Promotions in academic rank, effective July 1, 2009

July 01, 2009

Following is a list of academic promotions for tenured and tenure-line faculty, effective July 1.


TO PROFESSOR

Reka Z. Albert, physics, Eberly College of Science
Sridhar Anandakrishnan, geosciences, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
Andrew G. August, history, Penn State Abington
Brian C. Black, history, Penn State Altoona
William D. Burgos, civil and environmental engineering, College of Engineering
Roy B. Clariana, education, Penn State Great Valley

Eric W. Corty, psychology, Penn State Erie
Francesco Costanzo, engineering science and mechanics, College of Engineering
Stephane Coutu, physics, Eberly College of Science
Liwang Cui, entomology, College of Agricultural Sciences
Timothy J. Deighton, music, College of Arts and Architecture
David M. Geiser, plant pathology, College of Agricultural Sciences

Carol S. Hammer, communication sciences and disorders, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
Pamela A. Hankey, veterinary and biomedical sciences, College of Agricultural Sciences
Harold W. Harpster, animal science, College of Agricultural Sciences
Jianming Hu, microbiology and immunology, College of Medicine, Penn State Milton S. Hershey Medical Center
Brandon B. Hunt, education, College of Education
Patreese D. Ingram, agricultural and extension education, College of Agricultural Sciences

Mahmut T. Kandemir, computer science and engineering, College of Engineering
Seogchan Kang, plant pathology, College of Agricultural Sciences
Matthew S. Kaplan, agricultural and extension education, College of Agricultural Sciences
Michael Katzman, medicine and microbiology and immunology, College of Medicine, Penn State Milton S. Hershey Medical Center
Bin Ke, accounting, Smeal College of Business
Valarie E. King, sociology, demography, and human development and family studies, College of the Liberal Arts
James D. Kubicki, geosciences, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
Michael T. Lanagan, engineering science and mechanics, College of Engineering
William C. Lasher, mechanical engineering, Penn State Erie
Clifford J. Lissenden, engineering science and mechanics, College of Engineering
Michael E. Mann, meteorology, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
Arnold A. Markley, English, Penn State Brandywine

Matthew P. McAllister, communications, College of Communications
David B. McNaughton, education, College of Education
Adele W. Miccio, communication sciences and disorders, and applied linguistics, College of Health and Human Development (awarded posthumously)
Judd H. Michael, wood product business management, College of Agricultural Sciences
Randall E. Newnham, political science, Penn State Berks
Patrick R. Parsons, communications, College of Communications

Victor P. Pasko, electrical engineering, College of Engineering
Joseph E. Paullet, mathematics, Penn State Erie
Martin T. Pietrucha, civil and environmental engineering, College of Engineering
Elizabeth F. Quackenbush, art, College of Arts and Architecture
Rama B. Radhakrishna, agricultural and extension education, College of Agricultural Sciences
Joseph C. Reese, biochemistry and molecular biology, Eberly College of Science

Frank E. Ritter, information sciences and technology, College of Information Sciences and Technology
Ann M. Schmiedekamp, physics, Penn State Abington
Abdul M. Siddiqui, mathematics, Penn State York
Robert J. Stevens, education, College of Education
Marica S. Tacconi, music, College of Arts and Architecture
Elizabeth J. Tisdell, adult education, Penn State Harrisburg

Wenpin Tsai, business administration, Smeal College of Business
Akif Undar, pediatrics, surgery, and bioengineering, College of Medicine, Penn State Milton S. Hershey Medical Center
Darrell Velegol, chemical engineering, College of Engineering
Ray R. Venkataraman, management, Penn State Erie
Nancy I. Williams, kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development
Philip K. Wilson, humanities, and science, technology and society, College of Medicine, Penn State Milton S. Hershey Medical Center

Krzysztof Wysocki, mathematics, Eberly College of Science

TO LIBRARIAN

Rebecca S. Albitz, electronic resources and copyright librarian, University Libraries
Dolores Fidishun, head librarian, University Libraries and Scholarly Communications, Penn State Great Valley
Susan Hamburger, manuscripts cataloging librarian, University Libraries

TO SENIOR SCIENTIST

Stephen A. Hambric, Applied Research Laboratory
Sue Ellen Haupt, Applied Research Laboratory

TO ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

Antonios Armaou, chemical engineering, College of Engineering
David G. Atwill, history and Asian studies, College of the Liberal Arts
Nihal Bayraktar, economics, Penn State Harrisburg
Richard C. Bell, chemistry, Penn State Altoona
Kimberly D. Blockett, English, Penn State Brandywine
Hester M. Blum, English, College of the Liberal Arts

Martin Bojowald, physics, Eberly College of Science
David M. Braun, biology, Eberly College of Science
Nicole R. Brown, wood chemistry, College of Agricultural Sciences
Kevin C. Cannon, chemistry, Penn State Abington
Laura Carrel, biochemistry and molecular biology, College of Medicine, Penn State Milton S. Hershey Medical Center
Zhongyuan Che, mathematics, Penn State Beaver

Shirley E. Clark, environmental engineering, Penn State Harrisburg
Ann C. Clements, music education, College of Arts and Architecture
Francis E. Dardis, communications, College of Communications
Chad D. Dechow, dairy genetics, College of Agricultural Sciences
Wojciech Dorabiala, mathematics, Penn State Altoona
Stuart P. Echols, landscape architecture, College of Arts and Architecture

Susan C. Faircloth, education, College of Education
James R. Gillespie, mathematics, Penn State Greater Allegheny
Lonnie K. Graham, art, College of Arts and Architecture
Leigh Ann Haefner, science education, Penn State Altoona
Wendy Hanna-Rose, biochemistry and molecular biology, Eberly College of Science
Valeria G. Harvell, African-American studies, Penn State Abington

Donald C. Hummer, criminal justice, Penn State Harrisburg
Bernard J. Jansen, information sciences and technology, College of Information Sciences and Technology
Anthony E. Kaye, history, College of the Liberal Arts
Michael C. Kenney, political science and public policy, Penn State Harrisburg
Hae-Won Kim, chemistry, Eberly College of Science, Penn State Abington
Lovalerie King, English and women's studies, College of the Liberal Arts

Eva Kuttenberg, German, Penn State Erie
Angela Lueking, energy and geo-environmental engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
Barrie E. Litzky, management and organization, Penn State Great Valley
David M. Macauley, philosophy and environmental studies, Penn State Brandywine
Gregory D. Mahlon, physics, Penn State Mont Alto
Carleen F. Maitland, information sciences and technology, College of Information Sciences and Technology

Robert L. Matchock, psychology, Penn State Altoona
Anna L. Mazzucato, mathematics, Eberly College of Science
Paula C. McSteen, biology, Eberly College of Science
Mildred R. Mickle, English, Penn State Greater Allegheny
Danielle M. Mitchell, English, Penn State Fayette
Jennifer L. Mittelstadt, history and women's studies, College of the Liberal Arts

Katsuhiko Murakami, biochemistry and molecular biology, Eberly College of Science
Anton Nekrutenko, biochemistry and molecular biology, Eberly College of Science
Sudarshan R. Nelatury, electrical and computer engineering, Penn State Erie
Jennifer P. Nesbitt, English, Penn State York
Charisse L. Nixon, psychology, Penn State Erie
Alexei Novikov, mathematics, Eberly College of Science

Catherine A. Rios, humanities and communications, Penn State Harrisburg
Beatriz Rivera-Barnes, Spanish, Penn State Worthington Scranton
Radu S. Roiban, physics, Eberly College of Science
Laura E. Rotunno, English, Penn State Altoona
Victor Ruiz-Velasco, anesthesiology, College of Medicine, Penn State Milton S. Hershey Medical Center
Raghvinder Sangwan, software engineering, Penn State Great Valley

Mary Catherine Scheeler, education, Penn State Great Valley
Amit M. Schejter, communications, College of Communications
Linda F. Selzer, English and American studies, College of the Liberal Arts
Wen Shen, mathematics, Eberly College of Science
Joseph M. Shostell, biology, Penn State Fayette
Kenneth L. Swalgin, kinesiology, Penn State York

Lisa M. Swenson, psychology, Penn State Hazleton
Linda C. P. Thornton, music education, College of Arts and Architecture
Rosario Torres, Spanish, Penn State Berks
Maria R. Truglio, Italian, College of the Liberal Arts
Robert Trumpbour, communications, Penn State Altoona
Margaret A. Voss, biology, Penn State Erie

Thorsten Wagener, civil engineering, College of Engineering
Daniel J. Weiss, psychology and linguistics, College of the Liberal Arts
Elizabeth J. Wright, English, Penn State Hazleton
Jian Xu, engineering science and mechanics, College of Engineering
Careen M. Yarnal, recreation, park and tourism management, College of Health and Human Development

TO ASSOCIATE LIBRARIAN

Amy L. Deuink, reference and instruction librarian, Penn State Altoona

TO SENIOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATE

Keith R. Aronson, Social Science Research Institute
Dean E. Capone, Applied Research Laboratory

PROMOTIONS FOR COUNTY EXTENSION EDUCATORS

TO SENIOR EXTENSION EDUCATOR

Kenneth L. Balliet, Snyder, Montour and Northumberland counties
John W. Berry, Lehigh County
Robin L. Kuleck, Elk and Clearfield counties

TO EXTENSION EDUCATOR

Robert C. Goodling, Jr., Lebanon County
Catherine A. Straub, Cameron, McKean, and Potter counties
Nancy L. Yergin, Forest County

TO ASSOCIATE EXTENSION EDUCATOR

Jennifer A. Fleck, Mifflin County

(Media Contacts)

Last Updated June 06, 2011