Science Seminars: April 14 to 18

Monday, April 14

“A Spatio-Temporal Understanding of Roots and Their Environment”
Jose Dinneny, Carnegie Institution for Science
12:10 to 1:10 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory
Contact: Jonathan Lynch, 814-863-2256814-863-2256

“Early Supernovae as Probes of the Beginning of Cosmic-Ray Acceleration”
Kohta Murase, Institute for Advanced Studies
12:15 to 1:15 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory
Contact: Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, 814-865-0418814-865-0418

“Plant Associated Microbes for Sustainable Production of Faba Bean (Vicia faba) for Andean Farmers in Bolivia”
Hilary K. Cheesman, Penn State University
3:30 to 5 p.m., 112 Buckhout Laboratory
Contact: Department of Plant Pathology and Environmental Microbiology, 814-865-7448814-865-7448

“Parametrizing Hitchin Components”
Guillaume Dreyer, Notre-Dame University
3:35 to 5:35 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527814-865-7527

“Genetic Regulation of Unusually Long Operons in Bacteria”
Wade C. Winkler, The University of Maryland
4 to 5 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory
Contact: Paul Babitzke, 814-865-0002814-865-0002

“Low-Dose Endotoxemia as a Human Model of Inflammation”
Ann Skulas-Ray, Penn State University
4 to 5 p.m., 008 Mueller Laboratory
Contact: Tammy Holtzinger, 814-865-3448814-865-3448

“Population Genetics and Genomics of Microbial Evolution”
Rachel Whitaker, University of Illinois
4 to 5 p.m., 112 Borland Laboratory
Contact: Bradley Carlson

“Maintenance of Microbial Species Diversity in Island Populations”
Rachel Whitaker, University of Illinois
4 to 5 p.m., 112 Borland Laboratory
Contact: Christen Miller

Tuesday, April 15

“Dynamics of Particles in Soft Matter”
Michael Rubinstein, University of North Carolina
10 to 11 a.m., 301 Steidle Building
Contact: Polymer Physics/Department of Materials Science and Engineering, 814-865-4992814-865-4992

“(title to be announced)”
Marco Aldi, Virginia Commonwealth University
2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527814-865-7527

“Invariant Measures on Triangle-Free Graphs”
Jan Reimann, Penn State
2:30 to 3:45 p.m., 315 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527814-865-7527

“New Progress in the Study of Smooth Actions of Lattices in Semisimple Lie groups, II”
Aaron Brown or Federico Rodriguez Hertz, Penn State
3:30 to 6 p.m., 216 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527814-865-7527

“CAMP Seminar: Topology and Short-Range Entangled States in Condensed Matter Systems”
Cenke Xu, University of California, Santa Barbara
3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory
Contact: Chaoxing Liu, 814-863-0016814-863-0016

“Volcanoes and the Great Dying: The End-Permian Extinction”
Linda Elkins-Tanton, Carnegie Institution of Washington
4 to 5 p.m., 22 Deike Building
Contact: Department of Geosciences, 814-865-7394814-865-7394

“Next Generation Sequencing to Evaluate Top-Down and Bottom-Up Control of Marine Animal Diseases”
Rebecca Vega-Thurber, Oregon State University
4 to 5 p.m., 8 Mueller Laboratory
Contact: Monica Medina, 814-867-2958814-867-2958

“Singularities in Stability Analysis: From Robust Stability to Dissipation-Induced Instabilities”
Oleg Kirillov, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf
4 to 5 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527814-865-7527

Wednesday, April 16

“Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Development and Application”
Rick Kerr, Delphi Automotive
10 to 11 a.m., C213 Coal Utilization Laboratory
Contact: EMS Energy Institute, 814-865-4575814-865-4575

“Linoleic Acid and Inflammation: Much Ado About Nothing”
Kevin Fritsche, University of Nebraska
11 a.m. to noon, 301D Life Sciences Building
Contact: Kristin Cox, 814-865-7696814-865-7696

“(title to be announced)”
Christian Traeger, University of California, Berkeley
Noon to 1 p.m., 117 Earth-Engineering Science Building
Contact: SCRIM/Earth & Environmental Systems Institute, 814-865-5007814-865-5007

“Geologic Journey II - Collision Zone: Asia”
EMS Library Film Series
12:15 to 1:15 p.m., 105 Deike Building
Contact: EMS Library, 814-863-7073814-863-7073

“Linoleic Acid and Inflammation: Much Ado About Nothing”
Kevin Fritsche, University of Missouri
2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 101 Agricultural Sciences and Industries Building
Contact: Kristin Cox, 814-865-7696814-865-7696

“Uniqueness of Conservative Weak Solution to Camassa-Holm Equation Via Characteristics”
Qingtian Zhang, Penn State
2:30 to 4:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527814-865-7527

“HEP Seminar: Magnetic Deflections of Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays from Centaurus A”
Azadeh Keivani, Louisiana State University
2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory
Contact: Doug Cowen, 814-863-5943814-863-5943

“Impacts of Aerosols on Arctic Mixed-hase Boundary Clouds During M-PACE and ISDAC Field Campaigns: Implications for Modelling Studies”
Greg McFarquhar, University of Illinois
3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 112 Walker Building
Contact: Department of Meteorology, 814-863-8566814-863-8566

“The Disks of the Milky Way Galaxy”
Rosemary Wyse, Johns Hopkins University
3:45 to 4:45 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory
Contact: Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, 814-865-0418814-865-0418

“Can Connectomics Help Us Understand Neural Computation? Insights From the Fly Visual System ”
Dmitri B. Chklovskii, Howard Hughes Medical Instiute
4 to 5 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory with Video to Hershey COM Room CG623
Contact: Dezhe Jin, 814-863-6673814-863-6673

Thursday, April 17

“Novel Routes to the Synthesis and Characterization of Supported Oxide Catalysts”
Justin Notestein, Northwestern University
10 to 11 a.m., 110 Wartik Building
Contact: Enrique Gomez, 814-867-3428814-867-3428

“Molecular Evolution of Malaria Parasites”
Ananias Escalante, Arizona State University
11 a.m. to noon, W-203 Millennium Science Complex
Contact: Eleanore Sternberg

“Ubiquitin-Proteasome System in Spermatogenesis, Fertilization and Early Embryo Development: Killing Three Birds with One Stone ”
Peter Sutovsky, University of Missouri-Columbia
11 a.m. to noon, 324 Agricultural Sciences and Industries
Contact: Wansheng Liu, 814-867-1673814-867-1673

“Manufacturing Solid Oxide Fuel Cells for Improved Electrochemical Performance Through Polarization Measurements, Modeling and Analysis”
Uday Pal, Boston University
11:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m., 26 Hosler Building
Contact: Department of Materials Science and Engineering, 814-865-4992814-865-4992

“Biochemical and Genomic Approaches to Understanding the RNA Polymerase II C-Terminal Domain (CTD) Code”
Bede Portz, Penn State
11:15 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory
Contact: David Gilmour, 814-863-8905814-863-8905

“(title to be announced)”
John Lesieutre, MIT
11:15 a.m. to 12:05 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527814-865-7527

“(title to be announced)”
Jason Rute, Penn State
2:30 to 3:20 p.m., 113 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527814-865-7527

“Learning Subspaces of Different Dimensions”
Lek-Heng Lim, University of Chicago
4 to 5 p.m., 201 Thomas Building

“Colloquium: Optical Spectroscopy of Triply Charged Thorium”
Alex Kuzmich, University of Michigan
4 to 5 p.m., 117 Osmond Laboratory
Contact: Kurt Gibble, 814-863-5343814-863-5343

“The Role of Social and Non-Social Odors Across the Lifespan”
Pamela Dalton, Monell Chemical Senses Center
4:15 to 5:15 p.m., 127 Moore Building
Contact: Laureen Teti, 814-865-6740814-865-6740

Friday, April 18

“Naturalist Outreach Program: Teaching Scientific Outreach and Spreading the Ethos of Scientific Engagement Beyond the University”
Linda Radnor, Cornell University
11:15 a.m. to 12:05 p.m., 107 ASI Building

“Semi-Mechanistic Modeling and its Application in Understanding Immune Cell Migration”
Hongyu Miao, University of Rochester
Noon to 1 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527814-865-7527

“Agroforestry as a Strategy to Mitigate Climate Change”
Andrea De Stefano, Penn State 
12:20 to 1 p.m., 106 Forest Resources Building
Contact: Department of Ecosystem Science and Management, 814-865-4237814-865-4237

“(title to be announced)”
Henry Towsner, University of Pennsylvania
2:30 to 3:45 p.m., 216 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527814-865-7527

“A Finite Element Method for the Second Order Linear Elliptic Equation in Non-Divergence Form”
Wujun Zhang, University of Maryland
3:30 to 5 p.m., 315 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527814-865-7527

“Closed-Form Pricing for Commodity Spread Options under High Correlation”
Wen Cheng, JP Morgan
3:35 to 4:35 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527814-865-7527

“Green Accessibility: Calculating the Environmental Costs of Space-time Prisms in Sustainable Transportation Planning”
Harvey Miller, Ohio State University
4 to 5 p.m., 112 Walker Building
Contact: Department of Geography, 814-865-4562814-865-4562

“Covering Dimension for Nuclear C*-Algebras”
Hung-Chang Liao, Adviser: Nate Brown, Penn State
4 to 6 p.m., 115 Osmond Laboratory
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527814-865-7527

Cancellations and additions will be noted on weekly Science Seminar listings at http://science.psu.edu/science-seminars.

Last Updated April 11, 2014