Science Seminars: March 31 to April 4

Upcoming Penn State Science Seminars

Monday, March 31

“What's So Critical About the Critical Zone?: New Insights from a Growing Network”
Enriqueta Barrera, National Science Foundation, and Gordon Grant, U.S. Forestry Service
Noon to 1:30 p.m., Webinar: https://meeting.psu.edu/czo_national_033114/
Contact: EESI/Critical Zone Observatories, 814-865-9910

“Functional Studies of S-RNase-Based Self-Incompatibility in Petunia inflata”
Penglin Sun, Penn State
12:10 to 1:10 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory
Contact: Teh-hui Kao, 814-863-1042

“Variational Principles and Sparsity in Imaging, Compressed Sensing and PDEs”
Russel Caflisch, University of California, Los Angeles
12:20 to 1:30 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“From PDEs to Information Science and Back”
Russel Caflisch, University of California, Los Angeles
2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Diseases Threatening White Pine Health in Eastern North America”
Isabel Munck, U.S. Department of Agriculture Forest Service Forest Health Protection
3:30 to 5 p.m., 112 Buckhout Laboratory
Contact: Department of Plant Pathology and Environmental Microbiology, 814-865-7448

“Chromatin Regulators as Cancer Dependencies”
Christopher Vakoc, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
4 to 5 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory
Contact: Song Tan, 814-865-3355

“Ruth Pike Lecture Series: Transformative Approaches to Food Insecurity, Poverty and Obesity”
Mariana Chilton, Drexel University School of Public Health
4 to 5 p.m., 110 Henderson Building
Contact: Tammy Holtzinger, 814-865-3448

Tuesday, April 1

“Analysis of Mixed Elliptic and Parabolic Boundary Layers with Corners”
Gung-Min Gie, University of Indiana
10 to 10:50 a.m., 216 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Diffusion in Minerals: A Random Walk Through the Solar System”
James van Orman, Case Western Reserve University
2:15 p.m., 22 Deike Building
Contact: Department of Geosciences, 814-865-7394

“(title to be announced)”
Matt Ballard, University of South Carolina
2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“CAMP Seminar: Evidence That Living Neural Networks Operate Near a Second Order Phase Transition”
John Beggs, Indiana University
3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory
Contact: Dezhe Jin, 814-863-6673

“Complex Adaptive Systems of Systems Engineering for Leadership”
Kevin Stamber, Sandia National Laboratory
4 to 5 p.m., 220 Hammond Building
Contact: Darryl Farber, 814-865-3042

“A Neural Circuitry Basis for Impaired Cortical Network Oscillations and Cognitive Dysfunction in Schizophrenia ”
David Lewis, University of Pittsburgh Medical Center
4 to 5 p.m., 100 Life Sciences Building (Berg Auditorium) and Live Stream
Contact: Bernhard Luscher, 814-865-5549

Wednesday, April 2

“Impact of Proposed Federal Policies on Coal Use and Coal Technology Development in the U.S., Including the President's Climate Action Plan, Congressional Initiatives, and Federal RD&D for Coal Technology Development”
Shannon Angielski, Coal Utilization Research Council
10 to 11 a.m., C213 Coal Utilization Laboratory
Contact: EMS Energy Institute, 814-865-4575

“Crosstalk Between Epithelial Gamma Delta T cells and their Neighbors”
Wendy Havran, The Scripps Institute
11 a.m. to noon, 301D Life Sciences Building
Contact: Kristin Cox, 814-865-7696

“Geologic Journey II - Pacific Rim: Americas”
EMS Library Film Series
12:15 to 1:15 p.m., 105 Deike Building
Contact: EMS Library, 814-863-7073

“NOAO and Evolutionary Trends in Ground-Based OIR Astronomy”
Joan Najita, National Optical Astronomy Observatory (NOAO)
12:15 to 1:15 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory
Contact: Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, 814-865-0418

“Crosstalk Between Epithelial Gamma Delta T Cells and Their Neighbors”
Wendy Havran, The Scripps Institute
2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 101 Ag Sciences and Industries Building
Contact: Kristin Cox, 814-865-7696

“A Study of Aersol Impacts on Clouds and Precipitation Development in a Large Winter Cyclone”
Greg Thompson, National Center for Atmospheric Research
3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 112 Walker Building
Contact: Department of Meteorology, 814-865-8566

“From Planetesimals to Giant Planets: Chemical and Dynamical Probes of Planet Formation”
Joan Najita, National Optical Astronomy Observatory 
3:45 to 4:45 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory
Contact: Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, 814-865-0418

“Biophysics Meets Genomics: Transcriptome-Wide Codon Translation Rates in Yeast Have Very Broad Distributions and Diverse Origins”
Edward O'Brien, Penn State 
4 to 5 p.m., 501 Wartik Laboratory
Contact: Susan Unger, Center for System Genomics, 814-867-1519

“Astrocyte Roles in CNS Disorders”
Michael Sofroniew, University of California, Los Angeles
4 to 5 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory with Video to Hershey COM Room CG628
Contact: Gong Chen

Thursday, April 3

“Exploiting the Synthetic Capacity of Microbes for the Production of Novel Value-added Biochemical”
Kristala J. Prather, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
10 to 11 a.m., 110 Wartik Laboratory
Contact: Lisa Haines, 814-863-1375

“Teaching an Old Bacterium New Tricks: Biological Production of Acids and Alcohols”
Kristala L. Jones Prather, MIT
10 to 11 a.m., 110 Wartik Laboratory
Contact: Enrique Gomez, 814-867-3428

“Researching the Crop-Cow Connection at Miner Institute”
Rick Grant, Miner Institute
11 a.m. to noon, 324 Ag Sciences and Industries Building
Contact: Kevin Harvatine, 814-865-6334

“Evolutionary and Proximate Mechanisms Shaping Host-Parasite Interactions”
David Duneau, Cornell University
11 a.m. to noon, W-203 Millennium Science Complex
Contact: Eleanore Sternberg

“McFarland Lecture: High Tech Startups Based on Materials Science”
Vladimir Ban, Princeton University
11:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m., 26 Hosler Building
Contact: Department of Materials Science and Engineering, 814-865-4992

“Brazil and USA - Opportunities for Cooperation in Animal Science: Funds, Grants and Scholarships”
Antonio Branco, State University of Maringa, Brazil
1:25 to 2:25 p.m., 324 Ag Sciences and Industries Building
Contact: Molly Martin, 814-863-3664

Friday, April 4

“Innate Immune Deficiency Results in Altered Microbiota, Spontaneous Colitis and Metabolic Syndrome ”
Vijay Kumar, Penn State
11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m., 127 Noll Laboratory

“Fatty Acid Metabolism in Plants: A Key Regulator of Insect Resistance”
Fiona Goggin, University of Arkansas
11:15 a.m. to 12:05 p.m., 107 ASI Building
Contact: Jason Rasgon, 814-863-3668

“In the Spotlight: Small Planets Transiting Bright Stars”
Diana Dragomir, Las Cumbres Observatory Global Telescope Network 
12 to 1 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory
Contact: Center for Exoplanets and Habitable Worlds, 814-865-0418

“The Cost of Plant Disease Prediction”
Lawrence Madden, Ohio State University
12:15 to 1:10 p.m., 112 Buckhout Laboratory
Contact: Department of Plant Pathology and Environmental Microbiology, 814-865-7448

“Intra Specific Genetic Variation in Responses to Climate Change in Forest Tree Species”
Laura Leites, Penn State 
12:20 to 1:10 p.m., 106 Forest Resources Building
Contact: Department of Ecosystem Science and Management, 814-865-4237

“Psychophysical Dualism”
Peter Molenaar, Penn State
3 to 5 p.m., 7A Sparks Building
Contact: Paula Droege, 814-863-4842

“(title to be announced)”
Barry Lee, Penn State University
4 to 5 p.m., 112 Walker Building
Contact: Department of Geography, 814-865-4562

Cancellations and additions will be noted on weekly Science Seminar listings at www.science.psu.edu/science-seminars.

Last Updated March 27, 2014