Science Seminars: March 24 to 28

Upcoming Penn State Science Seminars:

Monday, March 24

“Splicing Under Stress: RNA-Seq Analysis of Alternative Splicing in Arabidopsis”
Ann Loraine, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
12:10 to 1:10 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory
Contact: Michael Axtell, 814-867-0241

“Models of Black Hole Accretion”
Charles Gammie, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
12:15 to 1:15 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory
Contact: Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, 814-865-0418

“Examples of Boundary Layers in Fluid Mechanics”
Anne-Laure Dalibard, Ecole Normale Superieure de Paris
2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Control of Poultry Litter Microbiota and Its Effects on Litter Quality, Ammonia Concentrations, Broiler Performance, Footpad Lesions, and Foodborne Pathogen”
Zachary Williams, U.S. Department of Agriculture - Agricultural Research Service
3 to 4 p.m., 324 Ag Sciences and Industries Building
Contact: Molly Martin, 814-863-3664

“The Trouble with Taxonomy Xanthomonas Styles”
Carolee Bull, U.S. Department of Agriculture - Agricultural Research Service
3:30 to 5 p.m., 112 Buckhout Laboratory
Contact: Department of Plant Pathology and Environmental Microbiology, 814-865-7448

“(title to be announced)”
Renato Feres, Washington University Saint Louis
3:35 to 5:35 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Investigating Regulatory Diversity in an Evolutionarily Conserved Allosteric Domain”
Patrick A. Frantom, The University of Alabama
4 to 5 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory
Contact: Marty Bollinger, 814-863-5707

“Biotic Invasion, Niche Conservatism, and the Assembly of Regional Biotas: Lessons from Deep Time ”
Mark Patzkowsky, Penn State
4 to 5 p.m., 112 Borland Laboratory
Contact: Christen Miller

“(title to be announced)”
Vishal Singh, Penn State University
4 to 5 p.m., 008 Mueller Laboratory
Contact: Tammy Holtzinger, 814-865-3448

“Modulation of the Gut Microbiome Via Diet: A Multi-Omics Approach”
Regina Lamendella, Juniata College
4 to 5 p.m., 008 Mueller Laboratory
Contact: Tammy Holtzinger, 814-865-3448

Tuesday, March 25

“CAMP Seminar: Carbon Nanotubes as 1D Light Harvesting Devices and Nanobiosensors”
Ethan Minot, Oregon State University
3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory
Contact: Jun Zhu, 814-865-4376

“Linking Individual Movements and Population Patterns in Dynamic Landscapes”
Bill Fagan, University of Maryland
4 to 5 p.m., 8 Mueller Laboratory
Contact: Katriona Shea, 814-865-7910

“Interpreting African Hominin Paleoecology at Different Scales in Time and Space”
Kay Behrensmeyer, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
4 to 5 p.m., 22 Deike Building
Contact: Department of Geosciences, 814-865-7394

“Blow Up Phenomena for Shadow System of Gierer-Meinhardt Model”
Aaron Yip, Purdue University
4 to 4:55 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Origins of Fracture Resistance in Bone and Seashells: Relevance to Bio-Inspired Structural Materials”
Robert Ritchie, University of California, Berkeley
4 to 5 p.m., 135 Reber Building
Contact: Department of Materials Science and Engineering, 814-865-4992

“Interpreting African Hominin Paleoecology at Different Scales in Time and Space”
Kay Behrensmeyer, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
4 to 5 p.m., 022 Deike Building
Contact: Angela Packer, 814-865-7394

Wednesday, March 26

“Bioactive Nutrients as Adjuvant Therapy for Advanced Forms of Cancer”
Jay Whelan, University of Tennessee
11 a.m. to noon, 301D Life Sciences Building
Contact: Kristin Cox, 814-865-7696

“The Fifth Assessment: A Discussion of IPCC Working Group I AR5 Report, Part 2”
Chris Forest, Penn State 
11:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m., 529 Walker Building
Contact: Earth Systems Science Center, Earth and Environmental Systems Institute, 814-865-0478

“Geologic Journey II - Along the African Rift”
EMS Library Film Series
12:15 to 1:15 p.m., 105 Deike Building
Contact: EMS Library, 814-863-7073

“HEP Seminar: Neutrino Oscillation Results from T2K”
Bruce Berger, Colorado State University
2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory
Contact: Miguel Mostafa, 814-865-4306

“Model-Based Empirical Orthogonal Functions for Separating Scales of Variation”
Ben Shaby, Penn State 
3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 112 Walker Building
Contact: Department of Meteorology, 814-865-8566

“Up Close and Personal with Nearby Supermassive Black Holes”
Christopher Reynolds, University of Maryland
3:45 to 4:45 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory
Contact: Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, 814-865-0418

“Adolescents and Alcohol: Acute Sensitivities, Enhanced Intake, and Later Consequences ”
Linda Spear, Binghamton University
4 to 5 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory with Video to Hershey COM Room CG623
Contact: Laura Klein, 814-865-8813

“Bioactive Nutrients as Adjuvant Therapy for Advanced Forms of Cancer”
Jay Whelan, University of Tennessee
4:40 p.m., W-201 Millennium Science Complex
Contact: Kristin Cox, 814-865-7696

“Marker Lectures in the Physical Sciences: Engaging Diamonds in the Quantum Age”
David Awschalom, University of Chicago
8 to 9:30 p.m., 100 Life Sciences Building
Contact: Julianne Mortimer, 814-865-6108

Thursday, March 27

“Conservation and the One Health Approach”
Sarah Olson, Wildlife Conservation Society
11 a.m. to noon, W-203 Millennium Science Complex
Contact: Becky Heinig

“Modifying Photosystem I to Produce a Platform Strain of the Cyanobacterium Synechococcus sp. PCC 7002 for Biotechnological Applications”
Adam Perez, Penn State 
11:15 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory
Contact: Don Bryant, 814-865-1992

“Pieri Maps and Their Relations”
Graham Leuschke, Syracuse University
11:15 a.m. to 12:05 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Marker Lecture in the Physical Sciences: Beyond Electronics: Abandoning Perfection for Quantum Technologies”
David Awschalom, University of Chicago
3:30 to 5 p.m., 117 Osmond Laboratory
Contact: Julianne Mortimer, 814-865-6108

“Marginalizable Mixed Models for Categorical and Survival Data”
Gary Chan, Washington University
4 to 5 p.m., 201 Thomas Building

“One Is Good, Two Is Better: How Twins May (and Should) Help Us Redefine Gene-Environment Interplay and Developmental Health”
Michel Boivin, Laval University
4:15 to 5:15 p.m., 127 Moore Building
Contact: Laureen Teti, 814-865-6740

Friday, March 28

“Marker Lectures in the Physical Sciences: Ultrafast Quantum Control Of Single Electron Orbital And Spin Dynamics In Diamond”
David Awschalom, University of Chicago
11 a.m. to 2 p.m., 320 Whitmore Laboratory
Contact: Julianne Mortimer, 814-865-6108

“Insufficient Sleep and Metabolic Dysregulation”
Kenneth P Wright, University of Colorado
11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m., 127 Noll Laboratory

“Climatic Constraints to Population Growth and Range Expansion of a Non-Native Forest Insect”
Patrick Tobin, U.S. Department of Agriculture - Forest Service
11:15 a.m. to 12:05 p.m., 107 ASI Building
Contact: Ottar Bjornstad, 814-863-2983

“(title to be announced)”
Kelty Allen, UC Berkeley
Noon to 1 p.m., 216 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Mechanisms in Utlized Trichoderma Biocontrol”
Tobias Tucker, Penn State
12:15 to 1:10 p.m., 112 Buckhout Laboratory
Contact: Department of Plant Pathology and Environmental Microbiology, 814-865-7448

“Water Law 101”
Lara Fowler, Penn State University
12:20 to 1:10 p.m., 106 Forest Resources Building
Contact: Department of Ecosystem Science and Management, 814-865-4237

“Motion of Interfaces in a Lattice Model for Phase and Grain Boundaries”
Aaron Yip, Purdue University
3:35 to 4:25 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Meta-Information Visualization: A Human Factors Approach”
Ann Bisantz, University of New York, Buffalo
4 to 5 p.m., 112 Walker Building
Contact: Department of Geography, 814-865-4562

Cancellations and additions will be noted on weekly Science Seminar listings at www.science.psu.edu/science-seminars.

Last Updated March 19, 2014