Promotions in academic rank, effective July 1, 2015

Following is a list of academic promotions for tenured and tenure-line faculty at Penn State, effective July 1.

The following individuals have been promoted to professor:

Sohail Anwar, engineering, College of Engineering

J.-Marc Authier, French and linguistics, College of the Liberal Arts

Luis F. Ayala H., petroleum and natural gas engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Sven G. Bilén, engineering design and electrical engineering, College of Engineering

Lisa E. Bolton, marketing, Smeal College of Business

Barbara A. Cantalupo, English, College of the Liberal Arts, Penn State Lehigh Valley

Carla R. Chamberlin-Quinlisk, applied linguistics and communication arts and sciences, Penn State Abington

James C. DiPerna, education, College of Education

Eric T. Donnell, civil engineering, College of Engineering

Danielle Symons Downs, kinesiology and obstetrics and gynecology, College of Health and Human Development

Laura C. Field, finance, Smeal College of Business

Tulay Girard, marketing, Penn State Altoona

Michael T. Green, chemistry, Eberly College of Science

Laura A. Guertin, earth sciences, Penn State Brandywine

Edward J. Gunther, medicine, College of Medicine, Penn State Hershey

John R. Haddad, American studies and popular culture, Penn State Harrisburg

Sean Hallgren, computer science and engineering, College of Engineering

Jerry Y. Harrington, meteorology, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Peter K. Hatemi, political science, College of the Liberal Arts

Douglas R. Hochstetler, kinesiology, Penn State Lehigh Valley

Jingzhi Huang, finance, Smeal College of Business

Tai-Yin Huang, physics, University College, Lehigh Valley campus

Michael J. Janik, chemical engineering and Brennan Clean Energy Early Career Professor, College of Engineering

Aparna Joshi, management and organization, Smeal College of Business

Igor Jovanovic, nuclear engineering, College of Engineering

Jyotsna M. Kalavar, human development and family studies, Penn State New Kensington

Kenneth C. Keiler, biochemistry and molecular biology, Eberly College of Science

Klaus Keller, geosciences, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Eva S. Lefkowitz, human development and family studies, College of Health and Human Development

Robert E. Loeb, biology and forestry, Penn State DuBois

Karl Lorensen, mathematics, Penn State Altoona

Lynn M. Martire, human development and family studies, College of Health and Human Development

Margaret G. Meloy, marketing, Smeal College of Business

Panagiotis Michaleris, mechanical engineering, College of Engineering

Carol A. Miller, communication sciences and disorders, College of Health and Human Development

Susan Mohammed, psychology, College of the Liberal Arts

Burt L. Monroe III, political science, College of the Liberal Arts

Elizabeth Montemurro, sociology, Penn State Abington

Subhanan Mukherjee, political science, College of the Liberal Arts

Katsuhiko Murakami, biochemistry and molecular biology, Eberly College of Science

Erin C. Murphy, English, Penn State Altoona

Charisse L. Nixon, psychology, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College

Zoubida Ounaies, mechanical engineering, College of Engineering

Ramesh Ramachandran, avian biology, College of Agricultural Sciences

Grant A. Risha, mechanical engineering, Penn State Altoona

Todd D. Schell, microbiology and immunology, College of Medicine, Penn State Hershey

James R. Schupp, pomology, College of Agricultural Sciences

Kirwin R. Shaffer, Latin American studies, Penn State Berks

Aleksandra B. Slavkovic, statistics, Eberly College of Science

Mathieu P. Stienon, mathematics, Eberly College of Science

Sean D. Stocker, cellular and molecular physiology, College of Medicine, Penn State Hershey

Shelley M. Stoffels, civil engineering, College of Engineering

Adrianus C. T. van Duin, mechanical engineering, College of Engineering

David J. Vandenbergh, biobehavioral health, College of Health and Human Development

Theresa K. Vescio, psychology, College of the Liberal Arts

Jian Yang, biomedical engineering, College of Engineering

Ae Ja Yee, mathematics, Eberly College of Science

The following individuals have been promoted to associate professor:

Gabeba Baderoon, women's studies and African studies, College of the Liberal Arts

Corien Bakermans, microbiology, Penn State Altoona

Michael J. Bernstein, psychology, Penn State Abington

Papiya Bhattacharjee, mathematics, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College

Pelin Bicen, marketing, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College

Pamela E. Blackmon, political science, Penn State Altoona

David D. Boehr, chemistry, Eberly College of Science

Steven A. Branstetter, biobehavioral health, College of Health and Human Development

Soo-yong Byun, education, College of Education

Xun Cao, political science, College of the Liberal Arts

Tomás A. Carlo-Joglar, biology, Eberly College of Science

Kathleen M. Collins, education, College of Education

Curtis Craig, theater, College of Arts and Architecture

María del Mar Jiménez-Gasco, plant pathology, College of Agricultural Sciences

Ozgun Caliskan Demirag, management, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College

Nancy A. Dennis, psychology, College of the Liberal Arts

Lisa A. Emili, physical geography and environmental studies, Penn State Altoona

Nil H. Ergin, systems engineering, Penn State Great Valley

Matthew S. Fantle, geosciences, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Hosam K. Fathy, mechanical engineering, College of Engineering

Erica Frankenberg, education, College of Education

Daniel J. Galiffa, mathematics, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College

Meghan M. Gillen, psychology, Penn State Abington

Kathryn T. Gines, philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts

Enrique D. Gomez, chemical engineering, College of Engineering

Matthew E. Gruwell, biology, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College

Susan Hafenstein, medicine and microbiology and immunology, College of Medicine, Penn State Hershey

Kevin J. Harvatine, nutritional physiology, College of Agricultural Sciences

Hanafiah Harvey, economics, Penn State Mont Alto

John E. Hayes, food science, College of Agricultural Sciences

Rebecca L. Henn, architecture, College of Arts and Architecture

John T. P. Hustad, medicine and public health sciences, College of Medicine, Penn State Hershey

Faoud T. Ishmael, medicine and biochemistry and molecular biology, College of Medicine, Penn State Hershey

David H. Kahl Jr., communication, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College

Armen R. Kemanian, bioenergy production systems, College of Agricultural Sciences

Zhen Lei, energy and environmental economics, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Li Li, petroleum and natural gas engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Daniela Martin, psychology, Penn State Brandywine

Andrea V. McCloskey, education, College of Education

Vishal Monga, electrical engineering, College of Engineering

Shirley C. Moody-Turner, English, College of the Liberal Arts

Ermek S. Nurkhaidarov, mathematics, Penn State Mont Alto

Deirdre M. O'Sullivan, education, College of Education

Andrew D. Patterson, molecular toxicology, College of Agricultural Sciences

Beth A. Potter, microbiology, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College

Qiang Patrick Qiang, operations, Penn State Great Valley

Tong Qiu, civil and environmental engineering, College of Engineering

Shane J. Ralston, philosophy, Penn State Hazleton

Laura A. Roy, literacy, Penn State Harrisburg

Bohdan H. Schatschneider, chemistry, Penn State Fayette

Jessica L. Schultz, kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development

Sagnika Sen, management information systems, Penn State Great Valley

Javed I. Siddique, mathematics, Penn State York

Lindsey M. Simon-Jones, English, Penn State Fayette

Anna C. Squicciarini, information sciences and technology, College of Information Sciences and Technology

Shrihari Sridhar, marketing, Smeal College of Business

Michael L. Tepper, mathematics, Penn State Abington

Michael J. Tews, hospitality management, College of Health and Human Development

Jenny A. Trinitapoli, sociology, College of the Liberal Arts

Evelyn F. Wamboye, economics, Penn State DuBois

John Y. Wang, petroleum and natural gas engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Li Wang, public health sciences, College of Medicine, Penn State Hershey

Carol L. Wilson, psychology, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College

Stephen J. Wilson, psychology, College of the Liberal Arts

Jason T. Wright, astronomy and astrophysics, Eberly College of Science

Vineeta Yadav, political science, College of the Liberal Arts

Xuebing Yang, economics, Penn State Altoona

Jeffrey D. Yanosky, public health sciences, College of Medicine, Penn State Hershey

Gregory S. Yochum, biochemistry and molecular biology, College of Medicine, Penn State Hershey

Hui Zhao, supply chain management, Smeal College of Business

Siyang Zheng, biomedical engineering, College of Engineering

Jennifer M. Zosh, human development and family studies, Penn State Brandywine

The following individuals have been promoted to associate librarian:                                               

Tierney Lyons, reference librarian, University Libraries, Penn State Worthington Scranton

The following individuals have been promoted to senior county extension educators:

C. John Esslinger, horticulture

The following individuals have been promoted to county extension educators:

Jennifer Fetter, 4-H and youth

Laurie Welch, family and consumer sciences

The following individuals have been promoted to county associate extension educators:

Nicole Santangelo Carutis, agriculture and natural resources

 

Last Updated May 27, 2015