Campus announces results of annual High School Math Competition

Penn State Beaver announced the results of its annual High School Math Competition held on campus March 25. Seventy-five students, grades 9-12, from nine area high schools participated.

Senior Ryan Biggins and junior Brian Frenz from Moon High School tied in the individual competition. Moon High School, Team 1, won first place in the group competition; Montour High School, Team 1, won second place; and Montour High School, Team 2, took third place.

The event was coordinated by Chris Wu, Beaver campus professor of mathematics. Assistants were Dan Pinchot, director of enrollment, and Linda Garlitz, faculty staff assistant.

Participating high schools, faculty sponsors and students were:

Beaver High School – Team I
Faculty Sponsor - Michael Ludwig
Zane Braslawsce, grade 11
Patrick Murtha, grade 10
Devin Dikec, grade 10
Luke Pittner, grade 9
Alex Hartman, grade 9

Blackhawk High School – Team I
Faculty Sponsor - Heather McCowin
Haley Schram, grade 12
Laura Fritz, grade 12
Sofia Papageorge, grade 11
Katie Masterson, grade 11
Matt Warnaka, grade 10

Central Valley High School – Team I
Faculty Sponsor - Haley Rubb
Brian Kolich, grade 12
Caleb Goss, grade 12
Courtney Yu, grade 11
Sean Maravich, grade 10
Marina Testa, grade 9

Central Valley High School – Team II
Faculty Sponsor - Joe Sowinski
Matt Kline, grade 12
Jack Zheng, grade 12
Abby Morrison, grade 11
Phillip Johnson, grade 10
Alexis Morrison, grade 9

Hopewell High School – Team I
Faculty Sponsor - Bronwyn Korchnak
Jordan Sabo, grade 12
Aaron Pfeifer, grade 12
Corey Horgan, grade 11
Gaelen Brown, grade 11
Tim Sabo, grade 10

Lincoln Park Performing Arts School – Team I
Faculty Sponsor - Sarah Fucsko
Joseph Babcanec, grade 12
Christian Smith, grade 12
Alex DiBello, grade 11
Kira Taufer, grade 11
Nancy Wilson, grade 10

Lincoln Park Performing Arts School – Team II
Faculty Sponsor - Sarah Fucsko
Collier Streitman, grade 12
Elijah Davis, grade 12
Victoria Homschek, grade 11
Megan Davis, grade 10
Robert Casamassa, grade 10

Montour High School – Team I
Faculty Sponsor - Matt Sprys
Michael Hensler, grade 12
Aryana Jones, grade 11
Alan Kuffner, grade 11
Rosh Bharthi, grade 9
Hunter Smutney, grade 10

Montour High School – Team II
Faculty Sponsor - Matt Sprys
Chris Siak, grade 12
Matt Cain, grade 12
Victoria Kocsuta, grade 11
Eric Lowden, grade 11
Nicole Benigni, grade 10

Moon High School – Team I
Faculty Sponsor - Steve Palumbo
Pietari Sulkava, grade 12
Ryan Biggins, grade 12
John Bal, grade 11
Brian Frenz, grade 11
Nikhil Maheshwari, grade 9

Moon High School – Team II
Faculty Sponsor - Loni Iannessa
Delaney Padgett, grade 12
Tommy Heller, grade 12
Jessica Peng, grade 11
Aashka Shah, grade 11
Ian Tilton, grade 10

Rochester High School – Team I
Faculty Sponsor - Glory Shychuck
Kyle Ziegler, grade 12
Jasmine Wong, grade 12
Michael Gill, grade 11
Stephanie Tame, grade 10
Tanner Spratt, grade 9

Rochester High School – Team II
Faculty Sponsor - Glory Shychuck
Joe Cornell, grade 11
Isaiah Hauser, grade 11
Krestyn Beightley, grade 10
Moriah Cornell, grade 9
Tyler Borzyn, grade 9

Western Beaver High School – Team I
Faculty Sponsor - Jim Lewis
Kashmire Sainiak, grade 12
Taylor Carlin, grade 12
Andrea Blakemore, grade 11
Mike McIntire, grade 11
Austin Cornelius, grade 10

Western Beaver High School – Team II
Faculty Sponsor - Jim Lewis
Matt Girting, grade 12
Bailey Frye, grade 12
Hunter Roknich, grade 11
John Petrosky, grade 11
Morissa Gailey, grade 10

For information about the annual Math Competition, contact Wu at ccw3@psu.edu or 724-773-3870.

Last Updated April 07, 2014