Science Seminars: Feb. 24 to 28

Monday, Feb. 24

“Seeing Stars: Conserved and Plant-Specific Clathrin-Coated Vesicle Machinery in Cytokinesis and Cell Expansion ”
    Sebastian Bednarek, University of Wisconsin
    12:10 to 1:10 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory
    Contact: Ying Gu, 814-867-3827

“Finite Element Methods for Incompressible Ows with Moving Interfaces”
    Arnold Reusken, Institut für Geometrie und Praktische Mathematik (Germany)
    2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“On Stability of Geophysical Fluid Systems and the Navier-Stokes-Boussinesq Type System”
    Hajime Koba, Waseda University (Japan)
    3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 315 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Photonic Topological Protection and Pseudomagnetism”
    Mikael Rechtsman, Israel Institute of Technology
    3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory
    Contact: David Weiss, 814-863-3076

“You've Gotta Have Friends: Plant Microbe Symbiosis Purifies Water in Eco-Machine”
    Rachel A. Brennan, Penn State
    3:30 to 5 p.m., 112 Buckhout Laboratory
    Contact: Department of Plant Pathology and Environmental Microbiology, 814-865-7448

“Kakutani Equivalence and Restricted Orbit Equivalence in Ergodic Theory and Dynamics, II: Actions of Higher Rank Abelian Groups and New Rigidity Problems”
    Anatole Katok, Penn State 
    3:35 to 5:35 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“The Role of ZnT4 in Mammary Gland Development and Function”
    Nick McCormick, Penn State University
    4 to 5 p.m., 008 Mueller Laboratory
    Contact: Tammy Holtzinger, 814-865-3448

“Shifts in the Geographic Distributions of Species in Response to Climate Change: Identifying Conservation Options and Elucidating the Role of Climate”
    Dov Sax, Brown University
    4 to 5 p.m., 112 Borland Building
    Contact: Marcos Caraballo,

“Systems-Level Exploration of Molecular Interactions and Phenotypic Landscapes in E. coli”
    Peter L. Freddolino, Columbia University
    4 to 5 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory
    Contact: Don Bryant, 814-865-1992

Tuesday, Feb. 25

“Global Solutions for the Burgers-Hilbert Equation”
    Alberto Bressan, Penn State University
    10 to 10:50 a.m., 216 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“How, When, and Where in Pattern Formation: Spying on Embryonic Development One Molecule at a Time ”
    Hernan Garcia, Princeton University
    Noon to 1 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory
    Contact: Reka Albert

“Invariant Measures on Homogeneous Structures”
    Jan Reimann, Penn State
    2:30 to 3:45 p.m., 315 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Spin-Triplet Supercurrent in Ferromagnetic Josephson Junctions”
    Norman O. Birge, Michigan State University
    3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory
    Contact: Ying Liu, 814-863-0090

“Logarithmic Interaction Energy for Infinitely Points in the Plane”
    Etienne Sandier, Université Paris 12 (France)
    3:45 to 5 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Inferring Time-Lapse Changes in the Earth from Seismic Noise”
    Roel Schneider, Colorado School of Mines
    4 to 5 p.m., 022 Deike Building
    Contact: Angela Packer, 814-865-7394

“Finite Volume Methods for Elasticity and Poro-elasticity”
    Jan Martin Nordbotten, University of Bergen (Norway)
    4 to 5 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

Wednesday, Feb. 26

“Phytochemical Activation of Nrf2”
    Aimee Eggler, Villanova University
    11 a.m. to noon, W201 Millennium Science Complex
    Contact: Kristin Cox, 814-865-7696

“Secret Life of Materials - Metals”
    video
    12:15 to 1:15 p.m., 105 Deike Building
    Contact: EMS Library Film Series, 814-863-7073

“Title to be Announced”
    Ronald Smith, Yale University
    3:30 to 4:30 p.m., Myers Weather Center, 606 Walker Building
    Contact: Department of Meteorology, 814-865-8566

“Exploring the Extreme Universe with VERITAS ”
    Jamie Holder, Deleware University
    3:45 to 4:45 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory
    Contact: Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, 814-865-0418

“In Vivo Reprogramming for Brain Repair”
    Gong Chen, Penn State
    4 to 5 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory with Video to Hershey COM Room CG623
    Contact: Bernhard Luscher, 814-865-5549

Thursday, Feb. 27

“Insulin Secretion and Ca2+ Dynamics in βeta-cells are Regulated by PERK eIF2α kinase in Concert with Calcineurin”
    Rong Wang, Penn State
    9:30 to 10:30 a.m., W201 Millennium Science Complex 

“Exciton Dynamics in Disordered Molecular Environments”
    Adam P. Willard, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    10 to 11 a.m., 110 Wartik Laboratory
    Contact: Enrique Gomez, 814-867-3428

“The Ecology of Disease Interactions”
    Fred Adler, University of Utah
    11 a.m. to noon, W-203 Millennium Science Complex
    Contact: Eleanore Sternberg

“Identification of a Complete Suite of Petunia S-Locus F-Box Genes Involved in Self-Incompatibility by Pollen Transcriptome Analysis”
    Justin Williams, Penn State 
    11:15 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory
    Contact: Teh-hui Kao, (814) 863-1042

“Probability Puzzles”
    Victoria Sadovskaya, Penn State
    2:30 to 3:20 p.m., 113 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“From Quantum Electronics to Light-Matter Interaction with Van der Waal Heterostructures”
    Arindam Ghosh, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (India)
    4 to 5 p.m., 117 Osmond Laboratory
    Contact: Jainendra Jain, 814-574-7497

Friday, Feb. 28

“The New View of Bee Phylogeny”
    Bryan Danforth, Cornell University
    11:05 a.m. to 12:05 p.m., 107 ASI Building
    Contact: Christina Grozinger, 814-865-2214

“Street Fighters - Territorial Scaling in Ant Battles”
    Fred Adler, University of Utah
    Noon to 1 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“An Overview of the Artillery Fungus, Sphaerobolus Spp.”
    Rob Harvey, Penn State
    12:15 to 1:10 p.m., 112 Buckhout Laboratory
    Contact: Department of Plant Pathology and Environmental Microbiology, 814-865-7448

“Title to be Announced”
    Welington Cordeiro, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
    3:35 to 4:35 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“A Space and Time for Giving: Islamic Charitable Practices in Cairo”
    Mona Atia, George Washington University
    4 to 5 p.m., 112 Walker Building
    Contact: Department of Geography , 814-865-4562

Cancellations and additions will be noted on weekly Science Seminar listings on the Web at www.science.psu.edu/science-seminars.

Last Updated February 21, 2014