Penn State Mont Alto celebrates excellence

MONT ALTO, Pa. — Penn State Mont Alto honored students and faculty members achieving academic and teaching excellence during the annual Academic Awards Ceremony in the Multipurpose Activities Center (MAC) on April 8. See more photos of the event.
 
Chancellor’s Award
Tristin Iannone
 
2018 President’s Freshman Award
Autumn Barber
Jordan  Cooper 
Michael Fignar
Rachel E. Martin
Jonathan David Parsons
Andrea  M. Peckman
Thomas  Portmann
Joshua Shinn
Madeline  Simonds
Carlos Vera
Shaina R. Walker
 
Academic Achievement in Baccalaureate Nursing Program
Emily Coffman
Kyle Evans
Kaitlin Christina Ganoe
Laura Smith
 
Academic Achievement in Business
Kattie Ballard
 
Academic Achievement in Education Program Award
Elizabeth Berg
 
Academic Achievement in Forest Technology
Levi Canon
Shaina R. Walker
 
Academic Achievement in Health and Policy Administration
Devin Goodhart
Amanda Heinbaugh
Yessenia Herrera
 
Academic Achievement in Information Sciences and Technology
Bradley Alexander 
Dayne Conner
Anthony Lamont Nicklas
 
Academic Achievement in Physical Therapist Assistant Program
Jacqueline Brennan
Charlotte M. Crosley
Brian Darius
Tracy Taft
 
Academic Achievement in RN-to-B.S.N. Program
Michael Hagerman
Catherine Hufnagle
Echo R. Plank
 
Academic Achievement in Spanish
Anthony Lamont Nicklas
 
Academic Achievement in the College of Liberal Arts 
Alexandra Yeakel
 
Academic Achievement in the College of Engineering
Christopher Bryan
Sierra Cornelius
Joshua Shinn
 
Academic Excellence in the Mont Alto Campus Honors Program 
Grayson Whistler 
 
Allies Club
Tyler Berger
Mariah Boccardi 
 
Alternative Spring Break
Christopher D. Overdorff
Angelica Summers 
 
Blue and White Society
Charlene Saeman
 
CAMP (Campus Activities and Multicultural Programs)
Cody Shetter
 
Cheer and Dance 
Brittney Wilson
 
Chess Club
Christopher Bryan
 
College of Agricultural Sciences Alumni Society Award
Levi Canon
 
Division of Undergraduate Studies Academic Excellence Award
Madison Gift
Ahmed Radwan
 
Evan Pugh Scholar Award (Junior)
Levi Canon
 
Excellence in Women’s Studies
Allison Wilson
 
Extraordinary Occupational Therapy Assistant—First-Year 
Kirsty Anne Conner
Kasey Sydnor
 
Extraordinary Occupational Therapy Assistant—Second-Year 
Kellene Fischer
Noah Plantz
 
Forestry Club
Levi Canon
 
Human Development and Family Studies Baccalaureate Degree Award
Kelly B. Lesher
 
Integrative Scholarship Award
Christopher D. Overdorff
Skyler Whitmore
 
InterVarsity Christian Fellowship Club
Rachel E. Martin
 
Leadership Award in Baccalaureate Nursing Program
Kaitlin Christina Ganoe
 
Leadership in Information Sciences and Technology Program
Dayne Conner
Nathaniel Reiner
 
Lion Ambassadors Outstanding First-Year Student
Tristan Frigm
 
Lion Ambassadors Outstanding Leader
Kole Barrick
 
Love Your Melon
Maddison King
 
Mont Alto Associate Degree Scholastic Award
Troy Miller
 
Mont Alto Baccalaureate Degree Scholastic Award
Emily Lautenbach
 
Organization Advisor of the Year
Kate Carroll
 
Outstanding Academic Achievement in the College of Science
Harley Miller
 
Outstanding Achievement in B.A. Letters, Arts, and Sciences
Taylor Benedict
Sierra Garner
Carly Waugh
Melizza Zavala Duran
 
Outstanding Adult Learner
Kimberly Speak-Larson
 
Outstanding Student in the College of Agricultural Sciences
Mya Giasomo
 
Outstanding Student Veteran
John Wiesniewski
 
Project Team: College
Brittany Leab
 
Resident Assistants
Kalif Chew
Angelina Guntert
Tristan Iannone
Danielle Laureta
Cody Shetter
Brittany Wilson
 
Resident Assistant of the Year
Tristin Iannone
 
Student Activities Fee Committee
Kalif Chew
Tristin Iannone
Alyssa Landis
Jill Palmer
Ahmed Radwan
Alexandra Stein
Kirsten Tercek
Melizza Zavala Duran
 
Student Facilities Fee Committee
Elven Acolatse
Logan Carter
Rainmar Leguarda
Christopher D. Overdorff
Ahmed Radwan
Alexandra Stein
Melizza Zavala Duran
 
Student Government Association Executive Board
Elven Acolatse
Alexxa Lopez
Kimberly Paules
Cody Shetter
Kimberly Speak-Larson
Carlos Vera
Melizza Zavala Duran
 
Student Government Association Senators
Ammad Ahmed
Lydia Blinn
Ryan Hovis
Julianne Noveras 
Christopher D. Overdorff
Caitlyn Ridge
Kirsten Tercek
 
Student Nurses Association of Pennsylvania (SNAP)
Kaitlin Christina Ganoe
 
Student Organization of the Year
Alternative Spring Break
 
Student Veterans Association
William R. Rogers
 
THON
Marley Billman
Joel Clabaugh
Skyler Miller
Christopher D. Overdorff
 
Woodsmen's Team
Levi Egley
 
The Eric A. and Josephine Walker Award for Outstanding Student Leadership
Melizza Zavala Duran
 
Faculty Awards Presentation
Martha A. Fisher Award for Excellence in Teaching 
Daniel Dandy
 
SGA Award for Excellence in Advising
Robin Yaure
 
Last Updated April 17, 2018