Penn College presents student achievement awards to May 2014 graduates

More than 900 students petitioned to graduate at the conclusion of the spring semester, and three commencement ceremonies were held May 16 and 17 at the Community Arts Center, Williamsport. Penn College is a special mission affiliate of Penn State.

The student award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

President's Award, presented for leadership and service to the college: Zachary James Buterbaugh, Conestoga, accounting.

Board of Directors' Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: Sarah M. Shivock, Nicholson, human services.

The Academic Vice President and Provost's Award, presented for scholastic achievement and service: Cody Everett Buterbaugh, Conestoga, building automation technology.

Rose Staiman Memorial Award, presented for brotherhood, service to college and community, and scholastic achievement: Benjamin Michael Schappell, Mohrsville, computer aided product design.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Lewis Damase Robinson, Bellefonte, culinary arts and systems and baking and pastry arts.

Alpha Chi PA Xi Chapter Award, presented to a graduate who is an active member in good standing of Alpha Chi and who has provided outstanding leadership and service to the Penn College PA Xi Chapter of Alpha Chi: Cody Everett Buterbaugh, Conestoga, building automation technology.

Accounting Faculty Award, presented to a faculty-selected nontransfer student on the basis of academic standing for exceptional achievement in accounting: Zachary James Buterbaugh, Conestoga, accounting.

Business Management Faculty Award, presented for achievement in the field of management, leadership qualities, and cooperation with faculty and peers: Cory Lawrence Buckles, South Williamsport, business administration: small business and entrepreneurship concentration and accounting.

Chef John Folse Excellence in Hospitality Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates Chef Folse's commitment to being a positive role model for the hospitality industry, work and scholastic excellence, stewardship of personal and professional resources, respect for self and others, and excellence and leadership in hospitality education: Samantha-Jo Marie Bradley, Middlebury Center, baking and pastry arts.

Hospitality Faculty Award, presented to graduates who demonstrate academic achievement, exemplify professionalism and are committed to excellence in hospitality: Ching Chan, Milton, baking and pastry arts, and Benjamin Alexander King, Elizabethtown, culinary arts and systems.

Construction Management Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of construction management who has demonstrated exceptional leadership, professionalism, perseverance, participation, work ethic and commitment to the field: Preston Kyle Nelson, New Tripoli, construction management.

NorthCentral PA Chapter Construction Specifications Institute Excellence in Construction Award – Construction Management, presented to a graduate of construction management who demonstrates excellence, professionalism, and integrity in and commitment to the construction industry: Nicholas S. Tomaine, Lafayette Hill, construction management.

The Ed Dobeck Memorial Award, presented by the Susquehanna Chapter of the Pennsylvania Society of Land Surveyors for a graduating civil engineering technology or surveying technology student expressing an interest in a land surveying career: Jacob L. Smith, Butler, surveying technology.

West Branch Susquehanna Builders Association Award, presented to graduates in building construction technology with outstanding GPAs, strong work ethic, ability to communicate well with faculty and a strong commitment to the residential building industry. Faculty in the construction department of the School of Construction & Design Technologies are responsible for nominations and selections: Frank D. Gianotti III, Bound Brook, N.J., residential construction technology and management: building construction technology concentration; Anthony Louis Patane, Rochester, N.Y., heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis; Spencer L. Pehonsky, Bradford, building construction technology; Israel Michael Spence, Mifflinburg, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Justin A. Wentovich, Peckville, building construction technology; and Joshua J. Wrench, Williamsport, residential construction technology and management.

U.A. Local No. 520 Plumbers and Steamfitters Union Award, presented to a graduate of a plumbing and heating major who resides in the local membership area and has shown a strong interest and desire to become a member of the Plumbers and Steamfitters Local No. 520: Ryan P. Baumgratz, St. Marys, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology and plumbing.

Academic Excellence in Nursing Award, presented to a graduate of the associate-degree nursing major for outstanding academic achievement and exceptional ability in practicum and communication skills: Deborah Lynn Jackson, Salladasburg, nursing.

Linda F. Clark, BS RN, Memorial Nursing Commencement Award, presented to a graduate of a nursing major who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement, exceptional ability in practicum and commitment to lifelong learning: Leah Dominica Tamburlin, St. Marys, nursing.

The Shirley Novosel Memorial Award, presented to a graduate of a nursing major who demonstrates leadership and proficiency in clinical; promotes client advocacy; shows a strong desire to learn and help others learn; displays a caring, compassionate and empathetic attitude towards patients; and displays a positive attitude toward the nursing program in general: Misty Norris Fischer, Montoursville, nursing.

Nursing Peer Recognition Award, presented to a graduate of the associate-degree nursing major who fellow classmates believe exhibits the characteristics of the technical nurse role: Abdelrahman Y. Gadalla, Williamsport, nursing.

Ronald E. Thompson Memorial Physical Fitness Specialist Commencement Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of the physical fitness specialist major who has demonstrated high academic achievement and promotes and practices the principles of wellness and physical fitness: Cameron Paul Foultz, Lewistown, physical fitness specialist.

Central Pennsylvania Health Information Management Association Award, presented to a graduate of the health information technology major for scholastic achievement and leadership: Jessica Audrey Long, Shoemakersville, health information technology and health information coding specialist.

Susquehanna Health Program Award for Health Information, presented to a student in each program cluster who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and demonstrated academic excellence: Michelle A. Bohlin, Montoursville, health information technology.

Susquehanna Health Program Award for Applied Health Studies, presented to a student in each program cluster who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and demonstrated academic excellence: Kevin J. Walty Jr., Richmond, Ky., applied health studies.

Colgate (S.T.A.R.) Student Total Achievement Recognition Award, presented to a graduate who exhibits enthusiasm and pursuit of excellence in dental hygiene and a dedication to patients: Erin M. Sobczak, Williamsport, dental hygiene.

Procter and Gamble Award, presented to a graduate of dental hygiene in recognition of knowledge in the preventative aspects of dental disease and the contributions toward the preventative oral health of patients: Bronte Isabella D'Arco, Mount Joy, dental hygiene: health policy and administration concentration.

Dental Hygiene Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who exhibits enthusiasm and pursuit of excellence in dental hygiene and a dedication to patients: Jena Marie Albon, St. Clair, dental hygiene.

The Dr. Clarke J. Hollister Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who has shown outstanding ability and achievement in dental health education: Claudia Nicole Naylor, Littlestown, dental hygiene.

Hu Friedy Golden Scaler Award, presented to the graduate of dental hygiene with the highest clinical average in dental hygiene: Karah Alison Mayhugh, Chambersburg, dental hygiene.

The North Central Pennsylvania Dental Hygienists’ Association Award, presented to the graduates of dental hygiene who elicit the greatest enthusiasm and commitment to the major through participation in SADHA: Claudia Nicole Naylor, Littlestown, dental hygiene, and Megan Rae Ocker, Chambersburg, dental hygiene.

Patricia L. Saxton Excellence in Dental Hygiene Award, presented to a graduate of dental hygiene who exhibits dedication to the profession through personal growth, self-development and support of others: Megan Rae Ocker, Chambersburg, dental hygiene.

Susquehanna Health Program Award for Dental Hygiene, presented to a student who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and demonstrated academic excellence: Angela Joan Sharer, Springfield, dental hygiene.

Susquehanna Health Program Award for Information Technology, presented to a graduate of information assurance and security concentration, network specialist concentration, support technology emphasis, or software development and information management: Jarrett Joseph Yantus, Central City, information technology: information assurance and security concentration.

Electrical Excellence Award, presented to a college-selected graduate of the electrical occupations major who has exhibited outstanding capabilities in his or her course of study. Sponsored by Schaedler-Yesco Distribution Inc.: Alexander S. Watters, Bellwood, electrical occupations.

Electrical Faculty Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of an electrical major who has demonstrated outstanding ability and achievement in the field: Zachary Richard Zoltowski, Millville, electrical technology.

American Welding Society Student Chapter Award, presented to members of the student chapter who have shown leadership and dedication in the field of welding: Joshua T. Marvin, Shickshinny, welding technology, and Matthew K. Stahlnecker, Cogan Station, welding technology.

Penn College Welding Faculty Award, presented to graduates of a two- or four-year welding major who exemplify the college's philosophy of excellence: Troy C. Weimer, Cleona, welding and fabrication engineering technology, and Andrew Roy Hatch, Shillington, welding technology.

Robert G. Thomas Award, presented to the graduate who has attained the highest cumulative average in welding: Kelvin Roy Dewalt, Easton, welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Penn College Machine Shop Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year automated manufacturing/machining/toolmaking major who exemplifies the college's philosophy of excellence and exhibits devotion to duty, helpfulness to others and friendliness: Timothy Robert Russey, Decatur, Texas, manufacturing engineering technology.

Fowler High Precision Award, presented to a graduate of the machinist general, machine tool technology, automated manufacturing technology or manufacturing engineering technology program who shows courtesy to and works well with others; is helpful, organized, does good quality work in an efficient manner and is graduating with a GPA of 3.25 (on a 4.0 scale) or higher: Trey C. Wagner, Mill Hall, manufacturing engineering technology and machinist general.

William Rhone Manufacturing Award, presented to a graduating student in the two-year automated manufacturing technology program who demonstrates academic achievement, ethics, helpfulness to others and commitment to the field of manufacturing technology: Daniel Joseph Ravizza, Honesdale, manufacturing engineering technology.

Alfred L. Hauser Sr. Memorial Award, presented to a graduating student in the two-year automated manufacturing technology or four-year manufacturing engineering technology majors who exemplifies the college's philosophy of excellence: Anthony Robert Yanoshik, North Wales, manufacturing engineering technology and automated manufacturing technology.

Plastics Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of the plastics program (associate or bachelor’s degree) who most exemplifies the characteristics of excellence in education, dedication to the profession and commitment to service (selected by the plastics faculty): Olivia R. Beaver, Williamsport, plastics and polymer engineering technology.

Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology Faculty Award, presented to two graduates of electronics and computer engineering technology (one associate and one bachelor’s) based on major grade-point average, as well as faculty nomination and vote of support: Silas Narendra Chance, Montrose, electronics and computer engineering technology, and Joshua I. Bobenrieth, Port Allegany, electronics and computer engineering technology: electronics and computer engineering emphasis.

Engineering Design Technology Faculty Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of the bachelor-degree major who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Benjamin Michael Schappell, Mohrsville, computer aided product design.

Engineering CAD Technology Faculty Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of the associate-degree major who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field, and potential for success in the future: Alex P. Fair, Bradford, computer aided drafting technology.

M&T Bank Award, presented to a graduate of an information technology associate-degree major based on the following criteria: the student must plan to enter the information technology field; must have demonstrated excellence in programming, networking and other information technology curricula; must have maintained a consistently high level of scholastic achievement; and must have demonstrated a high degree of leadership ability: Jessica M. Kurtz, Fairless Hills, information technology: network specialist concentration and technical support technology.

Information Technology Faculty Award, presented for scholastic achievement, work ethic, character, contribution to the department and contribution to fellow students: Joseph W. Bourgart, Warrington, information technology: information assurance and security concentration.

Lepley, Engelman and Yaw Award, presented to the graduate of the legal assistant-paralegal major with the highest GPA: Stormie Brooke Mauck, Lock Haven, legal assistant-paralegal.

Lycoming Law Association Award, presented to the graduate of the legal assistant-paralegal associate-degree major who had the highest GPA and was a Lycoming County resident prior to enrollment in and during completion of the program: Christine M. True, Williamsport, legal assistant-paralegal.

Mathematics Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates outstanding achievement in mathematics: Benjamin Michael Schappell, Mohrsville, computer aided product design.

Harvey A. Martin Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of Web and interactive media who exhibits a commitment to the profession and love of the major: Christopher Jeffrey Goodwin, Jericho, Vt., Web and interactive media.

Web and Interactive Media Faculty Award, presented to a faculty-selected student, enrolled in the Web and interactive media major, on the basis of scholastic achievement, work ethic, character, contribution to the department and contribution to fellow students: Kathleen A. Anderson, Turbotville, Web and interactive media.

Dean Solomon Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates a desire for a profession in mathematics and/or computer science; who demonstrates good character, an affable personality and concern for fellow human beings; and who has earned a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher: Donald Edward McCoy, Watsontown, information technology, network specialist concentration.

Central Susquehanna Association for the Education of Young Children (CSAEYC) Award, presented to the graduate of the early childhood education program who best exemplifies the qualities expressed in the NAEYC code of ethics: Catlynn Marie Peck, Thompsontown, early childhood education.

American Infrastructure Award, presented to the top performing graduate of heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis: Ryan William Miller, Centre Hall, heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis.

Heavy Construction Equipment Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of heavy construction equipment technology who most exemplifies professionalism within the field: Christopher Lee Hammer, Landisville, heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis.

The Ewing W. Muesler Award, presented to the graduate showing the highest degree of proficiency in the diesel technology major: Nicholas Allan DePermentier, West Point, diesel technology.

Pathfinders to Excellence Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates the qualities of an exemplary individual and the potential to become a model technician (heavy construction or diesel programs): Christopher Kenneth Leonard, Frenchville, heavy construction equipment technology: Caterpillar equipment emphasis.

Forest Technology Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of forest technology who best exemplifies academic achievement, service and professionalism within the field of forestry: Shane C. Somerville, Centerville, forest technology.

Horticulture Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of landscape/horticulture technology: landscape emphasis or landscape/horticulture technology: plant production emphasis who best exemplifies academic achievement, motivation and professionalism in the field of horticulture: Nicholas D. Foreman, landscape/horticulture technology: landscape emphasis and landscape/horticulture technology: plant production emphasis.

Aviation Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, ethics, teamwork, professionalism and a commitment to excellence in the field of aviation maintenance: Max K. Wundschock, Perkasie, aviation maintenance technology.

Ford ASSET Excellence Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in the Ford ASSET major: John A. Gandolfo, Mechanicsburg, automotive technology: Ford ASSET emphasis.

Grant Berry Sr. Automotive Excellence Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in an automotive major (manufacturer emphases and collision repair excluded): Tyler Robert Filipowski, Warwick, N.Y., automotive technology.

DuPont Performance Coatings Excellence Award, presented to the graduate of a collision repair major with the highest cumulative GPA: Jacob Lewis Bennett, Mechanicsburg, collision repair technology.

Orelli Supply Award, presented to an outstanding graduate of a collision repair major as agreed upon by the faculty: Mason C. Hammond, Cranberry Township, collision repair technology.

Collision Repair Department Award, presented to an outstanding graduate of a collision repair major as agreed upon by the faculty: Kenneth C. Pastore, Eagle Bay, N.Y., collision repair technology.

Restoration Faculty Award, presented to an outstanding student who has attained the highest cumulative average in automotive restoration technology: Ryan Jeffrey Levesque, Unionville, automotive restoration technology.

Marilyn G. Bodnar Library Award for Excellence in Research for Theoretical Research, recognizes a student who demonstrates exemplary research and information literacy skills in a theoretical or applied project in his or her field of study: Kevin J. Walty Jr., Richmond, Ky., applied health studies.

For more information about Penn College, which is celebrating its centennial throughout 2014, visit www.pct.edu, email admissions@pct.edu or call toll-free 800-367-9222.

Contacts: 
Last Updated May 19, 2014