Fayette campus announces honor society inductees

LEMONT FURNACE, Pa.—Penn State Fayette, The Eberly Campus inducted 43 of its highest-achieving students into the Pi Sigma Phi academic honor society during an April 17 ceremony.

According to Associate English Professor Lindsey Simon-Jones, who serves as Pi Sigma Phi’s faculty sponsor, each student with a 3.5 or better grade-point average (after completing at least 30 credits) is eligible for a lifetime membership in Pi Sigma Phi. She said the objectives of the society, which was founded at the Fayette campus in 1987, are to promote higher standards of learning and to encourage high scholastic achievement.

Besides being recognized individually during Monday’s ceremony, each inductee received a pin and a certificate.

The 2017 Penn State Fayette Pi Sigma Phi initiates and their majors are as follows:

  • Avella: Kira Doaks, Human Development and Family Studies
  • Chalk Hill: Mercedes Mancera, Psychology
  • Connellsville: Bethany Coldren, Human Development and Family Studies; Gunnar Lynch, Administration of Justice; Megan Means, Business; Maggie Shaulis, pre-major College of Nursing; Brittanie Watson, Psychology
  • Daisytown: Danielle Sheraskey, Business
  • Dunbar: Megan Ranker, Nursing
  • East Millsboro: Caitlyn Porter, Nursing
  • Fairhope: Kayla Bonus, Nursing
  • Farmington: Tiffany Templeton, Nursing
  • Fayette City: Ashley Davies, Nursing
  • Grindstone: Ralph Fisher, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Latrobe: Wallace Frost, Petroleum and Natural Gas Engineering
  • Lemont Furnace: Cassandra Federer, Nursing; Jie Gao, Management; Rebecca Sheranko, Business; Anke Shi, Accounting; Amber Thompson, Nursing
  • Masontown: Alexandria Siba, Nursing; Geriann Wesolowsky, Nursing
  • Mill Run: Alyssa Orndorff, Nursing
  • Mount Pleasant: Haley Brothers, Psychology; Hanna Dreistadt, Nursing; Madison Mason, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • New Salem: Andrew Charnovich, Information Sciences and Technology; Haley Peck, Nursing
  • Pittsburgh: Caleb Tarosky, Mining Technology
  • Scottdale: Austin Bixler, Corporate Communication; Andrew Lapinski, Nursing
  • Smock: Abigail Wade, Nursing
  • Smithfield, Kayla David, Nursing
  • Uniontown: Dan Bolbecker, Information Sciences and Technology; William Guseman, Humanities/Social Sciences; Kara Hamborsky, Nursing; Colton Layhue, Mechanical Engineering; Savannah Nassar, Psychology; Brandon Potkul, Civil Engineering; Kelsey Rudzienski, Administration of Justice; Daniel Sparks, Business Administration; Hannah Spinetti, Science; Joseph Yourchik, Psychology
  • West Elizabeth: Emaly Welty, Business Administration
Contacts: 
Last Updated April 20, 2017