Penn State Lehigh Valley Student Awards Ceremony recipients announced

Academic award recipients, scholarship winners and university scholars were recognized for their achievements on Thursday, April 27 at Penn State Lehigh Valley’s Student Awards Ceremony. Karen Kackley-Dutt (Fogelsville, Pa.), instructor in biology at Penn State Lehigh Valley and recipient of the 2016 Teaching Excellence Award, was the keynote speaker. For images from this event, visit: https://flic.kr/s/aHskYSoAw3

Students honored for outstanding achievement included:

Eric A. and Josephine Walker Award: Allison Poczak (Bethlehem, Pa.)

This honor recognizes a student who has completed two full years at a Commonwealth Campus and whose outstanding qualities of character, scholarship, leadership, and citizenship have positively influenced fellow students and have contributed to the prestige and well-being of his or her campus and, hence, to the reputation of the University as a whole.

Evan Pugh Scholar Award:  Kyle McCoach (Telford, Pa.); Crystal Ball (Quakertown, Pa.); Emily Heacock (Perkasie, Pa.)

The Evan Pugh Scholars are those juniors and seniors who are in the upper 0.5 percent of their respective classes and have completed at least 48 graded Penn State credits at the end of the fall semester of the academic year the award is given. Candidates are eligible if they have been full-time undergraduate students for at least four semesters prior to selection.

2016 President’s Freshman Award:  Amairani N. Asmad (Easton, Pa.); Joseph F. Bronzo (Scnecksville, Pa.); Joshua T. Brunstetter (Easton, Pa.); Alexis L. Buongiovanni (Easton, Pa.);  Peigi Chen (Zhengzhou, China); Elizabeth J. Diefenderfer (Catasauqua, Pa.);  Samuel D. Dopp (Bethlehem, Pa.);  Waleed Elsakka (Stroudsburg, Pa.); Sean D. Graver (Quakertown, Pa.); Jimmy Hadid (Whitehall, Pa.);  Tony J. Hazim (Allentown, Pa.);  Justin Honer  (Allentown, Pa.);  Sheherbano Hussain (Orefield, Pa.); Daniel A. Jalosinski (Perkasie, Pa.); Stephanie D. Lindenmuth (Zionsville, Pa.); Timothy E. Lurwick (Allentown, Pa.); Derek S. Marshall (Schnecksville, Pa.); William J. Meier (Breinigsville, Pa.); Sean P. O’Connor (Nazareth, Pa.);  Omar W. Ramin (Nazareth, Pa.); Jonathan H. Rappold (Allentown, Pa.);  Alexander P. Russo (Kutztown, Pa.);  Dante J. Sammarco (Easton, Pa.); Amandeep Singh (Easton, Pa.); Alex J. Steigerwalt (Palmerton, Pa.);  Jenny Tran (Allentown, Pa.);  Christopher J. Trenge  (Allentown, Pa.).

This award is presented annually to undergraduate degree candidates and provisional students who have earned a 4.00 (A) cumulative grade point average based on at least 12 graded Penn State credits completed by the end of the fall semester of the academic year the award is given. Candidates are eligible for this award if they have not exceeded 35 total credits earned.

2016 President Sparks Award: Nada A. Abouomar (Wescosville, Pa.); Samuel a. Azzalina (Easton, Pa.); Eli F. Gough (Germansville, Pa.); Irfan A. Mobin (Orefield, Pa.); Naseeba Saeed (Allentown, Pa.); Ellen A. Sherman (Emmaus, Pa.); Kayla R. Wirth (Bethlehem, Pa.).

This award is presented annually to those undergraduate degree candidates who have earned a 4.00 (A) cumulative grade point average based on at least 36 graded Penn State credits completed by the end of the fall semester of the academic year the award is given. Candidates are eligible for this award if they have not exceeded 59 total credits earned. 

Alexandria Downing Outstanding Student in Sociology Award: Devon Cunningham (Bath, Pa.); Reema Kaskas (Allentown, Pa)

This award is presented to the student who has demonstrated outstanding academic performance and promise in the field of sociology. Special consideration is given to those who have presented papers at professional conferences, have published in a sociology journal, or whose work has furthered Penn State’s promise in the area of outreach scholarship.

English Department Award for Exceptional Achievement in Expository Writing: Katherine C. Wirth (Bethlehem, Pa.)

This award is presented to a student whose writing demonstrates sophisticated analysis or interpretation of literature and/or exceptional master of voice, content, and form.

Excellence in Public Speaking Award: Naseeba Saeed (Allentown, Pa.)

Recognizing the importance of effective communication in the world, this award is conferred upon the student who demonstrates excellence in public communication. Criteria for selection include excellence in researching and presenting a speech as part of a Penn State Lehigh Valley course.

First-Year Chemistry Achievement Award: Sheherbano Hussain (Orefield, Pa.)

This award is presented to a first-year student for outstanding academic achievement in all four lecture and laboratory courses in chemistry.

Mathematical Excellence Award: James Morris (Nazareth, Pa.)

This award is presented to a student completing his or her sophomore year who has demonstrated excellence in the Calculus and Differential Equations series of courses and who has evinced an appreciation for the depth, power, and beauty of mathematics.

IST Achievement Award:  David Lawrence Miller (Macungie, Pa.)

The IST Achievement Award is presented to a Penn State Lehigh Valley campus student who has achieved a cumulative GPA of at least 3.67, has earned at least 60 cumulative credits in the Information Sciences and Technology program by the end of his/her fifth semester, and has demonstrated outstanding leadership and academic achievement.

Creative Writing Award: Casey E. Giersch (Quakertown, Pa.)

The Creative Writing Award, established by retired English faculty member Margaret Smart in 1989, recognizes excellent creative writing by a student at Penn State Lehigh Valley written during the current academic year.

Outstanding Art Student Award: Fadi Abboud (Allentown, Pa.)

This award recognizes a student whose work demonstrates excellence in a variety of media for art projects created during courses offered at Penn State Lehigh Valley.

Outstanding Engineering Student Award: Irfan A. Mobin (Orefield, Pa.)

The award is presented to an engineering student began his or her undergraduate studies at Penn State Lehigh Valley and who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in all engineering courses.

Outstanding Student in Corporate Communication Award: Morgan Rae Hadinger (Palmerton, Pa.); Shannon Kelly Johnson (Coopersburg, Pa.)

This award is granted to a graduating Corporate Communication student who has achieved one of the highest GPAs in the major and demonstrated outstanding academic performance and contribution to campus and community welfare.

Outstanding Spanish Language Student Award: Austin Miller (Hellertown, Pa.)

This award is given to a student who has earned an A in at least three semesters of Spanish at our campus, has been an active member in classes and activities organized to promote Hispanic culture, and has shown a serious interest in pursuing language studies (minor or major in Spanish) or a major in Latin American Studies.

Outstanding Student in Biology Award: Mahbub Ali (Breinigsville, Pa.); Daniel Wright (Bangor, Pa.)

This award is recognizes a sophomore majoring in biology who has achieved a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or above and displays a strong ability for scientific writing scholarship and a talent for research. He or she also demonstrates initiative, independence, and the ability to design and carry out experiments while providing service to the department.

Outstanding Marketing/Management Award: Tyler Jacob Krchnavi (Quakertown, Pa.)

This award is presented to a senior in the marketing management option who has demonstrated outstanding achievement.

Outstanding Student in Psychology Award: Mikayla Clark (Trumbauersville, Pa.); Carla Ledva (Bethlehem, Pa.)

This award is presented to a junior or senior who has demonstrated outstanding performance in the major.

Outstanding Student in Rehabilitation and Human Services Award: Lulu Anne Khalil (Whitehall, Pa.)

This award is presented to a senior who has demonstrated outstanding performance in the major.

Outstanding Student in Health Policy Administration Award: Stephanie Bernal (Allentown, Pa.)

The Health Policy and Administration (HPA) student achievement award recognizes an HPA student who exemplifies high academic achievement, leadership, and excellence in healthcare engagement and/or research.

Outstanding Tutor Award: Marena Trauger (Allentown, Pa.)

This award is given to the individual who displays excellence in tutoring in the Learning and/or Writing Center. Professional and peer tutors are eligible for this award. Special consideration is given to individuals based upon length of service, number of students served, and feedback from students, faculty, and staff.

Outstanding Student Teacher Award: Crystal Ball (Quakertown, Pa.)

The Outstanding Student Teacher Award is given to the student who demonstrates exemplary service as a teacher in the classroom and in the community, as well as exhibits strong leadership, consistent professionalism, and high achievement.

Women’s Commission Award: Barbara Awad (Allentown, Pa.); Crystal Ball (Quakertown, Pa.); Naseeba Saeed (Allentown, Pa.); Kristen Swantek (Nazareth, Pa.); Marie Tabshi (Whitehall, Pa).

This award is given to nominated students who have demonstrated leadership and accomplishment on campus, or in their communities. These notable leadership contributions include service to human causes, or public service activities that go above and beyond student responsibilities.

Highest Cumulative Average by College (3.5 or higher):

Agricultural Sciences: Benjamin Everett (Palmerton, Pa.); Laura Dimenichi (Northampton, Pa.).

Business Administration: Waleed Elsakka (Stroudsburg, Pa.); Sean O’Connor (Nazareth, Pa.); Omar Ramin (Nazareth, Pa.); Dante Sammarco (Easton, Pa.); Samuel Azzalina (Easton, Pa.); Joseph Bronzo (Schnecksville, Pa.); Alexander Russo (Kutztown, Pa.); Nada Abouomar (Wescosville, Pa.); Tyler Krchnavi (Quakertown, Pa.).

Communications & Corporate Communication: Naseeba Saeed (Allentown, Pa.); Kyle McCoach (

Telford, Pa.); Allison Poczak (Bethlehem, Pa.).

Division of Undergraduate Studies: Amairani Asmad (Easton, Pa.); Joshua Brunstetter (Easton, Pa.); Alexis Buongiovanni (Easton, Pa.); Samuel Dopp (Bethlehem, Pa.); Daniel Jalosinski, III (Perkasie, Pa.); Timothy Lurwick (Allentown, Pa.); Derek Marshall (Schecksville, Pa.); William Meier (Breinigsville, Pa.); Jonathan Rappold (Allentown, Pa.); Jaskaran Singh (Easton, Pa.); Amandeep Singh (Easton, Pa.); Alex Steigerwalt (Palmerton, Pa.); Solomon Taylor (Allentown, Pa.); Jenny Tran (Allentown, Pa.); Christopher Trenge (Allentown, Pa.); Ethan Holzer (Bethlehem, Pa.).

Earth and Mineral Science: Anthony Ron (Quakertown, Pa.); Simon Wachholz (Nazareth, Pa.).

Education: Crystal Ball (Quakertown, Pa.) Marissa Pearson (Kutztown, Pa.); Madeline Henderson (Macungie, Pa.); Alissandra Pacheco (Fountain Hill, Pa.).

Engineering: Eli Gough (Germansville, Pa.); Irfan Mobin (Orefield, Pa.); Kayla Wirth (Bethlehem, Pa.); Tony Hazim (Allentown, Pa.); Jimmy Hadid (Whitehall, Pa.).

Health and Human Development & Health Policy and Administration: Lauren Rhodes (Bethlehem, Pa.) Stephanie Bernal (Allentown, Pa.); Erica Hughes (Fogelsville, Pa.).

Information Sciences and Technology: Kristen Swantek (Nazareth, Pa.); Maitriben Patel (Whitehall, Pa.); Tyler Winslow (Perkasie, Pa.); David Miller (Macungie, Pa.).

Liberal Arts: Peiqi Chen (Zhengzhou, China, Pa.); Haley Nesler (Bethlehem, Pa.).

Penn State Lehigh Valley Programs: Paige L. Allen (Red Hill, Pa.); Billy Vu (Allentown, Pa.); Paula Marek (Allentown, Pa.); Eric Gainor, Jr. (Philadelphia, Pa.); Sean Graver (Quakertown, Pa.).

Science: Elizabeth Diefenderfer (Catasauqua, Pa.); Sheherbano Hussain (Orefield, Pa.); Joanna Haddad (Whitehall, Pa.).

Contacts: 
Last Updated May 02, 2017