Student Achievement Awards presented to December graduates

Pennsylvania College of Technology has presented student achievement awards to its December graduates.

The award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

President's Award, presented for leadership and service to the college: Eric Jay Palanko, Latrobe, legal assistant/paralegal studies.

Board of Directors' Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: Orlando Resto, Fleming, welding technology.
        
The Academic Vice President and Provost's Award, presented for scholastic achievement and service: David James Munn, Athens, welding and fabrication engineering technology with a minor in management.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Steven Mark Seguine, Hampton, N.J., diesel technology.
    
Chef Leah Chase Excellence in Hospitality Award, presented to a nontraditional graduate who demonstrates Chef Chase's commitment to being a positive role model for the hospitality industry, work and scholastic excellence, stewardship of personal and professional resources, respect for self and others, and excellence and leadership in hospitality education: Anthony Gerard Donofrio, State College, culinary arts technology.

Hospitality Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, exemplifies professionalism and is committed to excellence in hospitality: Lauren Kristi Yerk, Quakertown, baking and pastry arts.

A.W.S. (American Welding Society) Student Chapter Award, presented to a member of the student chapter who has shown leadership and dedication in the field of welding: Morgan A. Olbrich, Summit, N.J., welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Penn College Machine Shop Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year automated manufacturing/machining/toolmaking major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence and exhibits devotion to duty, helpfulness to others and friendliness: Isaac L. Harris, Mehoopany, manufacturing engineering technology and automated manufacturing technology.

Penn College Welding Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year welding major who exemplifies the college philosophy of excellence: Mark Daniel Davis, Lake Ariel, welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Robert G. Thomas Award, presented to the graduates who have attained the highest cumulative average in welding: David James Munn, Athens, welding and fabrication engineering technology with a minor in management; Ryan M. Voneida, Selinsgrove, welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Alfred L. Hauser Sr. Memorial Award, presented to a graduating student in the two-year automated manufacturing technology or four-year manufacturing engineering technology major who exemplifies the college's philosophy of excellence: Adam John Becker, Northampton, manufacturing engineering technology and automated manufacturing technology.

William Rhone Manufacturing Award, presented to a graduating student in the two-year automated manufacturing technology major who demonstrates academic achievement, ethics, helpfulness to others and commitment to the field of manufacturing technology: Dennis P. Boop Jr., Mifflinburg, automated manufacturing technology.

Aviation Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, ethics, teamwork, professionalism and a commitment to excellence in the field of aviation maintenance: Richard Matthew Hause, White Deer, aviation technology.

For more information about Penn College, visit www.pct.edu, email admissions@pct.edu or call toll-free 800-367-9222.

Contacts: 
Last Updated January 07, 2014