Penn State Harrisburg recognizes student achievement

Penn State Harrisburg recently honored students for accomplishments in academics, service and leadership at the 2014 Student Awards Ceremony.


View the award descriptions and a Flickr slideshow of the students.

Award winners with hometowns by county include:

Carbon County

• Joshua Geusic, Tresckow, Pa., Civil Engineering Outstanding Senior Award 

Chester County

• Ryan M. Alderfer, Spring City, Pa., Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Senior Award
• Brianna M. Arrell, West Grove, Pa., President's Freshman Award

Cumberland County

• Michael P. Anderson, Camp Hill, Pa., Evan Pugh Scholar Award (Junior)
• Marlana E. Bosley, Mechanicsburg, Pa., President's Freshman Award
• Julia Chain, Carlisle, Pa., Honors Certificate of Achievement
• George Rufus Czar, Lemoyne, Pa., Kappa Delta Pi Excellence in Secondary Education Award
• Adam Ceck Frutiger, Camp Hill, Pa., Beta Gamma Sigma Exemplary Chapter Student Award
• Rachel Habacivch, Mechanicsburg, Pa., The Robert J. Bresler and Carol R. Nechemias
• Candace J. Heller, Enola, Pa., Mathematical Sciences Outstanding Student Award
• Erica Hill, Carlisle, Pa., Irving and Mildred Hand State, Urban and Regional Affairs Award
• Jessica H. Homick, Mechanicsburg, Pa., Evan Pugh Scholar Award (Senior)
• Tyler N. Malcom, Camp Hill, Pa., President's Freshman Award
• Elizabeth A. Kerr Mason, Carlisle, Pa., Betty Fortner Literacy Education Award
• Majda Mehanovic, Mechanicsburg, Pa., President's Freshman Award
• John-Patrick Mullen-Lujan, Shiremanstown, Pa., President's Freshman Award
• Elizabeth Murray, Mechanicsburg, Pa., Outstanding Graduate Student in Health Education Award
• Colin C. Needham, Mechanicsburg, Pa., Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Outstanding Senior Award
• Hai Nguyen, Enola, Pa., President's Freshman Award
• Jonathan M. Rice, Mechanicsburg, Pa., President's Freshman Award
• Michael R. Schneider, Mechanicsburg, Pa., President's Freshman Award
• Katie L. Spicher, Mechanicsburg, Pa., Beta Gamma Sigma Graduate Student Award
Outstanding Political Science Senior Award
• Naseem Zomorodi, Mechanicsburg, Pa., President's Freshman Award

Dauphin County

• Mohammad Adi, Middletown, Pa., Computer Science Graduate Student Award
• Fay Ansary, Hummelstown, Pa., Honors Certificate of Achievement
• Joanne K. Austria, Harrisburg, Pa., FEI Central PA Chapter Outstanding Student Award
• Robert C. Bingaman, Harrisburg, Pa., President's Freshman Award
• Perdeta Bush, Harrisburg, Pa., Kathryn Towns Award
• Alexander L. Buterbaugh, Middletown, Pa., President Sparks Award
• Alexander Carland Arms Clark, Harrisburg, Pa., Outstanding Undergraduate Creative Writing Award
• Areepatra Chawaranggoon, Middletown, Pa., Honors Certificate of Achievement
• Connie C. Cook, Harrisburg, Pa., Honors Certificate of Achievement and the President Sparks Award
• Jeff Copus, Harrisburg, Pa., Creative Achievement Award in the Arts-Graduate
• Caryn L. Darrow, Middletown, Pa., Evan Pugh Scholar Award (Junior)
• Nathaniel Omar Davis, Middletown, Pa., George Wolf Award for Academic Excellence in American Studies (B.A.)
• Keshav Dalela, Middletown, Pa., Doris Hughes Memorial Award
• Matthew Ferri, Middletown, Pa., Honors Certificate of Achievement
• Steven L. Hartzfeld, Hummelstown, Pa., National Defense Transportation Association Scholarship
• Lavina Y. Ho, Middletown, Pa., Outstanding Graduate Student in Applied Clinical Psychology Award
• Sang Yeop Kim, Middletown, Pa., Doris Hughes Memorial Award
• Brandon D. Kisner, Harrisburg, Pa., Outstanding Achievement Award in Journalism-Undergraduate
• Lindsay Knapp, Highspire, Pa., Outstanding Graduate Student in Applied Behavior Analysis Award
• Linda Y. Lin, Hummelstown, Pa., President's Freshman Award
• Megan M. Murphy, Harrisburg, Pa., President's Freshman Award
• Ian Pannebakker, Harrisburg, Pa., Creative Achievement Award in the Visual Arts-Undergraduate
• Tulsi Drupad Patel, Middletown, Pa., Outstanding MSIS Student Award
• Nora Peach, Harrisburg, Pa., Media Arts Award-Undergraduate
• Dawn Saylor, Harrisburg, Pa., Academy of American Poets Prize at Penn State Harrisburg
• Melissa J. Schoffstall, Halifax, Pa.,  Evan Pugh Scholar Award (Senior)
• Francesca M. Travagli, Hummelstown, Pa., President's Freshman Award
• Mengxiong Wan, Harrisburg, Pa., President's Freshman Award
• Yule Wang, Middletown, Pa., President's Freshman Award
• Matthew D. Whitcomb, Williamstown, Pa., Mechanical Engineering Technology Outstanding Senior Award
• Stephan Willis, Middletown, Pa., Electrical Engineering Scholastic Achievement Award

Franklin County

• Andy Dessel, Chambersburg, Pa., Kenneth W. Masters Prize in Public Policy and Eric A. and Josephine S. Walker Award

Lancaster County

• Katelyn Danielle Bartlet, Landisville, Pa., The Learned Society of Whispering Pines Graduate Student Award in  Adult Education
• Meredith Bush, Elizabethtown, Pa., Evan Pugh Scholar Award (Junior)
• Nathan K. Hoover, Lancaster, Pa., Outstanding MBA Student Award
• Rebecca Jordan, Ephrata, Pa., Outstanding Undergraduate Psychology Student Award
• Joshua M. Lease, Mount Joy, Pa., Computer Science Outstanding Student Award
• Joseph E. McFarland Jr., Mount Joy, Pa., Roy W. Allison Outstanding Education Alumni Award
• Todd M. Mealy, Lancaster, Pa., John S. Patterson Award for Academic Excellence in American Studies (M.A.)
• Kurtis P. Mumma, Mount Joy, Pa., President's Freshman Award
• Susan Ortmann, Landisville, Pa., Sue Samuelson Award for Academic Excellence in American Studies (Ph.D.)
• Karrie E. Rice, Mount Joy, Pa., President Sparks Award

Lebanon County

• Meghan Bechtel, Palmyra, Pa., Honors Certificate of Achievement
• Drew M. Gingrich, Lebanon, Pa., Kappa Delta Pi Excellence in Elementary Education Award
• Tealia Hutter, Lebanon, Pa., President's Freshman Award
• Wanni Lin, Palmyra, Pa., President's Freshman Award
• Tanner Tomazin, Lebanon, Pa., President's Freshman Award

Lehigh County

• Peter A. Aziz, Allentown, Pa., Civil Engineering Outstanding Senior Award and Alumni Society Outstanding Senior Award

Monroe County

• Helene H. Chouljian, Saylorsburg, Pa., President's Freshman Award

Perry County

• Evan Timothy Lower, Liverpool, Pa., Outstanding Analytical/Scholarly Research Writing Award

Philadelphia County

• Brianna Alexander, Honors Certificate of Achievement

Schuylkill County

• Luke Faust, Schuylkill Haven, Pa., Environmental Engineering Outstanding Senior Award
• Matthew J. Hansley, Ringtown, Pa., Clem E. Gilpin Award for Outstanding Social Science Student
• Mark Kirkauskas, Pottsville, Pa., Electrical Engineering Technology Scholastic Achievement Award

Westmoreland County

• Nathan S. Globosky, Herminie, Pa., Gerald Brey Outstanding Senior Designer

York County

• Anthony Michael DiGiovanni Jr., York Haven, Pa., Electrical Faculty Outstanding Senior Award
• Amy L. Kilgore, Red Lion, Pa., Outstanding Graduate Student in Teaching and Curriculum Award
• Jeremy A. Lusk, Dillsburg, Pa., H. Edgar Wisehaupt Outstanding Principal Award
• Lauren A. Swartz, Dillsburg, Pa., Evan Pugh Scholar Award (Senior)
• Katherine A. Taylor, Hanover, Pa., Award for Distinguished Service in Community Psychology and Social Change

Out of State

• Matthew H. Anthony, Bel Air, Md., Outstanding Writing Award-Graduate
• Amanda L. Arias, Bronx, N.Y., Beta Gamma Sigma Undergraduate Student Award
• Clarice J. Frye, Lorton, Va., William J. Mahar Award of Excellence in the Performing Arts
• Konstantin Gulin, Huntington Beach, Ca., President's Freshman Award
• David J. Puglia, Frederick, Md., Sue Samuelson Award for Academic Excellence in American Studies (Ph.D.) and Alumni Society Outstanding Graduate Student Award
• Tarah L. Raldiris, Stuart, Fl., Outstanding Graduate Student in Applied Psychological Research

International

• Larry Asu, Miri, Malaysia, Training and Development Outstanding Graduate Student Award and 2014 Student Diversity Award
• Siyuan Chen, Zhumadian, Henan, President's Freshman Award
• Yi Ding, Wuxi, Jiangsu, President's Freshman Award
• Ziqi Kan, Changchun, China, President Sparks Award and the Honors Certificate of Achievement
• Keon Woo Lim, Seoul, South Korea, President's Freshman Award
• Shiyue Liu, Shanghai, China, President's Freshman Award
• Jiawei Sun, Shanghai, China, President's Freshman Award
• Boyang Zhang, Shanghai, China, President's Freshman Award

 


 

Last Updated May 08, 2014