Hershey Medical Center

Matthew S. Jackson, communications, College of Communications

Mahmut T. Kandemir, computer science and engineering, College of Engineering

Heather D. Karsten, crop production/ecology, College of Agricultural Sciences

Elena Katok, supply chain management, The Smeal College of Business Administrationtion

Ravinder Koul, education, Penn State Great Valley

Bryna R. Kra, mathematics, Eberly College of Science

James D. Kubicki, geosciences, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Kenneth M. Kyle, sociology, Penn State Harrisburg

Luke F. LaBorde, food science, College of Agricultural Sciences

Constantino M. Lagoa, electrical engineering, College of Engineering

Susan M. Land, education, College of Education

Catherine G. Latterell, English, Penn State Altoona

David A. Latzko, economics, Commonwealth College, Penn State York

Eva S. Lefkowitz, human development and family studies, College of Health and Human Development

Quan Li, political science, College of the Liberal Arts

David R. Loker, engineering, Penn State Erie

Carolyn G. Mahan, biology, Penn State Altoona

Evangelos Manias, materials science and engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Jennifer F. Marchand, human development and family studies, Commonwealth College, Penn State Mont Alto

Michael L. Marcus, engineering, Commonwealth College, Penn State York

Anna S. Mattila, hotel, restaurant and recreation management, College of Health and Human Development

Ali M. Memari, architectural engineering, College of Engineering

Wendy Middlemiss, human development and family studies, Commonwealth College, Penn State Shenango

Jeffrey J. Miller, dermatology, College of Medicine, Penn State Hershey Medical Center

Michelle A. Miller-Day, communication arts and sciences, College of the Liberal Arts

Davis T.W. Ng, biochemistry and molecular biology, Eberly College of Science

Diane H. Parente, management, Penn State Erie

Wesley W. Parks, surveying, Commonwealth College, Penn State Wilkes-Barre

Robert F. Paulson, veterinary science, College of Agricultural Sciences

Jeffrey M. Peters, environmental toxicology, College of Agricultural Sciences

Blake R. Peterson, chemistry, Eberly College of Science

Stephen J. Piazza, kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development

Elizabeth C. Pinel, psychology, College of the Liberal Arts

Constance Dean Qualls, communication sciences and disorders, College of Health and Human Development

Sean F. Reardon, education, College of Education

Joan M. Redwing, materials science and engineering, and electrical engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Elaine B. Richardson, English and applied linguistics, College of the Liberal Arts

Dennis P. Scanlon, health policy and administration, College of Health and Human Development

Barbara A. Schaefer, education, College of Education

Carol A. Schafer, integrative arts and theatre, Commonwealth College, Penn State Beaver

Andrea J. Schokker, civil engineering, College of Engineering

Stuart A. Selber, English, College of the Liberal Arts

James C. Sellmer, ornamental horticulture, College of Agricultural Sciences

Martin L. Shields, agricultural and regional economics, College of Agricultural Sciences

Mark D. Shriver, anthropology, College of the Liberal Arts

Steinn Sigurdsson, astronomy and astrophysics, Eberly College of Science

Nadine Barrie Smith, bioengineering, College of Engineering

Jeffrey R. Stokes, agricultural economics, College of Agricultural Sciences

Song Tan, biochemistry and molecular biology, Eberly College of Science

John M. Trussel, professional accountancy, Penn State Harrisburg

Wakar Uddin, plant pathology, College of Agricultural Sciences

David J. Vandenbergh, biobehavioral health, College of Health and Human Development

Premal P. Vora, finance, Penn State Harrisburg

Peter N. Waybill, radiology and surgery, College of Medicine, Penn State Hershey Medical Center

Robert J. Weech-Maldonado, health policy and administration, College of Health and Human Development

Robert S. Weissbach, engineering, Penn State Erie

Darren M. Williams, physics and astronomy, Penn State Erie

Philip K. Wilson, humanities, College of Medicine, Penn State Hershey Medical Center

TO ASSOCIATE LIBRARIAN

Roberta J. Astroff, humanities, University Libraries

Glenn S. McGuigan, business reference, University Libraries, Penn State Harrisburg

TO SENIOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATE

Richard J. Meyer Jr., Intercollege Research Programs, Applied Research Laboratory

Last Updated March 19, 2009