Science Seminars: April 7 to 11

Upcoming Penn State Science Seminars:

Monday, April 7

“MRSEC: Models and Phenomena of Active Particles and Materials”
Mike Shelley, New York University
Noon to 1 p.m., S-5 Osmond Laboratory
Contact: Denise Patton, 814-863-0007

“Caterpillar Frass Induces Plant Defense Responses”
Swayamjit Ray, Penn State 
12:10 to 1:10 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory
Contact: Dawn Luthe, 814-863-3542

“Functionalization, Perturbation, and Spectrum”
Keith Promislow, Michigan State University
12:20 to 1:30 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Network Formation in Ionomer Membranes”
Keith Promislow, Michigan State University
2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“(title to be announced)”
Michael Boehm, Ohio State University
3:30 to 5 p.m., 112 Buckhout Laboratory
Contact: Department of Plant Pathology and Environmental Microbiology, 814-865-7448

“(title to be announced)”
Bruce Kleiner, New York University
3:35 to 5:35 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Integrating Ecology and Genetics: Patterns, Experiments and Ideas”
Mark Vellend, Université de Sherbrooke
4 to 5 p.m., 112 Borland Laboratory
Contact: Christy Rollinson

“Analysis of Fats and Fatty Acids in Foods and Dietary Supplements: An Overview of FDA's Research and Regulatory Activities”
Cynthia Srigley, College Park, Md.
4 to 5 p.m., 008 Mueller Laboratory
Contact: Tammy Holtzinger, 814-865-3448

“Biosynthesis of Fe-S Clusters in Gram-Positive Bacteria: Involvement of Zinc in Sulfur Mobilization Reactions”
Patricia Dos Santos, Wake Forest University
4 to 5 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory
Contact: Squire Booker, 814-865-8793

Tuesday, April 8

“(title to be announced)”
Dehua Wang, University of Pittsburgh
10 to 10:50 a.m., 216 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“On Local Structure of Finsler Torus Without Conjugate Points”
Dong Chen, Penn State
1 to 2:15 p.m., 167 Willard Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“(title to be announced)”
Peter Spaeth, Penn State Altoona
2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“CAMP Seminar: Small Quantum Clusters: From Universality of Quantum Halos to Effects of Confinement”
Leandra Vranjes Markic, University of Split, Croatia
3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory
Contact: Milton Cole,

“Canceled: Majorana Bound States in D-wave Superconductor-Based Hybrid Systems”
Chang Tsuei, IBM TJ Watson Research Center
3:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory
Contact: Ying Liu, 814-863-0090

“New Progress in the Study of Smooth Actions of Lattices in Semisimple Lie Groups, I”
Aaron Brown or Federico Rodriguez Hertz, Penn State
3:30 to 6 p.m., 216 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Tolerogenic and Anti-Inflammatory Uses of Biodegradable PLG Nanoparticles for Treatment of Auto(immune) Diseases – Mechanisms and Clinical Prospects”
Stephen Miller, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
4 to 5 p.m., 100 Life Sciences Building (Berg Auditorium) and Live Stream
Contact: Douglas Cavener, 814-865-4562

“Molecular and Isotopic Signatures of Early Mid-Life”
Ann Pearson, Harvard University
4 to 5 p.m., 22 Deike Building
Contact: Department of Geosciences, 814-865-7394

Wednesday, April 9

“A Tale of Three Stories: Holocarboxylase Synthetase Gene Repression Complexes, Milk-Borne microRNAs, and Mitochondrial Acetyl-CoA Carboxylase 2 ”
Janos Zempleni, University of Nebraska
11 a.m. to noon, W201 Millennium Science Complex
Contact: Kristin Cox, 814-865-7696

“A Tale of Three Stories: Holocarboxylase Synthetase Gene Repression Complexes, Milk-Borne microRNAs, and Mitochondrial Acetyl-CoA Carboxylase 2”
Janos Zempleni, University of Nebraska
11 a.m. to noon, 301D Life Sciences Building
Contact: Kristin Cox, 814-865-7696

“Assessment of Forced and Internal Variability in the AMO Through Analyses of SST Data from CMIP5 Historical Simulations and Observations”
Byron Steinman, Penn State University
11:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m., 529 Walker Building
Contact: Earth Systems Science Center, Earth & Environmental Systems Institute, 814-865-0478

“Geologic Journey II - Western Pacific Rim”
EMS Library Film Series
12:15 to 1:15 p.m., 105 Deike Building
Contact: EMS Library, 814-863-7073

“HEP Seminar: Zooming in on Galactic Nuclei at the Dawn of Gravitational Wave Astronomy”
Bence Kocsis, Institute for Advanced Study
2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory
Contact: Peter Meszaros, 814-865-0418

“Sustaining Earth Observations Over 40 Years”
Frank Kelly, Earth Resources Observation and Science (EROS) Center
3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 112 Walker Building
Contact: Department of Meteorology, 814-863-8566

“Supernova 1987A's Dust Factory and Particle Accelerator Revealed by ALMA”
Remy Indebetouw, University of Virginia
3:45 to 4:45 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory
Contact: Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, 814-865-0418

“Marker Lectures in Genetic Engineering: Life at the Single Molecule Level”
Xiaoliang Sunney Xie, Harvard University
6 to 7:30 p.m., 100 Life Sciences Building
Contact: Tamara Housel, 814-865-3072

Thursday, April 10

“Conservation Laws with No Classical Riemann Solutions: Existence of Singular Shocks”
Charis Tsikkou, West Virginia University
10 to 10:50 a.m., 216 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Kinetics and Mechanistic Studies of Oxidation Reactions Over Supported Au Catalysts”
Bert Chandler, Trinity University
10 to 11 a.m., 110 Wartik Laboratory
Contact: Enrique Gomez, 814-867-3428

“Alternative Release Factor ArfB Releases Ribosomes from Non-Stop mRNAs”
Heather Feaga, Penn State 
11:15 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory
Contact: Ken Keiler, 814-863-0787

“Engineering in Context”
Linda Jones, University of Cambridge
11:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m., 26 Hosler Building
Contact: Materials Science and Engineering, 814-865-4992

“Analysis of the Proportional Hazards Model with Sparse Longitudinal Covariates”
Hongyuan Cao, University of Chicago
4 to 5 p.m., 201 Thomas Building

“Marker Lectures in Genetic Engineering: Label-Free Vibrational Imaging for Biology and Medicine”
Xiaoliang Sunney Xie, Harvard University
4 to 5:30 p.m., 100 Life Sciences Building
Contact: Tamara Housel, 814-865-3072

Friday, April 11

“RNA Expression Profiling of Archival Formalin-Fixed, Paraffin-Embedded Tissues”
Svitlana Tyekucheva, Harvard University
11 a.m. to noon, 519 Wartik Laboratory, with video to Room CG628 at Hershey
Contact: Kateryna Makova

“(title to be announced)”
Gail Thomas, Penn State Hershey
11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m., 127 Noll Laboratory

“Insect-Microbe Symbioses and the Consequences of Intimacy”
Zakee Sabree, Ohio State University
11:15 a.m. to 12:05 p.m., 107 ASI Building
Contact: Kelli Hoover/Gary Felton, 814-863-6369

“Advance Our Knowledge of Planets In the Habitable Zone and Beyond”
Ji Wang, Yale University
Noon to 1 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory
Contact: Center for Exoplanets and Habitable Worlds, 814-865-0418

“The Evolution of Plant Pathogenicity in Oomycetes”
Carla Lanze, Penn State
12:15 to 1:10 p.m., 112 Buckhout Laboratory
Contact: Department of Plant Pathology and Environmental Microbiology, 814-865-7448

“Regional Consequences of Climate and Land Use Change on Ecosystem Services in Pennsylvania”
Ben Felzer, Lehigh University
12:20 to 1:10 p.m., 106 Forest Resources Building
Contact: Department of Ecosystem Science and Management, 814-865-4237

Cancellations and additions will be noted on weekly Science Seminar listings at http://science.psu.edu/science-seminars.

Last Updated April 03, 2014