Science Seminars: Oct. 28 to Nov. 1

Monday, Oct. 28

“Confined High Pressure Chemical Vapor Deposition of Semiconductor Materials”
    Todd Day
    Noon to 1 p.m., S-5 Osmond Laboratory
    Contact: Denise Patton, 814-863-0007

“Plant Defense: Roles for Touch and Time”
    Janet Braam, Rice University
    12:10 to 1:10 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory
    Contact: Gabriele Monshausen, 814-867-3339

“Rigorous Justification of Formal Multiscale Expansions Describing Wave Propagation”
    Mark Williams, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
    12:20 to 1:30 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Rigorous Justification of Formal Multiscale Expansions Describing Wave Propagation”
    Mark Williams, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
    2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Skyrmion Dynamics in Helimagnets”
    Jiadong Zhang, Johns Hopkins University
    3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory
    Contact: Chaoxing Liu, 814-863-0016

“Measurement of Cosmic Ray Energy Spectrum with IceCube”
    Bakhtiyar Ruzybayev, University of Delaware
    4 to 5:30 p.m., 320 Whitmore Laboratory

“Plant Glucose Signaling Networks”
    Jen Sheen, Harvard Medical School, Massachusetts General Hospital
    4 to 5 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory
    Contact: Ying Gu, 814-867-3827

“Walnut Consumption Decreases the Inflammatory Effect LDL have on Adipocytes”
    Greg Shearer, Penn State
    4 to 5 p.m., 101 Osmond Laboratory
    Contact: Tammy Holtzinger, 814-865-3448

Tuesday, Oct. 29

“Biocontrol and Pollinator Chemical Ecology”
    Felix Wäckers, Biobest (Belgium)
    Noon to 1 p.m., 301D Life Sciences Building
    Contact: Anjel Helms, 814-863-0102

(title to be announced)
    Linda Westrick, University of California, Berkeley
    2:30 to 3:45 p.m., 315 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

(title to be announced)
    Rajan Mehta, Smith College
    2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Negative Thermal Expansion in Bridged Metal-Cyanide Frameworks”
    Juan Callejas, Penn State
    2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building
    Contact: Raymond Schaak, 814-865-8600

“Algebraic K-theory and its Applications to Dynamics, New Progress, I”
    Kurt Vinhage, Penn State
    3:30 to 6 p.m., 216 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Van der Waals Interactions in DFT: Theory and Applications”
    Timo Thonhauser, Wake Forest University
    3:30 to 5 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory
    Contact: Jorge Sofo, 814-777-3450

“Causes and Consequences of Recombination Rate Variation in Drosophila”
    Josep Comeron, University of Iowa
    4 to 5 p.m., 08 Mueller Laboratory
    Contact: Kateryna Makova, 814-863-1619

“Unconventional Strategies to Suppress the Rise of Antibiotic Resistance”
    Douglas Mitchell, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
    4 to 5 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building
    Contact: Squire Booker, 814-865-8793

Wednesday, Oct. 30

“PDE/ODE Models of Motility in Active Biosystems”
    Leonid Berlyand, Penn State
    10 to 11 a.m., W306 Millenium Sciences Complex
    Contact: Anjum Parkar, 267-984-2110

“Intergovernmental Panel for Climate Change Working Group I Report”
    Chris Forest, Penn State
    11:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m., 529 Walker Building
    Contact: Earth & Environmental Systems Institute, 814-865-0478

“Rare Earths”
    (video)
    12:15 to 1:15 p.m., 105 Deike Building
    Contact: Earth and Mineral Sciences Library, 814-863-7073

“Blocking Competitors at Their Home Bases: Foreign Patenting in Solar PV Technology in China”
    Yuxi Meng, Penn State
    12:30 to 1:30 p.m., 215 Armsby Building
    Contact: Energy & Environmental Economics & Policy , 814-863-7597

“Longwave Band-by-band Flux and Cloud Radiative Effect: Derivation, Validation, and Application in GCM Evaluation and Cloud Feedback Studies”
    Xianglei Huang, University of Michigan
    3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 112 Walker Building
    Contact: Department of Meteorology, 814-863-8566

“Genetic Modulation of Adult Hippocampal Neurogenesis to Enhance Cognition and Modulate Mood ”
    Amar Sahay, Harvard Medical School
    4 to 5 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory with Video to Hershey COM Room CG623
    Contact: Ping Li, 814-863-3921

“Do Novae Make Supernovae? - Assembling the Stellar Tree of Death”
    Michael Shara, American Museum of Natural History and Columbia University
    4 to 5 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory
    Contact: Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, 814-865-0418

Thursday, Oct. 31

“Looking for Atoms at Complex Interfaces”
    Michael Bedzyk, Northwestern University
    9:45 to 10:45 a.m., 26 Hosler Building
    Contact: Department of Materials Science and Engineering, 814-865-4992

“Co-Infection and Parasite Fitness”
    Jukka Jokela, ETH Zurich
    11 a.m. to noon, W-203 Millennium Science Complex
    Contact: Eleanore Sternberg

“Strain Interactions and Erratic Periodicity of Whooping Cough”
    Samit Bhattacharyya, Penn State
    11 a.m. to 1 p.m., 216 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Structural Characterization of Histone Modifying Enzymes”
    Sang Kim, Penn State
    11:15 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory
    Contact: Song Tan, 814-865-3355

“Transport of Ions and Penetrants Through Structured Polymeric Matrices: Interplay of Structure and Dynamics of Polymers”
    Venkat Ganesan, University of Texas at Austin
    11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry
    Contact: Enrique Gomez, 814-867-3428

“Paul Erdos - One of the Most Influential Mathematicians of Our Times”
    Krishnaswami Alladi, University of Florida
    Noon to 2:30 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“A Geometric Perspective on Induction and Restriction in Tempered Representation Theory, 3”
    Nigel Higson, Penn State
    2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“New Palladium-Catalyzed C-H Functionalization Strategies for Organic Synthesis”
    Gong Chen, Penn State
    2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building
    Contact: Gong Chen, 814-867-2590

“Geometry and Physics in High-dimensional Euclidean Spaces”
    Sal Torquato, Princeton University
    3:35 to 4:25 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“A Nonparametric Process for Multi-resolution Adaptive Shrinkage”
    Li Ma, Duke University
    4 to 5 p.m., 201 Thomas Building

“Exploring the Nucleon Structure at High Energy Colliders”
    Anna Stasto, Penn State
    4 to 5 p.m., 117 Osmond Laboratory
    Contact: Sarah Shandera, 814-863-9595

Friday, Nov. 1

“Thripping Out on 4-pyridyl Carbonyls - Semiochemicals for Thrips Pest Management.”
    David Teulon, The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Ltd.
    11:15 a.m. to 12:05 p.m., 107 Forest Resources Building
    Contact: , 814-865-1895

“Understanding the Role of Excited State Dynamics in DNA Photodamage Using Time-Resolved Spectroscopies”
    Christopher Grieco, Penn State
    2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building
    Contact: John Asbury, 814-863-6309

(title to be announced)
    Tim Kelsey, Penn State
    4 to 5 p.m., 112 Walker Building
    Contact: Department of Geography, 814-863-4562

Cancellations and additions will be noted on weekly Science Seminar listings at http://science.psu.edu/science-seminars.

Last Updated October 24, 2013