Promotions in academic rank, effective July 1, 2014

Following is a list of academic promotions for tenured and tenure-line faculty at Penn State, effective July 1.

TO PROFESSOR

Sedig S. Agili, electrical engineering, Penn State Harrisburg
Bryan E. Anderson, dermatology, College of Medicine
Charles T. Baird, landscape architecture, College of Arts and Architecture
Ricky M. Bates, ornamental horticulture, College of Agricultural Sciences
Todd D. Batzel, electrical engineering, Penn State Altoona
Gail L. Boldt, education, College of Education
Kenneth R. Bridges, psychology, Penn State New Kensington
Peter J. Butler, biomedical engineering, College of Engineering
Peter J. Capelotti, anthropology, Penn State Abington
Katrice Bridges Copeland, law, Dickinson School of Law
Peter J. Dendle, English, Penn State Mont Alto
Kathryn D. R. Drager, communication sciences and disorders, College of Engineering
Gerardo F. Edelstein, music, College of Arts and Architecture
Deborah L. Eicher-Catt, communication arts and sciences, Penn State York
Karen A. Fisher-Vanden, environmental and resource economics, College of Agricultural Sciences
David C. Flatto, law, Dickinson School of Law
Leonard P. Gamberg, physics, Penn State Berks
Scott D. Gest, human development and family studies, College of Health and Human Development
Lonnie K. Graham, art, College of Arts and Architecture
Alicia A. Grandey, psychology, College of the Liberal Arts
Sean P. Griffin, criminal justice, Penn State Abington
Talha D. Harcar, marketing, Penn State Beaver
Joseph F. Horn, aerospace engineering, College of Engineering
Stephen E. Humphrey, management, Smeal College of Business
Michael D. Ioffreda, dermatology and pathology, College of Medicine
Bernard J. Jansen, information sciences and technology, College of Information Sciences and Technology
Laura C. Klein, biobehavioral health, College of Health and Human Development
Donna H. Korzick, kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development
Anthony M. Kwasnica, business economics, Smeal College of Business
David L. Lee, education, College of Education
Yanxi Liu, computer science and engineering, and electrical engineering, College of Engineering
Zhiwen Liu, electrical engineering, College of Engineering
Kevin Luhman, astronomy and astrophysics, Eberly College of Science
Janna K. Maranas, chemical engineering, College of Engineering
Stephen A. Matthews, sociology, anthropology, demography and geography, College of the Liberal Arts
Michael A. McGinnis, business administration, Penn State New Kensington
Prasenjit Mitra, information sciences and technology, College of Information Sciences and Technology
Anton Nekrutenko, biochemistry and molecular biology, Eberly College of Science
Denise T. Ogden, marketing, Penn State Lehigh Valley
M. Kevin Parfitt, architectural engineering, College of Engineering
Stephen J. Piazza, kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development
Sarma V. Pisupati, energy and mineral engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
Kumble S. Prabhu, immunology and molecular toxicology, College of Agricultural Sciences
Amy B. Reed, vascular surgery, College of Medicine
Marylyn D. Ritchie, biochemistry and molecular biology, Eberly College of Science
Aaron D. Rubin, classics and ancient Mediterranean studies, Jewish studies, and linguistics, College of the Liberal Arts
Brenda L. Russell, psychology, Penn State Berks
José A. Stoute, medicine, and microbiology and immunology, College of Medicine
Christie R. Travelute, dermatology, College of Medicine
Sheila G. West, biobehavioral health, College of Health and Human Development
Stephen R. Yeaple, economics, College of the Liberal Arts
Vivian Yenika-Agbaw, education, College of Education
Charles D. Youmans, music, College of Arts and Architecture

TO LIBRARIAN

Jacqueline R. Esposito, university archivist, University Libraries
Kevin R. Harwell, business librarian, University Libraries
Amy L. Paster, life sciences librarian, University Libraries
Courtney L. Young, head librarian, University Libraries, Penn State Greater Allegheny

TO SENIOR SCIENTIST

Shujun Zhang, Materials Research Institute

TO ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

Jonathan E. Abel, comparative literature and Asian studies, College of the Liberal Arts
Ma'moun A. Abu-Ayyad, mechanical engineering, Penn State Harrisburg
Lee A. Ahern, communications, College of Communications
George Anghelcev, communications, College of Communications
Amit Banerjee, mechanical engineering, Penn State Harrisburg
Adrian S. Barb, information science, Penn State Great Valley
Jason A. Bennett, chemistry, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Melissa J. Bopp, kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development
Brady L. Bowman, philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts
James J. Brannick, mathematics, Eberly College of Science
Kirsteen N. Browning, neural and behavioral science, College of Medicine
Donald W. Bruckner, philosophy, Penn State New Kensington
Isabella Cattadori, biology, Eberly College of Science
Marcelo Chamecki, meteorology, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
Douglas M. Charles, history, Penn State Greater Allegheny
Gong Chen, chemistry, Eberly College of Science
Edward B. Christopher, music, College of Arts and Architecture
Anthony J. Costa, music, College of Arts and Architecture
Bonnie B. Cutsforth-Huber, music, Penn State Altoona
Francisco J. Diaz, reproductive biology, College of Agricultural Sciences
Marcia W. DiStaso, communications, College of Communications
Corina S. Drapaca, engineering science and mechanics, College of Engineering
Qiang Duan, information sciences and technology, Penn State Abington
Ryan J. Elias, food science, College of Agricultural Sciences
Karen E. Eppley, education, Penn State Altoona
Matthew D. Evans, political science, Penn State Altoona
Elaine Farndale, human resource management, College of the Liberal Arts
D. Lance Ferris, organizational behavior and human resources, Smeal College of Business
Beth K. Gugino, plant pathology, College of Agricultural Sciences
John C. Hammond, history, Penn State New Kensington
Marissa A. Harrison, psychology, Penn State Harrisburg
Kyoungrae Jung, health policy and administration, College of Health and Human Development
Margot W. Kaye, forest ecology, College of Agricultural Sciences
Mahsa Kazempour, science education, Penn State Berks
Kathleen E. Kennedy, English, Penn State Brandywine
Daniel Kifer, computer science and engineering, College of Engineering
Joslyn S. Kirby, dermatology, College of Medicine
Roderick L. Lee, information systems, Penn State Harrisburg
Nergis Ertürk Lennon, comparative literature, College of the Liberal Arts
Zugang Liu, business administration, Penn State Hazleton Campus
Fulgentius N. Lugemwa, chemistry, Penn State York
Antonio Mastroberardino, mathematics, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Deirdre McCaughey, health policy and administration, College of Health and Human Development
Mark P. McNicholas, history, Penn State Altoona
Jessica N. Mittler, health policy and administration, College of Health and Human Development
Adam I. Muchmore, law, Dickinson School of Law
Mihran Papikian, mathematics, Eberly College of Science
Scott T. Phillips, chemistry, Eberly College of Science
Michael T. Putnam, German and linguistics, College of the Liberal Arts
Farshad Rajabipour, civil engineering, College of Engineering
Robert M. Rioux Jr., chemical engineering, College of Engineering
Steven D. Rubin, art, College of Arts and Architecture
Timothy M. Ryan, anthropology, geosciences, and information sciences and technology, College of the Liberal Arts
Chiara Sabina, social science, Penn State Harrisburg
Benjamin J. Schreier, English and Jewish studies, College of the Liberal Arts
Karl E. Schwede, mathematics, Eberly College of Science
Stephanie C. Serriere, education, College of Education
Marcus S. Shaffer, architecture, College of Arts and Architecture
Scott A. Showalter, chemistry, Eberly College of Science
Amara L. Solari, art history and anthropology, College of Arts and Architecture
Jianxun Song, microbiology and immunology, College of Medicine
Anna Stasto, physics, Eberly College of Science
David B. Stewart, surgery, College of Medicine
Robin L. Thomas II, art history, College of Arts and Architecture
Fang Tian, biochemistry and molecular biology, College of Medicine
John F. Tooker, entomology, College of Agricultural Sciences
Triparna B. Vasavada, public administration, Penn State Harrisburg
Donghai Wang, mechanical engineering, College of Engineering
Tom M. Warms, computer science, Penn State Abington
Gordon P. Warn, civil engineering, College of Engineering
Craig R. Welsh, humanities and communications, Penn State Harrisburg
Karen P. Winterich, marketing, Smeal College of Business
Joseph G. Wright, political science, College of the Liberal Arts
Ju Zhou, mechanical engineering, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Heather A. Zimmerman, education, College of Education

TO ASSOCIATE LIBRARIAN

C. Dawn Childress, Sally W. Kalin Librarian for Technological Innovations and Humanities Librarian, University Libraries
Jeffrey A. Knapp, reference and instruction librarian, University Libraries, Penn State Altoona

TO SENIOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATE

Timothy J. Eden, Applied Research Laboratory
Christopher H. Griffin, Applied Research Laboratory

Promotions for county extension educators, effective July 1, 2014

TO SENIOR EXTENSION EDUCATOR

Susan Alexander, 4-H youth development
Thomas Butzler, horticulture

TO EXTENSION EDUCATOR

Louise Bugbee, horticulture
Jennifer Grooms, 4-H youth development
Amber Yutzy, dairy

TO ASSOCIATE EXTENSION EDUCATOR

Bryan Dickinson, 4-H youth development
Stacie Hritz, 4-H youth development
Amberleigh Packard, 4-H youth development

Last Updated June 18, 2014