Student awards presented to Penn College summer graduates

Pennsylvania College of Technology has presented student achievement awards to its August graduates.

A summer commencement ceremony was held Saturday, Aug. 9, at the Community Arts Center, Williamsport.

The award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

Board of Directors' Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: Sarah L. Bensinger, Shamokin, applied health studies: occupational therapy assistant concentration.

Susquehanna Health Leadership Award, presented to a student from the School of Health Sciences who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession and demonstrated academic excellence: Sarah M. Knorr, Montoursville, occupational therapy assistant.

Susquehanna Health Program Award for Nursing, presented to a student in one of the following majors: nursing, health arts, practical nursing, health arts: practical nursing emphasis, who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and demonstrated academic excellence: Weena Jessica Walton, Williamsport, health arts: practical nursing emphasis.

Thelma S. Morris Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated outstanding qualities of a practical nurse in the clinical area: Danielle M. Brion, Williamsport, health arts: practical nursing emphasis.

Susquehanna Health Program Award for Radiography, presented to a student in radiography or magnetic resonance imaging who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and demonstrated academic excellence: Chelsea Kay Newhart, Mildred, radiography.

Mount Nittany Medical Center Excellence in Customer Service Award, presented to a graduate of radiography who has consistently demonstrated exceptional customer service and commitment to excellence during his or her clinical practicum at Mount Nittany Medical Center: Lindsey Nicole Rosenberry, Reedsville, applied health studies: radiography concentration.

Evangelical Community Hospital Radiography Student Achievement Award, presented to a graduate of radiography who demonstrates a demeanor of compassion, caring, thoughtfulness and clinical expertise. The recipient also demonstrates unquestionable ethics, customer courtesy, dependability and loyalty to the profession: Katelyn Elizabeth Watson, Turbotville, radiography.

Radiography Major Faculty and Staff Award, presented to a graduate of radiography who exemplifies outstanding clinical attributes and technical skill as evidenced through the 24-month clinic practicum: Elizabeth Y. Rogers, Jersey Shore, radiography.

Susquehanna Imaging Associates Award, presented to the graduate of radiography who most exemplifies the ideals of selflessness; unusual devotion to duty; sensitivity to the patient’s comfort and needs; and service to colleagues, patients and the hospital beyond the ordinary: Kelly Renee Hebert, Wellsboro, applied health studies: radiography concentration.

Occupational Therapy Assistant Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrates dedicated service to the program: Alison K. Van Metter, Saylorsburg, applied health studies: occupational therapy assistant concentration.

Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award (academic achievement), presented to a graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Kimberly Anne McGary, Watsontown, occupational therapy assistant.

Susquehanna Health Program Award for Occupational Therapy Assisting, presented to a student in the occupational therapy assistant program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and demonstrated academic excellence: Robin L. Splain, Williamsport, occupational therapy assistant.

Susquehanna Health Program Award for Paramedic, presented to a student in emergency medical services or paramedic technician who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and demonstrated academic excellence: Kaitlin Marie Savidge, Northumberland, emergency medical services.

Dennis R. Dougherty Memorial Award – Paramedic, presented to the graduate of the paramedic program who has achieved the highest cumulative field performance grade average during the course of his or her education: Kaitlin Marie Savidge, Northumberland, emergency medical services.

Paramedic Humanitarian Award, presented to the graduate of the paramedic program who has best demonstrated the traits and behaviors of a “humanitarian” as determined by a vote of staff, faculty and preceptors: Steven Matthew Thompson, Muncy, emergency medical services.

Paramedic Director's Award, presented to the graduate of the paramedic program who has the highest GPA and demonstrates superior performance in all phases of the paramedic curriculum: classroom, clinical and field: Kaitlin Marie Savidge, Northumberland, emergency medical services.

Susquehanna Health Program Award for Physician Assistant, presented to a student in the physician assistant program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and demonstrated academic excellence: Kristen Leigh Douglass, Williamsport, physician assistant.

Physician Assistant Achievement Award, presented to a graduate of the physician assistant major who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Ryan M. Byers, Williamsport, physician assistant.

Russell M. Trapp Professionalism Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies ideals consistent with the physician assistant profession as exhibited by exceptional commitment, comportment and attitude: Todd Edward McClanahan, Emerald Isle, North Carolina, physician assistant.

Surgical Technology Outstanding Academic Achievement Award, presented to a graduate of surgical technology who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Stephanie Marie Gabel, State College, surgical technology.

Surgical Clinical Performance Award, presented to a graduate of surgical technology who has demonstrated outstanding clinical performance and professionalism in surgical technology: Geneva Renee Johnson, Williamsport, surgical technology.

Susquehanna Health Program Award for Surgical Technology, presented to a student in the surgical technology program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; demonstrated academic excellence: Hanan Ali Almuhathab, South Williamsport, applied health studies: surgical technology concentration.

American Infrastructure Award, presented to the top performing graduate of heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis: Zachary J. Vleminckx, Bradford, heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis.

Heavy Construction Equipment Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of heavy construction equipment technology who most exemplifies professionalism within the field: Joshua A. Sweigart, Ashland, heavy construction equipment: technician emphasis.

For more information about Penn College, which is celebrating its centennial throughout 2014, visit www.pct.edu, email admissions@pct.edu or call toll-free 800-367-9222.

Contacts: 
Last Updated August 11, 2014