Penn State Harrisburg awards ceremony recognizes student achievement

May 21, 2012

Penn State Harrisburg honored graduate and undergraduate students for accomplishments in academics, service, and leadership at the 2012 Student Awards Convocation April 15. A ceremony was held in the college’s Capital Union Building.

View a Flickr slideshow of the students.

Award winners and hometowns include:

Betty Fortner Literacy Education Award

Lauren Lewis, York

The Outstanding Graduate Student in Health Education Award

Dennis L. Lumpkin Sr., Harrisburg

Dr. Susan R. Rankin Award

Jason Fluke, Middletown

Outstanding Undergraduate Psychology Student Award

Sylvia M. Monaghan, Lewisberry

H. Edgar Wisehaupt Outstanding Principal Award

David S. Gilbert IV, Mechanicsburg

Outstanding Graduate Student in Teaching and Curriculum

Amanda Grove, Steelton

Roy W. Allison Outstanding Education Alumni Award

Brad Sterner, Elizabethtown

2011-12 Student Leadership and Service Award Rose Cologne Keystone Citizen Award

Autumn Proctor, Hanover

Outstanding Graduate Student in Applied Clinical Psychology

Nicole Weaver, Middletown

Outstanding Graduate Student in Applied Psychological Research

Ashley Rohm, Carlisle

Outstanding Graduate Student in Applied Behavior Analysis

Brian Sidelnick, Lancaster

Kappa Delta Pi Excellence in Elementary Education Award

Autumn T. Proctor, Hanover

Kappa Delta Pi Excellence in Secondary Education Award

Dustin R. Lowes, Moon Township

The Learned Society of Whispering Pines Graduate Student Award in Adult Education

Ana Zorrilla, Lebanon

Outstanding Graduate Student in Training and Development

Mary Warner, Hummelstown 

FEI Central PA Chapter Outstanding Student Award

Lourdes F. Navas, Harrisburg 

National Defense Transportation Association Scholarship

Kelsey Link, Bedford

Beta Gamma Sigma Graduate Student Award

Liquan Guo, Lancaster

Beta Gamma Sigma Undergraduate Student Award

Lourdes Navas, Harrisburg

George D. Wolf Award in American Studies

Caleb Snader, Willow Street

Outstanding Graduate Writing Award

Judy L. Marinucci, Lancaster

Sue Samuelson Award for Academic Excellence in American Studies

Amy K. Milligan, Manheim 

William J. Mahar Award of Excellence in the Performing Arts

Cody Page, Middletown

Outstanding Achievement Award in Journalism (Undergraduate)

Jen Merrill, Shiremanstown

Creative Achievement Award in the Visual Arts (Undergraduate)

Paul Boger, Doylestown

Media Arts Award (Undergraduate)

Chyna Geib, Palmyra

Andrew S. Donahue Award in Criminal Justice

Gina Mecca, Annville

Criminal Justice Community Service Award

Kimberly Snyder, Elizabethtown

Kenneth W. Masters Award in Public Policy

Adrienne Hodson, New Cumberland

The Robert J. Bresler and Carol R. Nechemias Outstanding Political Science Senior Award

Samantha Barbush, Mechanicsburg

Outstanding Master’s Thesis in Criminal Justice

Jennifer Smith, Mount Joy

Civil Engineering Outstanding Senior

Mitchell Michaud, Camp Hill

Benjamin Powell, Meadville

Gerald Brey Outstanding Structural Designer

Paul Zipprich, Hop Bottom 

Structural Design Construction Engineering Technology Outstanding Senior

Monica Snyder, Halifax

Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Senior Award

Anthony Valerio, Hershey

CET Engineering Services Award for Environmental Programs in honor of Dr. Charles A. Cole

Hannah Stewart, Middletown

Environmental Engineering Outstanding Senior Award

Hannah Stewart, Middletown

Electrical Engineering Scholastic Achievement Award

Alexandra Ryder, Perkasie

Electrical Engineering Technology Scholastic Achievement Award

Zachary Ryan Bahr, Ben Salem

Electrical Faculty Outstanding Senior Award

Theresa V. Bowie, Mechanicsburg

Computer Science Outstanding Student Award

Jason E. Jones, Middletown

American Society of Civil Engineers Student Chapter President Appreciation Award

Josh Geusic, Tresckow (2011-2012) 

American Society of Civil Engineers Student Chapter Public Relations
Appreciation Award 

Trevor Dombach, Landisville (2011-2012)

American Society of Civil Engineers Student Chapter Secretary Appreciation Award

Chris Woloszyn, Oil City (2011-2012)

American Society of Civil Engineers Student Chapter Treasurer Appreciation Award

Benjamin Powell, Meadville (2010-2011)

Gary Rhodes, Scottdale (2011-2012)

American Society of Civil Engineers Student Chapter Vice President Appreciation Award

Joel M. Yambo Torres, Lancaster (2010-2011)

Penn State Harrisburg Student Diversity Award

Ernest Kwame Ntiamoah, Philadelphia

Penn State Harrisburg Alumni Society Outstanding Graduate Student Award

Lauren M. Lewis, York

Penn State Harrisburg Alumni Society Outstanding Senior Award

Autumn T. Proctor, Hanover

Kathryn Towns Award

Jenifer Carricato, Dillsburg

University Awards:

2012 Ralph Dorn Hetzel Memorial Award

Marcellus Taylor, Middletown

Evan Pugh Scholar Award (Junior)

Lourdes F. Navas, Harrisburg

Michelle A. Sladinski, Harrisburg

Nathan R. Zaccarelli, Elizabethtown

Evan Pugh Scholar Award (Senior)

William J. Meisenbach, Mount Joy

President Sparks Award

Kelly S. Jackson, Hershey

Xinkun Wang, Middletown

Chao Zhou, Middletown

President’s Freshman Award

Michael P. Anderson, Camp Hill

Jacob A. Borst, Strasburg

Duc M. Dang, Hershey

Lana E. Foor, Everett

Hyun Jae Lee, Middletown

Tammy L. Messner, Etters

Shivani Priyam, Middletown

Anthony M. Roman, Reading

Zachary S. Snyder, Middletown

Lauren A. Swartz, Dillsburg

Matthew W. Thomas, Harrisburg

  • 2012 Student Awards Convocation

    IMAGE: Sharon Siegfried

(Media Contacts)

Last Updated May 22, 2012